55118 — West St. Paul, Minnesota

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 55118. Its median household income runs 28% above West St. Paul as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 41% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity1,873rd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured49
Schools1,605th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured48
Growth2,043rd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured43
Housing affordability1,920th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured63
Climate2,980th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured55
Physical resilienceTop 12% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured88
AccessTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stabilityTop 22% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.4% and median household income $87,340, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for West St. Paul, MN, which contains 55118, rather than for 55118 alone.

In the public schools here, 53% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.2 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 35% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.9 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
29,564
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$87,340
Top 29% nationally
Density
2,824/sq mi
10.5 sq mi of land
Median age
42.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
West St. Paul
Minnesota
Nearest major airport
MSP
6 mi · Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain
Median home value
$350,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across West St. Paul, MN, which contains 55118, is 4.4% — higher than in all but 49% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across West St. Paul, MN, which contains 55118, fell 2.0% over the past year, to 240,847 employed residents.

45% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 84% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDakota County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$75,74563rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDakota County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$74,83762nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,5262024 ACS 5-Year$87,340Top 29%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,0182024 ACS 5-Year$54,242Top 15%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%Top 31%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.6 minTop 27%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year45.5%Top 16%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year66.9%23rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWest St. Paul, MN’s figureJuly 2026240,847Top 18%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)West St. Paul, MN’s figureJuly 2026−2.0%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)West St. Paul, MN’s figureJuly 2026−2.0%Bottom 19%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceWest St. Paul, MN’s figureJuly 2026251,97882nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year84.0%Top 24%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$74,580Top 21%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,320Top 16%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%81st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)West St. Paul, MN’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateWest St. Paul, MN’s figureJuly 20264.4%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year23.1%89th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202487k73k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $87,340 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides93,560$38,860
Retail Salespersons51,180$36,670
General and Operations Managers44,890$103,570
Registered Nurses43,600$103,040
Customer Service Representatives38,630$49,480
Fast Food and Counter Workers37,920$33,040

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for West St. Paul, MN, the city containing this ZIP code.

53% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.2 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
14
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.2
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
52.9%
Bottom 48% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
56.5%
Bottom 37% in Minnesota
The 12 largest of 14 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Two Rivers High SchoolWest St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan1,71019.947%53%
Heritage E-Stem Magnet SchoolWest St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan76114.949%62%
Garlough Environmental MagnetWest St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan41410.942%42%
Somerset ElementaryWest St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan41212.977%72%
Moreland Art/health Science MagnetWest St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan36910.957%47%
Mendota ElementaryWest St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan35811.577%72%
Early Learning Resource CenterWest St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan187———
Academic Arts High School · charterACADEMIC ARTS HIGH SCHOOL786.0—50%
917 DCALS NorthINTERMEDIATE SCHOOL DISTRICT 917546.810%—
Branch Out Transitional ServicesWest St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan2914.5——
Aspen House Education ProgramWest St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan6———
Special EducationWest St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan3———

46.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 104.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area is up 27% over five years, and up 2.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,531 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.01% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,709, some 29% above the $1,323 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,709 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $68,400 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $87,340.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,323 a month.

A median home at $350,600 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $118,981, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
104.3

Prices here run about 4% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
35.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,709
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,323
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$350,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 55118’s median household income of $87,340, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2023104.3Bottom 27%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.6%40th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+27.3%9th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+72.6%16th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 42%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year65.1%21st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5112024 ACS 5-Year13,97290th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,405Bottom 43%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,262Bottom 39%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,709Bottom 40%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1032024 ACS 5-Year$1,323Bottom 29%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,7822024 ACS 5-Year$350,60074th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1142024 ACS 5-Year$3,53176th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,4112024 ACS 5-Year$118,981Top 17%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year1.01%57th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year35.3%Bottom 17%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±822024 ACS 5-Year7771st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%42nd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%33rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2712024 ACS 5-Year70581st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 2,043 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 17 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for West St. Paul, MN, which contains 55118, rather than for 55118 alone.

At 0.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for West St. Paul, MN, which contains 55118, rather than for 55118 alone.

Units permitted
17
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.8
Bottom 18% nationally
Year over year
+89%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$75,745
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$74,837
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Hennepin County, MN 6,338 people · 27% of arrivals
  2. Ramsey County, MN 4,071 people · 17% of arrivals
  3. Scott County, MN 1,636 people · 6.9% of arrivals
  4. Washington County, MN 1,441 people · 6.1% of arrivals
  5. Anoka County, MN 569 people · 2.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hennepin County, MN 4,745 people · 21% of departures
  2. Ramsey County, MN 2,695 people · 12% of departures
  3. Scott County, MN 1,933 people · 8.7% of departures
  4. Washington County, MN 1,711 people · 7.7% of departures
  5. Anoka County, MN 699 people · 3.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Dakota County, MN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for West St. Paul, MN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 9°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 29.2 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ST PAUL DOWNTOWN AP, 3.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year592024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals29.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals9°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals57°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
59
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

88 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

Strong windHigh
HailElevated
TornadoModerate
LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, cold wave, inland flooding, landslide, ice storm, wildfire, drought, earthquake, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
6.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 55118 (Dakota County) rather than 55118 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. West St. Paul carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain at 6 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.1%Bottom 49%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle6 miTop 11%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%Bottom 43%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP6 mi11,006 ft
Rochester IntlRST74 mi9,034 ft
Chippewa Valley RgnlEAU79 mi8,101 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

55118 vs West St. Paul

How this ZIP area compares with West St. Paul as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

55118
West St. Paul
Median household income: 55118 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$87,340
vs
$68,464
Per capita income: 55118 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$54,242
vs
$44,887
Population density
2,824/sq mi
vs
4,357/sq mi
Median home value
$350,600
vs
$301,300
Median gross rent: West St. Paul is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,323
vs
$1,282
Homeownership rate
65.1%
vs
57.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 55118 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
45.5%
vs
35.5%
Poverty rate: 55118 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.9%
vs
8.1%
Median age
42.4
vs
39.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.