66215 — Lenexa, Kansas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 66215. Its median household income runs 15% below Lenexa as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

72out of 100
Area Score
Top 9% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 36% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured61
SchoolsTop 31% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured65
GrowthTop 5% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured79
Housing affordabilityTop 35% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured73
Climate1,861st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilienceTop 18% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured83
Access1,970th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured88
Economic stabilityTop 9% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $88,232, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Lenexa, KS, which contains 66215, rather than for 66215 alone.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.9 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 535 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 100% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Lenexa, KS, which contains 66215, rather than for 66215 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
25,960
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$88,232
Top 28% nationally
Density
3,194/sq mi
8.1 sq mi of land
Median age
37.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Lenexa
Kansas
Nearest major airport
MCI
24 mi · Kansas City Intl
Median home value
$338,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Lenexa, KS, which contains 66215, is 3.8%, lower than in 71% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Lenexa, KS, which contains 66215, fell 2.5% over the past year, to 35,048 employed residents.

52% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 89% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsJohnson County, KS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$80,20169th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftJohnson County, KS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$87,31382nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,1212024 ACS 5-Year$88,232Top 28%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,2142024 ACS 5-Year$49,648Top 20%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%Top 25%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.6 minTop 15%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year51.8%Top 11%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year67.4%24th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLenexa, KS’s figureJuly 202635,048Bottom 38%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Lenexa, KS’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Lenexa, KS’s figureJuly 2026−2.5%Bottom 13%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceLenexa, KS’s figureJuly 202636,42338th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.6%Top 18%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageKansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,550Top 50%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageKansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,820Top 43%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%64th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Lenexa, KS’s figureJuly 20260.0%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateLenexa, KS’s figureJuly 20263.8%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year21.8%87th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202489k80k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $88,232 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Kansas City, MO-KS

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers31,080$90,490
Registered Nurses29,650$83,040
Retail Salespersons26,110$34,320
Cashiers24,160$30,700
Stockers and Order Fillers23,580$36,850
Customer Service Representatives22,240$44,350

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lenexa, KS, the city containing this ZIP code.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.9 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
46.9%
Top 32% in Kansas
Reading proficiency
51.2%
Top 29% in Kansas
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Mill Creek ElemShawnee Mission Pub Sch49517.166%66%
Rosehill ElemShawnee Mission Pub Sch47715.937%40%
Rising Star ElemShawnee Mission Pub Sch47314.837%47%

42.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area is up 42% over five years, and up 3.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,774 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.11% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,560, some 11% above the $1,406 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,560 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $62,400 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $88,232.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,406 a month.

A median home at $338,800 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $110,313, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
93.2

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,560
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,406
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$338,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 66215’s median household income of $88,232, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure202393.2Top 28%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.2%49th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+42.4%45th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+107.0%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 38%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year57.8%14th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5962024 ACS 5-Year11,75987th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,380Bottom 45%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,030Bottom 49%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,560Bottom 49%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$362024 ACS 5-Year$1,406Bottom 25%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,4942024 ACS 5-Year$338,80073rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1362024 ACS 5-Year$3,77479th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,1552024 ACS 5-Year$110,313Top 22%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year1.11%64th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.6%Bottom 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±212024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%21st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1712024 ACS 5-Year35666th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

79/ 100
Top 5% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 9.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Lenexa, KS, which contains 66215, rather than for 66215 alone.

Units permitted
535
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
9.2
Top 15% nationally
Year over year
+100%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
54.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
71%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$80,201
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$87,313
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Jackson County, MO 5,028 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Wyandotte County, KS 2,515 people · 9.2% of arrivals
  3. Douglas County, KS 1,070 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  4. Clay County, MO 844 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Miami County, KS 660 people · 2.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jackson County, MO 5,034 people · 18% of departures
  2. Wyandotte County, KS 2,646 people · 9.5% of departures
  3. Miami County, KS 1,081 people · 3.9% of departures
  4. Douglas County, KS 930 people · 3.3% of departures
  5. Cass County, MO 853 people · 3.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Johnson County, KS. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lenexa, KS, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.7 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station OLATHE JOHNSON CO EXEC AP, 7.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year592024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
59
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

83 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 82% of measured US ZIP areas.

Winter weatherModerate
TornadoModerate
HailElevated

Low or minimal exposure: ice storm, heat wave, lightning, cold wave, inland flooding, earthquake, landslide, wildfire, strong wind, drought, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
8.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 66215 (Johnson County) rather than 66215 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Lenexa carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Kansas City Intl at 24 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year95.4%Top 18%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle24 miBottom 38%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.5%Top 17%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Kansas City IntlMCI24 mi10,801 ft
Topeka RgnlFOE49 mi12,803 ft
Rosecrans MemlSTJ57 mi8,061 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
72
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

66215 vs Lenexa

How this ZIP area compares with Lenexa as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

66215
Lenexa
Median household income: Lenexa is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$88,232
vs
$103,239
Per capita income: Lenexa is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$49,648
vs
$58,657
Population density
3,194/sq mi
vs
1,713/sq mi
Median home value
$338,800
vs
$394,900
Median gross rent: 66215 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,406
vs
$1,454
Homeownership rate
57.8%
vs
56.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Lenexa is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
51.8%
vs
57.8%
Poverty rate: Lenexa is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
5.8%
vs
5.5%
Median age
37.8
vs
37.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.