55303 — Ramsey, Minnesota

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 55303. Its median household income runs 12% below Ramsey as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 40% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,123rd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured46
Schools1,725th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured45
Growth1,599th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured50
Housing affordabilityTop 38% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured72
Climate3,031st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured54
Physical resilience1,619th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured56
Access2,326th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured82
Economic stabilityTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.7% and median household income $102,986, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Ramsey, MN, which contains 55303, rather than for 55303 alone.

In the public schools here, 53% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.3 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 123 units authorized over the past twelve months, 44% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Ramsey, MN, which contains 55303, rather than for 55303 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
52,614
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$102,986
Top 17% nationally
Density
817/sq mi
64.4 sq mi of land
Median age
39.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Ramsey
Minnesota
Nearest major airport
MSP
30 mi · Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain
Median home value
$353,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Ramsey, MN, which contains 55303, is 4.7% — higher than in all but 37% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Ramsey, MN, which contains 55303, fell 2.1% over the past year, to 15,005 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsAnoka County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,65335th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftAnoka County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,99842nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,0162024 ACS 5-Year$102,986Top 17%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6932024 ACS 5-Year$45,562Top 26%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.5%Top 23%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.8 minBottom 44%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year31.6%Top 32%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.1%47th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentRamsey, MN’s figureJuly 202615,005Bottom 10%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Ramsey, MN’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Ramsey, MN’s figureJuly 2026−2.1%Bottom 18%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceRamsey, MN’s figureJuly 202615,74210th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year84.8%Top 21%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$74,580Top 21%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,320Top 16%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%78th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Ramsey, MN’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Bottom 11%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateRamsey, MN’s figureJuly 20264.7%Bottom 37%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.8%74th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024103k92k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $102,986 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides93,560$38,860
Retail Salespersons51,180$36,670
General and Operations Managers44,890$103,570
Registered Nurses43,600$103,040
Customer Service Representatives38,630$49,480
Fast Food and Counter Workers37,920$33,040

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Ramsey, MN, the city containing this ZIP code.

53% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 63% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.3 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
14
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.3
across 11 of them
Math proficiency
52.9%
Bottom 44% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
62.7%
Top 46% in Minnesota
The 12 largest of 14 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Anoka High SchoolAnoka-Hennepin School District2,34818.538%65%
Anoka Middle School for the ArtsAnoka-Hennepin School District1,58717.455%64%
Early Childhood/Special EducationAnoka-Hennepin School District1,04825.0——
Ramsey ElementaryAnoka-Hennepin School District91013.868%56%
Brookside ElementaryAnoka-Hennepin School District77915.6——
Pact Charter Secondary · charterPACT CHARTER SCHOOL73019.257%62%
PACT Charter Elementary · charterPACT CHARTER SCHOOL67317.764%68%
Wilson ElementaryAnoka-Hennepin School District57614.462%56%
Lincoln Elementary School for ArtsAnoka-Hennepin School District43214.967%62%
Anoka-Hennepin Tech High SchoolAnoka-Hennepin School District13113.1——
Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.PAnoka-Hennepin School District833.15%—
Crossroads SchoolSt. Francis Area Schools164.0——

39.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 104.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area is up 27% over five years, and up 2.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,254 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.92% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,709, some 19% above the $1,434 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,709 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $68,400 a year, about 66% of the median household income here of $102,986.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,434 a month.

A median home at $353,900 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $119,597, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
104.3

Prices here run about 4% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,709
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,434
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$353,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 55303’s median household income of $102,986, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2023104.3Bottom 27%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.6%40th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+27.3%9th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+72.6%16th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 41%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year75.8%42nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5352024 ACS 5-Year20,68497th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,405Bottom 43%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,262Bottom 39%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,709Bottom 40%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$762024 ACS 5-Year$1,434Bottom 24%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,6302024 ACS 5-Year$353,90075th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$932024 ACS 5-Year$3,25473rd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,8802024 ACS 5-Year$119,597Top 16%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.92%51st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.3%Bottom 38%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±452024 ACS 5-Year4862nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%35th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.5%17th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2292024 ACS 5-Year56076th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

50/ 100
Ranks 1,599 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 123 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Ramsey, MN, which contains 55303, rather than for 55303 alone.

At 4.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Ramsey, MN, which contains 55303, rather than for 55303 alone.

Units permitted
123
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.3
Top 38% nationally
Year over year
−44%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
18%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$60,653
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,998
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Hennepin County, MN 6,868 people · 35% of arrivals
  2. Ramsey County, MN 3,880 people · 20% of arrivals
  3. Washington County, MN 932 people · 4.8% of arrivals
  4. Dakota County, MN 699 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  5. Sherburne County, MN 596 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hennepin County, MN 5,394 people · 29% of departures
  2. Ramsey County, MN 2,721 people · 15% of departures
  3. Washington County, MN 905 people · 4.8% of departures
  4. Sherburne County, MN 838 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. Wright County, MN 716 people · 3.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Anoka County, MN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Ramsey, MN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 7°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 30.7 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MPLS CRYSTAL AP, 16.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals30.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals7°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals57°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
41
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

56 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, strong wind and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 67% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Strong windElevated
HailElevated
Inland floodingElevated

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, tornado, heat wave, winter weather, wildfire, ice storm, cold wave, landslide, drought, earthquake, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 55303 (Anoka County) rather than 55303 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Ramsey carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain at 30 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year94.1%Top 25%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle30 miBottom 29%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%Top 25%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP30 mi11,006 ft
Chippewa Valley RgnlEAU99 mi8,101 ft
Rochester IntlRST106 mi9,034 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

55303 vs Ramsey

How this ZIP area compares with Ramsey as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

55303
Ramsey
Median household income: Ramsey is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$102,986
vs
$116,415
Per capita income: Ramsey is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$45,562
vs
$47,941
Population density
817/sq mi
vs
985/sq mi
Median home value
$353,900
vs
$359,600
Median gross rent: 55303 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,434
vs
$1,826
Homeownership rate
75.8%
vs
85.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Ramsey is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.6%
vs
34.4%
Poverty rate: Ramsey is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
5.5%
vs
4.1%
Median age
39.2
vs
36.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.