55414 — Minneapolis, Minnesota

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 55414. Its median household income runs 36% below Minneapolis as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 30% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,561st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured38
Schools2,572nd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured23
Growth2,639th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured30
Housing affordability2,176th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured58
Climate2,965th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured55
Physical resilienceTop 6% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured93
AccessTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stability1,630th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured53
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.4% and the Opportunity signal places 55414 in the bottom 18%. The unemployment rate is published for Minneapolis, MN, which contains 55414, rather than for 55414 alone.

In the public schools here, 32% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 9.6 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 36% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.4 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
35,007
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$51,966
Bottom 17% nationally
Density
11,206/sq mi
3.1 sq mi of land
Median age
22.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Minneapolis
Minnesota
Nearest major airport
MSP
7 mi · Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain
Median home value
$440,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Minneapolis, MN, which contains 55414, is 4.4% — higher than in all but 49% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Minneapolis, MN, which contains 55414, fell 2.1% over the past year, to 241,178 employed residents.

68% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 96% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $51,966 is lower than in 83% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHennepin County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$71,24255th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHennepin County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$94,67087th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,8422024 ACS 5-Year$51,966Bottom 17%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,3292024 ACS 5-Year$35,444Bottom 46%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year13.0%Bottom 37%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.1 minTop 20%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year68.0%Top 4%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year47.5%6th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMinneapolis, MN’s figureJuly 2026241,178Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Minneapolis, MN’s figureJuly 2026−2.8%Bottom 15%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Minneapolis, MN’s figureJuly 2026−2.1%Bottom 16%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMinneapolis, MN’s figureJuly 2026252,19282nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.7%Top 14%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$74,580Top 21%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,320Top 16%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%97th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Minneapolis, MN’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMinneapolis, MN’s figureJuly 20264.4%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year20.2%84th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202452k43k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $51,966 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides93,560$38,860
Retail Salespersons51,180$36,670
General and Operations Managers44,890$103,570
Registered Nurses43,600$103,040
Customer Service Representatives38,630$49,480
Fast Food and Counter Workers37,920$33,040

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Minneapolis, MN, the city containing this ZIP code.

32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 31% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 9.6 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
9.6
across 4 of them
Math proficiency
31.9%
Bottom 5% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
31.4%
Bottom 2% in Minnesota
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Marcy ElementaryMinneapolis Public School District41511.2——
Venture Academy High School · charterVenture Academy1999.522%21%
Pratt ElementaryMinneapolis Public School District1968.242%42%
Mts Pease Academy · charterMinnesota Transitions Charter Sch224.4——
Ronald McDonald HouseMinneapolis Public School District6———

77.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 104.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area is up 27% over five years, and up 2.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,193 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.18% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,709, some 20% above the $1,425 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,709 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $68,400 a year, about 132% of the median household income here of $51,966.

The typical renter household here spends 36% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,425 a month.

A median home at $440,500 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $131,151, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
104.3

Prices here run about 4% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
35.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,709
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,425
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$440,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 55414’s median household income of $51,966, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2023104.3Bottom 27%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.6%40th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+27.3%9th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+72.6%16th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year3.4Bottom 30%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.1%2nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5992024 ACS 5-Year16,41093rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,405Bottom 43%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,262Bottom 39%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,709Bottom 40%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$662024 ACS 5-Year$1,425Bottom 24%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$56,5042024 ACS 5-Year$440,50084th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$5492024 ACS 5-Year$5,19389th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$19,6242024 ACS 5-Year$131,151Top 12%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.20%2024 ACS 5-Year1.18%68th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year35.6%Bottom 17%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1232024 ACS 5-Year16583rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%49th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%67th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3872024 ACS 5-Year1,83496th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

30/ 100
Ranks 2,639 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

71% of the 415 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Minneapolis, MN, which contains 55414, rather than for 55414 alone.

At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Minneapolis, MN, which contains 55414, rather than for 55414 alone.

Units permitted
415
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.0
Bottom 22% nationally
Year over year
+41%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
70.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
42%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$71,242
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$94,670
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Ramsey County, MN 8,655 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Anoka County, MN 5,394 people · 9.7% of arrivals
  3. Dakota County, MN 4,745 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  4. Carver County, MN 1,715 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Wright County, MN 1,601 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Ramsey County, MN 8,910 people · 14% of departures
  2. Anoka County, MN 6,868 people · 11% of departures
  3. Dakota County, MN 6,338 people · 10% of departures
  4. Wright County, MN 3,026 people · 4.8% of departures
  5. Carver County, MN 2,806 people · 4.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Hennepin County, MN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Minneapolis, MN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 9°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 31.6 inches, including 51.2 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MINNEAPOLIS/ST PAUL AP, 6.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year632024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals31.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals51.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals9°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals58°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
63
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

93 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 41% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 94% of measured US ZIP areas.

TornadoModerate
HailElevated
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, heat wave, inland flooding, winter weather, lightning, landslide, ice storm, wildfire, earthquake, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
26.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 55414 (Hennepin County) rather than 55414 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Minneapolis carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain at 7 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.0%Bottom 19%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle7 miTop 14%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.4%Top 22%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP7 mi11,006 ft
Rochester IntlRST82 mi9,034 ft
Chippewa Valley RgnlEAU85 mi8,101 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

55414 vs Minneapolis

How this ZIP area compares with Minneapolis as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

55414
Minneapolis
Median household income: Minneapolis is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$51,966
vs
$80,846
Per capita income: Minneapolis is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$35,444
vs
$52,692
Population density
11,206/sq mi
vs
7,912/sq mi
Median home value
$440,500
vs
$362,200
Median gross rent: Minneapolis is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,425
vs
$1,371
Homeownership rate
15.1%
vs
47.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 55414 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
68.0%
vs
55.5%
Poverty rate: 55414 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
13.0%
vs
13.6%
Median age
22.8
vs
33.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.