49015 — Battle Creek, Michigan

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 49015. Its median home value runs 30% above Battle Creek as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 34% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity3,032nd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured21
Schools1,606th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured48
Growth2,798th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured26
Housing affordabilityTop 39% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured72
Climate2,562nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured61
Physical resilienceTop 11% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured89
AccessTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 49% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured55
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 6.4% and the Opportunity signal places 49015 in the bottom 3%. The unemployment rate is published for Battle Creek, MI, which contains 49015, rather than for 49015 alone.

In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.9 students for every teacher.

9 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 13% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Battle Creek, MI, which contains 49015, rather than for 49015 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
27,765
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$68,821
Bottom 45% nationally
Density
1,021/sq mi
27.2 sq mi of land
Median age
39.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Battle Creek
Michigan
Nearest major airport
BTL
2 mi · Battle Creek Exec At Kellogg Fld
Median home value
$184,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Battle Creek, MI, which contains 49015, is 6.4% — higher than in all but 6% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Battle Creek, MI, which contains 49015, fell 6.6% over the past year, to 22,484 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCalhoun County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,7808th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCalhoun County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,44612th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,8532024 ACS 5-Year$68,821Bottom 45%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0222024 ACS 5-Year$37,111Top 48%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%Bottom 49%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.1 minTop 17%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.8%Top 39%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.8%65th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBattle Creek, MI’s figureJuly 202622,484Bottom 23%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Battle Creek, MI’s figureJuly 2026−5.2%Bottom 4%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Battle Creek, MI’s figureJuly 2026−6.6%Bottom 1%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceBattle Creek, MI’s figureJuly 202624,02924th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.1%Top 42%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBattle Creek, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,400Bottom 25%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageBattle Creek, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,690Bottom 39%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%69th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Battle Creek, MI’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Top 10%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateBattle Creek, MI’s figureJuly 20266.4%Bottom 6%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.8%50th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202469k61k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $68,821 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Battle Creek, MI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,710$49,100
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,500$28,100
Registered Nurses1,480$97,520
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,440$36,130
Cashiers1,390$30,280
Retail Salespersons1,130$32,460

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Battle Creek, MI, the city containing this ZIP code.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.9 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.9
across 8 of them
Math proficiency
37.9%
Top 49% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
47.2%
Bottom 46% in Michigan
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lakeview High SchoolLakeview Sch. District (Calhoun)1,24119.138%58%
Lakeview Middle SchoolLakeview Sch. District (Calhoun)1,08215.936%45%
Minges Brook SchoolLakeview Sch. District (Calhoun)36815.332%42%
Sonoma ElementaryHarper Creek Community Schools35116.742%42%
Riverside Elementary SchoolLakeview Sch. District (Calhoun)35014.057%57%
Westlake Elementary SchoolLakeview Sch. District (Calhoun)34914.547%42%
Prairieview SchoolLakeview Sch. District (Calhoun)24910.822%27%
Arbor Academy · charterArbor Academy15414.017%22%
Lakeview Alternative High SchoolLakeview Sch. District (Calhoun)6767.0——

57.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Battle Creek, MI Metro Area is up 49% over five years, and up 8.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,926 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.59% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,176, some 17% above the $1,006 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,176 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,000 a year, about 68% of the median household income here of $68,821.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,006 a month.

A median home at $184,300 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $85,766, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.2

Prices here run about 12% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Battle Creek, MI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,176
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,006
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$184,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 49015’s median household income of $68,821, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Battle Creek, MI Metro Area’s figure202388.2Top 5%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Battle Creek, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+8.9%99th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Battle Creek, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+48.7%71st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Battle Creek, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+112.7%78th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 28%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.0%33rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4222024 ACS 5-Year12,06087th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$976Top 26%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,410Top 17%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,176Top 25%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$562024 ACS 5-Year$1,006Top 50%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,0982024 ACS 5-Year$184,30040th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1502024 ACS 5-Year$2,92669th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,9492024 ACS 5-Year$85,766Top 46%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year1.59%85th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.4%Bottom 38%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1042024 ACS 5-Year14281st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%51st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%40th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2582024 ACS 5-Year79483rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

26/ 100
Ranks 2,798 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 9 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Battle Creek, MI, which contains 49015, rather than for 49015 alone.

At 0.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Battle Creek, MI, which contains 49015, rather than for 49015 alone.

Units permitted
9
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.2
Bottom 7% nationally
Year over year
+13%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
30%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,780
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$51,446
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Kalamazoo County, MI 929 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Jackson County, MI 366 people · 7.2% of arrivals
  3. Branch County, MI 322 people · 6.4% of arrivals
  4. Barry County, MI 295 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  5. Eaton County, MI 262 people · 5.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Kalamazoo County, MI 848 people · 17% of departures
  2. Jackson County, MI 350 people · 7.0% of departures
  3. Branch County, MI 247 people · 4.9% of departures
  4. Eaton County, MI 236 people · 4.7% of departures
  5. Barry County, MI 185 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Calhoun County, MI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Battle Creek, MI, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 31.5 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BATTLE CREEK KELLOGG AP, 2.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals31.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

89 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 89% of measured US ZIP areas.

Strong windElevated
HailModerate
TornadoElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, cold wave, ice storm, winter weather, earthquake, landslide, lightning, hurricane, wildfire, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 49015 (Calhoun County) rather than 49015 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Battle Creek carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Battle Creek Exec At Kellogg Fld at 2 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year91.2%Top 41%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle2 miTop 2%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%Top 49%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Battle Creek Exec At Kellogg FldBTL2 mi10,004 ft
Gerald R Ford IntlGRR44 mi10,001 ft
Capital Region IntlLAN48 mi8,506 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

49015 vs Battle Creek

How this ZIP area compares with Battle Creek as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

49015
Battle Creek
Median household income: 49015 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$68,821
vs
$55,693
Per capita income: 49015 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$37,111
vs
$30,455
Population density
1,021/sq mi
vs
1,229/sq mi
Median home value
$184,300
vs
$141,900
Median gross rent: Battle Creek is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,006
vs
$957
Homeownership rate
72.0%
vs
66.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 49015 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.8%
vs
21.9%
Poverty rate: 49015 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
10.4%
vs
17.4%
Median age
39.2
vs
38.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.