Mount Clemens, Michigan

Area Profile

15,511 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Mount Clemens, in Macomb County.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 16% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity4,035th of 4,199 cities measured26
Schools3,395th of 4,162 cities measured25
Growth3,971st of 4,224 cities measured21
Housing affordabilityTop 30% of 4,218 cities measured73
Climate3,403rd of 4,225 cities measured62
Physical resilienceTop 25% of 4,226 cities measured80
Access3,194th of 4,226 cities measured82
Economic stability3,384th of 4,226 cities measured39
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 6.0% and the Opportunity signal places Mount Clemens in the bottom 4%. The unemployment rate is published for Macomb County, MI, which contains Mount Clemens, rather than for Mount Clemens alone.

In the public schools here, 28% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.8 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
15,511
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$52,310
Bottom 26% nationally
Density
3,790/sq mi
4.1 sq mi of land
Median age
42.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Michigan
Nearest major airport
DTW
36 mi · Detroit Metro Wayne County
Median home value
$179,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Macomb County, MI, which contains Mount Clemens, is 6.0% — higher than in all but 7% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Macomb County, MI, which contains Mount Clemens, fell 0.6% over the past year, to 424,867 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMacomb County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,36516th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMacomb County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,80933rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,0532024 ACS 5-Year$52,310Bottom 26%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,5222024 ACS 5-Year$35,984Top 43%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year16.6%Bottom 30%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.5 minBottom 46%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year18.0%Bottom 43%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year79.2%57th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMacomb County, MI’s figureJuly 2026424,867Top 20%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Macomb County, MI’s figureJuly 2026−3.2%Bottom 12%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Macomb County, MI’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 47%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceMacomb County, MI’s figureJuly 2026451,87280th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.8%Bottom 33%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$69,210Top 48%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$52,080Top 44%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%86th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Macomb County, MI’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 23%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateMacomb County, MI’s figureJuly 20266.0%Bottom 7%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%54th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202458k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $52,310 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators55,100$49,240
Retail Salespersons48,610$35,130
Home Health and Personal Care Aides46,480$35,120
Registered Nurses44,310$97,280
Fast Food and Counter Workers42,430$29,590
Cashiers37,910$30,090

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Macomb County, MI, which contains this city.

28% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 35% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.8 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.8
across 10 of them
Math proficiency
27.8%
Bottom 28% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
35.3%
Bottom 19% in Michigan
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Algonquin Middle SchoolChippewa Valley Schools54220.134%49%
Prevail Academy · charterPrevail Academy53417.231%40%
Ottawa Elementary SchoolChippewa Valley Schools51917.338%36%
Seminole AcademyMount Clemens Community School District40719.415%17%
Clinton Valley Elementary SchoolChippewa Valley Schools32218.927%32%
Mt Clemens Montessori Academy · charterMt. Clemens Montessori Academy27819.937%47%
Mount Clemens High SchoolMount Clemens Community School District23918.415%35%
Mount Clemens Middle SchoolMount Clemens Community School District15130.29%17%
Neil E Reid High SchoolMacomb ISD815.810%10%
Macomb County Juvenile Justice Center SchoolL'Anse Creuse Public Schools2311.5——
Mount Clemens Center for Lifelong LearningL'Anse Creuse Public Schools0———
Frederick V Pankow CenterL'Anse Creuse Public Schools0———

66.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills, MI Metropolitan Division is up 40% over five years, and up 4.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,824 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.57% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,220, some 44% above the $847 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,220 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $48,800 a year, about 93% of the median household income here of $52,310.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $847 a month.

A median home at $179,400 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $88,921, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
98.2

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,220
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$847
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$179,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Mount Clemens’s median household income of $52,310, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area’s figure202398.2Top 37%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills, MI Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+4.4%71st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills, MI Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+39.6%39th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills, MI Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+91.5%48th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 33%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year59.4%20th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3192024 ACS 5-Year7,16692nd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$970Top 20%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,490Top 17%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,220Top 22%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$512024 ACS 5-Year$847Top 35%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,6882024 ACS 5-Year$179,40048th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1252024 ACS 5-Year$2,82471st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,7422024 ACS 5-Year$88,921Top 37%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year1.57%81st percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.6%Bottom 43%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±192024 ACS 5-Year1266th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%53rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%40th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1772024 ACS 5-Year38387th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

21/ 100
Ranks 3,971 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 15,480 in 2024.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Macomb County, which contains Mount Clemens, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $55,365, below the $63,809 of households that moved out.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
0
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 1% nationally
Year over year
+28%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
43.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202416k15k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
23%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$55,365
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$63,809
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Wayne County, MI 10,484 people · 34% of arrivals
  2. Oakland County, MI 8,330 people · 27% of arrivals
  3. St. Clair County, MI 1,662 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  4. Lapeer County, MI 437 people · 1.4% of arrivals
  5. Genesee County, MI 383 people · 1.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Oakland County, MI 8,001 people · 26% of departures
  2. Wayne County, MI 7,525 people · 25% of departures
  3. St. Clair County, MI 2,371 people · 7.8% of departures
  4. Lapeer County, MI 731 people · 2.4% of departures
  5. Genesee County, MI 584 people · 1.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Macomb County, MI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025350.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.0 inches, including 32.2 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 42, in the Good band, and about 3 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MT CLEMENS ANG BASE, 3.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year652024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals32.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year32024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
65
90th percentile index
Days above 100
3
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

80 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 75% of measured US cities.

TornadoModerate
Strong windModerate
Ice stormModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, inland flooding, hail, lightning, winter weather, earthquake, hurricane, coastal flooding, wildfire, landslide, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Macomb County records 3.3 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 11.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 17.6 per 100,000 residents in Macomb County.

Homicide
3.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Mount Clemens (Macomb County) rather than Mount Clemens itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Detroit Metro Wayne County at 36 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.9%Top 45%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle36 miBottom 22%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%Bottom 48%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Detroit Metro Wayne CountyDTW36 mi12,003 ft
Eugene F Kranz Toledo ExpressTOL84 mi10,600 ft
Capital Region IntlLAN87 mi8,506 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
DetroitWayne County638,53047Detroit vs Mount Clemens
WarrenMacomb County137,92852Warren vs Mount Clemens
Sterling HeightsMacomb County133,57361Sterling Heights vs Mount Clemens
DearbornWayne County107,42351
LivoniaWayne County93,85168
TroyOakland County87,89872
WestlandWayne County83,63351
Farmington HillsOakland County83,51565
Rochester HillsOakland County77,08969
SouthfieldOakland County76,23656
NoviOakland County66,71772
PontiacOakland County62,10453

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Mount Clemens side by side with a similar place.

Mount Clemens vs OwossoMount Clemens vs Chillicothe

Moving to Mount Clemens from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Mount Clemens

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Mount Clemens with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Mount Clemens closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4803622,538$70,071$203,70052
4804315,429$52,161$179,400—