Ionia, Michigan

Area Profile

12,753 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Ionia, in Ionia County.

50out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 21% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity4,001st of 4,199 cities measured28
Schools2,641st of 4,162 cities measured40
Growth3,945th of 4,224 cities measured22
Housing affordabilityTop 38% of 4,218 cities measured71
Climate3,281st of 4,225 cities measured62
Physical resilienceTop 29% of 4,226 cities measured76
Access2,574th of 4,226 cities measured90
Economic stability3,435th of 4,226 cities measured38
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.3% and the Opportunity signal places Ionia in the bottom 5%. The unemployment rate is published for Ionia County, MI, which contains Ionia, rather than for Ionia alone.

In the public schools here, 31% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.7 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 87 units authorized over the past twelve months, 18% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Ionia County, MI, which contains Ionia, rather than for Ionia alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
12,753
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$63,978
Bottom 46% nationally
Density
2,357/sq mi
5.4 sq mi of land
Median age
36.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Michigan
Nearest major airport
GRR
24 mi · Gerald R Ford Intl
Median home value
$164,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Ionia County, MI, which contains Ionia, is 4.3%, lower than in 51% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Ionia County, MI, which contains Ionia, fell 8.1% over the past year, to 28,274 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsIonia County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$49,7757th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftIonia County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,4629th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$11,5612024 ACS 5-Year$63,978Bottom 46%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9042024 ACS 5-Year$24,127Bottom 18%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year12.4%Bottom 43%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.6 minTop 38%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.0%Bottom 21%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year67.8%23rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentIonia County, MI’s figureJuly 202628,274Bottom 33%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Ionia County, MI’s figureJuly 2026−9.1%Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Ionia County, MI’s figureJuly 2026−8.1%Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceIonia County, MI’s figureJuly 202629,54234th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year54.1%Bottom 8%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageGrand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,660Bottom 17%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageGrand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,570Bottom 21%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%96th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Ionia County, MI’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Top 7%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateIonia County, MI’s figureJuly 20264.3%Top 49%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%41st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202464k55k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $63,978 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators19,540$39,120
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand18,840$36,130
Registered Nurses13,740$83,920
Fast Food and Counter Workers13,190$28,240
Retail Salespersons12,600$34,800
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners11,490$35,890

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Ionia County, MI, which contains this city.

31% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.7 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
14
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.7
across 10 of them
Math proficiency
31.4%
Bottom 37% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
48.2%
Bottom 49% in Michigan
The 12 largest of 14 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Ionia High SchoolIonia Public Schools77419.427%57%
Ionia Middle SchoolIonia Public Schools62918.040%51%
AA Rather SchoolIonia Public Schools30820.542%52%
Jefferson SchoolIonia Public Schools27218.122%47%
RB Boyce Elementary SchoolIonia Public Schools25421.227%32%
Emerson SchoolIonia Public Schools16615.127%32%
Freedom Acres SchoolIonia ISD1078.225%25%
Coon SchoolBerlin Township S/D #31515.0——
Haynor SchoolEaston Township S/D #61010.0——
North LeValley Elem SchoolIonia Township S/D #21010.0——
Bellamy Creek Correctional FacilityMichigan Department of Corrections9———
Ionia Maximum Correctional FacilityMichigan Department of Corrections3———

54.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area is up 50% over five years, and up 4.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,898 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.15% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,209, some 42% above the $852 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,209 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $48,400 a year, about 76% of the median household income here of $63,978.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $852 a month.

A median home at $164,800 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $81,993, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
95.0

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,209
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$852
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$164,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Ionia’s median household income of $63,978, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area’s figure202395.0Top 28%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.5%74th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.8%77th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+125.7%93rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 33%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year59.6%20th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3002024 ACS 5-Year4,07686th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$921Top 16%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,481Top 17%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,209Top 21%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$572024 ACS 5-Year$852Top 36%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,8902024 ACS 5-Year$164,80043rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1542024 ACS 5-Year$1,89854th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,1522024 ACS 5-Year$81,993Top 46%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year1.15%61st percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year31.0%Bottom 36%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±82024 ACS 5-Year455th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%52nd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%28th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1082024 ACS 5-Year13771st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

22/ 100
Ranks 3,945 of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 8% since 2020, to 12,265 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 87 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 6% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Ionia County, MI, which contains Ionia, rather than for Ionia alone.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Ionia County, which contains Ionia, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $49,775, close to the $51,462 of households that moved out.

At 1.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Ionia County, MI, which contains Ionia, rather than for Ionia alone.

Units permitted
87
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.3
Bottom 31% nationally
Year over year
−18%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
5.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202413k12k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
13%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$49,775
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$51,462
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Kent County, MI 887 people · 32% of arrivals
  2. Montcalm County, MI 355 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. Eaton County, MI 187 people · 6.8% of arrivals
  4. Ingham County, MI 154 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  5. Clinton County, MI 138 people · 5.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Kent County, MI 593 people · 22% of departures
  2. Montcalm County, MI 403 people · 15% of departures
  3. Eaton County, MI 233 people · 8.8% of departures
  4. Clinton County, MI 161 people · 6.1% of departures
  5. Barry County, MI 127 people · 4.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Ionia County, MI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Ionia, MI is not one. This is the figure for Ionia County, MI, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 39.4 inches, including 77.6 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GRAND RAPIDS, 24.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals39.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals77.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

76 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 55% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 71% of measured US cities.

Strong windHigh
TornadoModerate
HailModerate
Ice stormModerate
Cold waveElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, inland flooding, winter weather, earthquake, hurricane, lightning, wildfire, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
267
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
466
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Ionia's police department reported 267 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 466.

Ionia County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 10.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 11.1 per 100,000 residents in Ionia County.

Homicide
2.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
11.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
15.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Ionia’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Ionia (Ionia County) rather than Ionia itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Gerald R Ford Intl at 24 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year83.2%Bottom 26%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle24 miBottom 37%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year15.5%Bottom 20%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Gerald R Ford IntlGRR24 mi10,001 ft
Capital Region IntlLAN28 mi8,506 ft
Battle Creek Exec At Kellogg FldBTL47 mi10,004 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
50
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Grand RapidsKent County198,53559Grand Rapids vs Ionia
WyomingKent County77,35358Wyoming vs Ionia
KentwoodKent County54,29661Kentwood vs Ionia
Forest HillsKent County28,69572
AllendaleOttawa County26,67963
WalkerKent County25,38666
CutlervilleKent County18,78063
JenisonOttawa County17,58264
GrandvilleKent County16,35662
NorthviewKent County15,26867
East Grand RapidsKent County11,44569
Grand HavenOttawa County10,99664

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Ionia side by side with a similar place.

Ionia vs SummitIonia vs Dearborn Heights

Moving to Ionia from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Ionia

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Ionia with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Ionia closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4884621,613$66,742$172,700—