Grandville, Michigan

Area Profile

16,356 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Grandville, in Kent County.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 37% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity3,407th of 4,199 cities measured41
SchoolsTop 21% of 4,162 cities measured73
Growth3,964th of 4,224 cities measured21
Housing affordabilityTop 35% of 4,218 cities measured72
Climate3,281st of 4,225 cities measured62
Physical resilienceTop 5% of 4,226 cities measured94
AccessTop 22% of 4,226 cities measured98
Economic stabilityTop 24% of 4,226 cities measured70
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.3% and the Opportunity signal places Grandville in the bottom 19%. The unemployment rate is published for Kent County, MI, which contains Grandville, rather than for Grandville alone.

In the public schools here, 54% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.8 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 6 units authorized over the past twelve months, 93% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
16,356
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$78,442
Top 35% nationally
Density
2,257/sq mi
7.2 sq mi of land
Median age
34.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Michigan
Nearest major airport
GRR
12 mi · Gerald R Ford Intl
Median home value
$271,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Kent County, MI, which contains Grandville, is 4.3%, lower than in 51% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Kent County, MI, which contains Grandville, fell 5.9% over the past year, to 326,643 employed residents.

41% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 82% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsKent County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$61,71830th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftKent County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,45841st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,5022024 ACS 5-Year$78,442Top 35%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7512024 ACS 5-Year$41,482Top 30%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%Top 31%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.8 minTop 17%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year40.6%Top 18%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year79.1%56th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentKent County, MI’s figureJuly 2026326,643Top 24%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Kent County, MI’s figureJuly 2026−7.2%Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Kent County, MI’s figureJuly 2026−5.9%Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceKent County, MI’s figureJuly 2026341,45176th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year85.1%Top 24%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageGrand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,660Bottom 17%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageGrand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,570Bottom 21%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%82nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Kent County, MI’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateKent County, MI’s figureJuly 20264.3%Top 49%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.4%69th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202479k69k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $78,442 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators19,540$39,120
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand18,840$36,130
Registered Nurses13,740$83,920
Fast Food and Counter Workers13,190$28,240
Retail Salespersons12,600$34,800
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners11,490$35,890

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Kent County, MI, which contains this city.

54% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 65% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.8 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
54.0%
Top 18% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
64.9%
Top 18% in Michigan
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Grandville High SchoolGrandville Public Schools1,71918.352%68%
Grandville Middle SchoolGrandville Public Schools85017.350%65%
Grandville Century Park Learning CenterGrandville Public Schools41119.663%66%
Grandville Grand View Elementary SchoolGrandville Public Schools40616.953%53%
Grandville South Elementary SchoolGrandville Public Schools28716.967%70%
Grandville East Elementary SchoolGrandville Public Schools20712.942%52%
Grandville Central Elementary SchoolGrandville Public Schools20113.467%77%
Grandville West Elementary SchoolGrandville Public Schools19112.752%52%
Grandville Education CenterGrandville Public Schools225.5——

29.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area is up 50% over five years, and up 4.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,377 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.24% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,531, some 34% above the $1,143 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,531 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $61,200 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $78,442.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,143 a month.

A median home at $271,300 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $96,620, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
95.0

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,531
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,143
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$271,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Grandville’s median household income of $78,442, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area’s figure202395.0Top 28%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.5%74th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.8%77th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+125.7%93rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 40%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year67.1%32nd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3252024 ACS 5-Year7,06291st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,278Top 43%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,980Top 41%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,531Top 42%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$542024 ACS 5-Year$1,143Bottom 35%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,9462024 ACS 5-Year$271,30068th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1622024 ACS 5-Year$3,37777th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$17,9822024 ACS 5-Year$96,620Top 30%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year1.24%66th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.5%Bottom 39%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±182024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%37th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1742024 ACS 5-Year33085th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

21/ 100
Ranks 3,964 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 17,094 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 17,094 residents in 2024, up 2.1% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 6 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Kent County, which contains Grandville, lost about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $61,718, below the $68,458 of households that moved out.

At 0.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
6
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.4
Bottom 13% nationally
Year over year
−93%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202417k16k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
37%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$61,718
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$68,458
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Ottawa County, MI 3,694 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Allegan County, MI 909 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  3. Montcalm County, MI 810 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  4. Muskegon County, MI 798 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  5. Kalamazoo County, MI 691 people · 3.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Ottawa County, MI 4,720 people · 19% of departures
  2. Allegan County, MI 1,226 people · 5.0% of departures
  3. Montcalm County, MI 1,080 people · 4.4% of departures
  4. Barry County, MI 960 people · 3.9% of departures
  5. Muskegon County, MI 920 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Kent County, MI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420252325.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+600%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 39.4 inches, including 77.6 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 51, in the Moderate band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GRAND RAPIDS, 10.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year682024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals39.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals77.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year512024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
51
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
68
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

94 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 62% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 95% of measured US cities.

Strong windModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, winter weather, heat wave, cold wave, ice storm, hail, lightning, landslide, earthquake, wildfire, hurricane, coastal flooding, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
219
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,464
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Grandville's police department reported 219 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,464.

Kent County records 3.3 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 11.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 9.7 per 100,000 residents in Kent County.

Homicide
3.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
9.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Grandville’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Grandville (Kent County) rather than Grandville itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Gerald R Ford Intl at 12 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year95.7%Top 21%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle12 miTop 32%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%Top 29%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Gerald R Ford IntlGRR12 mi10,001 ft
Battle Creek Exec At Kellogg FldBTL48 mi10,004 ft
Capital Region IntlLAN60 mi8,506 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Grand RapidsKent County198,53559Grand Rapids vs Grandville
WyomingKent County77,35358Wyoming vs Grandville
KentwoodKent County54,29661Kentwood vs Grandville
Forest HillsKent County28,69572
AllendaleOttawa County26,67963
WalkerKent County25,38666
CutlervilleKent County18,78063
JenisonOttawa County17,58264
NorthviewKent County15,26867
IoniaIonia County12,75350
East Grand RapidsKent County11,44569
Grand HavenOttawa County10,99664

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Grandville side by side with a similar place.

Grandville vs White Bear LakeGrandville vs Hastings

Moving to Grandville from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Grandville

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Grandville with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4941831,913$84,846$321,70062