49417 — Grand Haven, Michigan

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 49417. Its median household income runs 37% above Grand Haven as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 23% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,239th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured44
SchoolsTop 12% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured79
Growth2,011th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured43
Housing affordabilityTop 38% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured72
Climate2,203rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Physical resilienceTop 3% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured95
Access2,240th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured84
Economic stabilityTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured66
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.1% and the Opportunity signal places 49417 in the bottom 28%. The unemployment rate is published for Grand Haven, MI, which contains 49417, rather than for 49417 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 59% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 12% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
33,878
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$83,405
Top 34% nationally
Density
723/sq mi
46.9 sq mi of land
Median age
42.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Grand Haven
Michigan
Nearest major airport
GRR
33 mi · Gerald R Ford Intl
Median home value
$316,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Grand Haven, MI, which contains 49417, is 4.1%, lower than in 61% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Grand Haven, MI, which contains 49417, fell 6.2% over the past year, to 147,681 employed residents.

40% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 79% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsOttawa County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$71,02255th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftOttawa County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,77142nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,4822024 ACS 5-Year$83,405Top 34%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,0072024 ACS 5-Year$45,026Top 27%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%Top 37%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.5 minTop 18%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year39.9%Top 21%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.8%42nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentGrand Haven, MI’s figureJuly 2026147,681Top 24%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Grand Haven, MI’s figureJuly 2026−7.5%Bottom 1%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Grand Haven, MI’s figureJuly 2026−6.2%Bottom 1%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceGrand Haven, MI’s figureJuly 2026154,00676th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.6%Top 44%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageGrand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,660Bottom 25%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageGrand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,570Bottom 28%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%77th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Grand Haven, MI’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateGrand Haven, MI’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.0%65th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202484k74k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $83,405 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators19,540$39,120
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand18,840$36,130
Registered Nurses13,740$83,920
Fast Food and Counter Workers13,190$28,240
Retail Salespersons12,600$34,800
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners11,490$35,890

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Grand Haven, MI, the city containing this ZIP code.

59% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 69% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.5 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.5
across 10 of them
Math proficiency
59.3%
Top 16% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
69.4%
Top 11% in Michigan
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Grand Haven High SchoolGrand Haven Area Public Schools1,63018.551%71%
White Pines Intermediate SchoolGrand Haven Area Public Schools74015.462%66%
Lakeshore Middle SchoolGrand Haven Area Public Schools73315.963%76%
Peach Plains SchoolGrand Haven Area Public Schools32814.372%77%
Griffin Elementary SchoolGrand Haven Area Public Schools30814.067%67%
Mary A White SchoolGrand Haven Area Public Schools26013.767%62%
Rosy Mound SchoolGrand Haven Area Public Schools24316.282%92%
Ferry SchoolGrand Haven Area Public Schools23211.057%47%
Robinson SchoolGrand Haven Area Public Schools22312.457%62%
Central High SchoolGrand Haven Area Public Schools8911.110%30%
Career Development SchoolGrand Haven Area Public Schools6———

35.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area is up 50% over five years, and up 4.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,296 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.04% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,519, some 37% above the $1,111 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,519 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $60,800 a year, about 73% of the median household income here of $83,405.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,111 a month.

A median home at $316,300 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $94,607, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
95.0

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,519
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,111
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$316,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 49417’s median household income of $83,405, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area’s figure202395.0Top 37%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.5%75th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.8%73rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+125.7%92nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 30%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.9%50th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5302024 ACS 5-Year14,97092nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,333Bottom 47%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,930Top 47%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,519Top 49%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$832024 ACS 5-Year$1,111Bottom 41%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,3862024 ACS 5-Year$316,30070th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1122024 ACS 5-Year$3,29673rd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,7732024 ACS 5-Year$94,607Top 35%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.04%59th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.5%Bottom 49%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2832024 ACS 5-Year60695th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.0%69th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%16th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3152024 ACS 5-Year96187th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 2,011 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 2.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Grand Haven, MI, which contains 49417, rather than for 49417 alone.

Units permitted
30
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.7
Bottom 46% nationally
Year over year
+15%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
33.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$71,022
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,771
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Kent County, MI 4,720 people · 35% of arrivals
  2. Allegan County, MI 1,244 people · 9.2% of arrivals
  3. Muskegon County, MI 1,227 people · 9.1% of arrivals
  4. Oakland County, MI 222 people · 1.6% of arrivals
  5. Cook County, IL 198 people · 1.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Kent County, MI 3,694 people · 30% of departures
  2. Allegan County, MI 1,618 people · 13% of departures
  3. Muskegon County, MI 1,568 people · 13% of departures
  4. Newaygo County, MI 182 people · 1.5% of departures
  5. Kalamazoo County, MI 162 people · 1.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Ottawa County, MI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Grand Haven, MI, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.1 inches, including 87.2 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MUSKEGON CO AP, 12.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year632024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals87.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
41
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
63
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

95 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 65% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 97% of measured US ZIP areas.

Strong windModerate
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, tornado, hail, winter weather, ice storm, earthquake, landslide, coastal flooding, wildfire, hurricane, drought, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
4.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 49417 (Ottawa County) rather than 49417 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Grand Haven carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Gerald R Ford Intl at 33 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.4%Top 40%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle33 miBottom 27%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%Top 40%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Gerald R Ford IntlGRR33 mi10,001 ft
Battle Creek Exec At Kellogg FldBTL67 mi10,004 ft
Capital Region IntlLAN81 mi8,506 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

49417 vs Grand Haven

How this ZIP area compares with Grand Haven as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

49417
Grand Haven
Median household income: 49417 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$83,405
vs
$60,669
Per capita income: 49417 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$45,026
vs
$40,528
Population density
723/sq mi
vs
1,921/sq mi
Median home value
$316,300
vs
$250,100
Median gross rent: Grand Haven is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,111
vs
$939
Homeownership rate
78.9%
vs
68.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 49417 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
39.9%
vs
36.7%
Poverty rate: 49417 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
8.0%
vs
14.6%
Median age
42.8
vs
46.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.