48430 — Fenton, Michigan

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 48430. Its median home value runs 38% above Fenton as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 18% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 45% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured56
SchoolsTop 33% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured64
GrowthTop 36% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured57
Housing affordabilityTop 40% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured71
Climate2,661st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
Physical resilienceTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured91
Access2,445th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
Economic stabilityTop 21% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $100,193, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Fenton, MI, which contains 48430, rather than for 48430 alone.

In the public schools here, 46% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.7 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 31% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.9 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
39,309
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$100,193
Top 19% nationally
Density
473/sq mi
83.2 sq mi of land
Median age
42.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Fenton
Michigan
Nearest major airport
DTW
42 mi · Detroit Metro Wayne County
Median home value
$326,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Fenton, MI, which contains 48430, is 4.2%, lower than in 58% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Fenton, MI, which contains 48430, fell 0.8% over the past year, to 97,012 employed residents.

40% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 79% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLivingston County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$82,47071st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLivingston County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$75,97365th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,4992024 ACS 5-Year$100,193Top 19%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6,4622024 ACS 5-Year$55,946Top 14%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%Top 26%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year34.1 minBottom 21%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year39.9%Top 21%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.5%52nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentFenton, MI’s figureJuly 202697,012Top 31%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Fenton, MI’s figureJuly 2026−3.8%Bottom 8%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Fenton, MI’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Bottom 48%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceFenton, MI’s figureJuly 2026101,28069th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.6%Top 40%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$69,210Top 38%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$52,080Top 32%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%66th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Fenton, MI’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 36%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateFenton, MI’s figureJuly 20264.2%Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.0%75th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024100k88k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $100,193 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators55,100$49,240
Retail Salespersons48,610$35,130
Home Health and Personal Care Aides46,480$35,120
Registered Nurses44,310$97,280
Fast Food and Counter Workers42,430$29,590
Cashiers37,910$30,090

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Fenton, MI, the city containing this ZIP code.

46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 62% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.7 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
46.4%
Top 33% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
61.9%
Top 26% in Michigan
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Fenton Senior High SchoolFenton Area Public Schools98216.942%74%
Andrew G Schmidt Middle SchoolFenton Area Public Schools71818.943%55%
West Shore Elementary SchoolLake Fenton Community Schools50518.7——
Lake Fenton Middle SchoolLake Fenton Community Schools44417.846%60%
Torrey Hill Intermediate SchoolLake Fenton Community Schools42219.254%60%
State Road Elementary SchoolFenton Area Public Schools39614.151%60%
TomekEastern Elem SchoolFenton Area Public Schools38014.653%54%
North Road Elementary SchoolFenton Area Public Schools35112.545%58%

31.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,682 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.13% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,490, some 8% above the $1,379 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,490 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $59,600 a year, about 59% of the median household income here of $100,193.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,379 a month.

A median home at $326,400 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $111,221, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
98.2

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,490
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,379
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$326,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 48430’s median household income of $100,193, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area’s figure202398.2Top 48%of 2,7372023
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 42%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year81.4%57th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5952024 ACS 5-Year16,61794th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,260Top 49%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,930Top 47%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,490Top 48%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$882024 ACS 5-Year$1,379Bottom 26%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,8622024 ACS 5-Year$326,40071st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1492024 ACS 5-Year$3,68278th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,6732024 ACS 5-Year$111,221Top 21%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.13%65th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.6%Bottom 37%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1372024 ACS 5-Year39592nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%62nd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%16th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2112024 ACS 5-Year77883rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

57/ 100
Top 36% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 49 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Fenton, MI, which contains 48430, rather than for 48430 alone.

At 4.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Fenton, MI, which contains 48430, rather than for 48430 alone.

Units permitted
49
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.1
Top 40% nationally
Year over year
+600%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
22%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$82,470
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$75,973
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Oakland County, MI 2,022 people · 23% of arrivals
  2. Wayne County, MI 1,254 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Washtenaw County, MI 946 people · 11% of arrivals
  4. Genesee County, MI 712 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  5. Ingham County, MI 453 people · 5.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Oakland County, MI 1,473 people · 18% of departures
  2. Genesee County, MI 944 people · 12% of departures
  3. Washtenaw County, MI 691 people · 8.5% of departures
  4. Wayne County, MI 619 people · 7.6% of departures
  5. Ingham County, MI 547 people · 6.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Livingston County, MI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Fenton, MI, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 32.0 inches, including 52.1 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FLINT BISHOP INTL AP, 14.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals32.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals52.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

91 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 48% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

Strong windHigh
TornadoModerate
Ice stormModerate
Heat waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, inland flooding, hail, landslide, winter weather, earthquake, wildfire, hurricane, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
23.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 48430 (Livingston County) rather than 48430 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Fenton carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Detroit Metro Wayne County at 42 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year93.7%Top 27%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle42 miBottom 18%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%Top 28%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Detroit Metro Wayne CountyDTW42 mi12,003 ft
Capital Region IntlLAN43 mi8,506 ft
Mbs IntlMBS56 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

48430 vs Fenton

How this ZIP area compares with Fenton as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

48430
Fenton
Median household income: 48430 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$100,193
vs
$80,000
Per capita income: 48430 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$55,946
vs
$46,080
Population density
473/sq mi
vs
1,790/sq mi
Median home value
$326,400
vs
$235,900
Median gross rent: Fenton is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,379
vs
$1,275
Homeownership rate
81.4%
vs
63.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 48430 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
39.9%
vs
39.2%
Poverty rate: 48430 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.1%
vs
7.2%
Median age
42.7
vs
38.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.