49525 — Northview, Michigan

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 49525. Its median home value runs 11% above Northview as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 20% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,154th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured45
SchoolsTop 24% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured71
Growth1,779th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured47
Housing affordabilityTop 24% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured76
Climate2,437th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 4% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured94
AccessTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $94,037, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Northview, MI, which contains 49525, rather than for 49525 alone.

In the public schools here, 52% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.8 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 28% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.9 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
30,887
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$94,037
Top 23% nationally
Density
1,319/sq mi
23.4 sq mi of land
Median age
38.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Northview
Michigan
Nearest major airport
GRR
10 mi · Gerald R Ford Intl
Median home value
$321,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Northview, MI, which contains 49525, is 4.3%, lower than in 54% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Northview, MI, which contains 49525, fell 5.9% over the past year, to 326,643 employed residents.

51% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsKent County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$61,71837th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftKent County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,45849th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,4052024 ACS 5-Year$94,037Top 23%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,9352024 ACS 5-Year$50,473Top 19%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%Top 36%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.0 minTop 13%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year51.3%Top 12%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year70.0%30th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentNorthview, MI’s figureJuly 2026326,643Top 13%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Northview, MI’s figureJuly 2026−7.2%Bottom 1%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Northview, MI’s figureJuly 2026−5.9%Bottom 1%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceNorthview, MI’s figureJuly 2026341,45187th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.4%Top 19%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageGrand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,660Bottom 25%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageGrand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,570Bottom 28%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%66th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Northview, MI’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateNorthview, MI’s figureJuly 20264.3%Top 46%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year21.2%86th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202494k81k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $94,037 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators19,540$39,120
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand18,840$36,130
Registered Nurses13,740$83,920
Fast Food and Counter Workers13,190$28,240
Retail Salespersons12,600$34,800
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners11,490$35,890

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Northview, MI, the city containing this ZIP code.

52% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 63% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.8 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
21
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.8
across 16 of them
Math proficiency
52.2%
Top 24% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
62.7%
Top 22% in Michigan
The 12 largest of 21 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Northern High SchoolForest Hills Public Schools1,08815.567%81%
Northview High SchoolNorthview Public Schools1,07820.040%64%
Northern Trails 56 SchoolForest Hills Public Schools52017.962%67%
Knapp Forest Elementary SchoolForest Hills Public Schools52017.974%76%
Northern Hills Middle SchoolForest Hills Public Schools51518.470%81%
Crossroads Middle SchoolNorthview Public Schools47218.240%56%
Highlands SchoolNorthview Public Schools44515.952%57%
Orchard View Elementary SchoolForest Hills Public Schools43915.158%54%
Knapp Charter Academy · charterKnapp Charter Academy39814.235%41%
North Park Montessori AcademyGrand Rapids Public Schools37914.033%56%
East Oakview Elementary SchoolNorthview Public Schools37114.327%32%
North Oakview Elementary SchoolNorthview Public Schools34615.047%52%

29.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area is up 50% over five years, and up 4.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,182 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.99% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,531, some 12% above the $1,369 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,531 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $61,200 a year, about 65% of the median household income here of $94,037.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,369 a month.

A median home at $321,100 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $109,140, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
95.0

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,531
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,369
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$321,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 49525’s median household income of $94,037, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area’s figure202395.0Top 37%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.5%75th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.8%73rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+125.7%92nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 42%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.5%52nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6022024 ACS 5-Year12,64888th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,278Top 50%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,980Top 49%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,531Top 50%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1652024 ACS 5-Year$1,369Bottom 26%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$21,6762024 ACS 5-Year$321,10070th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3022024 ACS 5-Year$3,18272nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,3892024 ACS 5-Year$109,140Top 23%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year0.99%56th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.3%Top 50%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±242024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.5%17th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1902024 ACS 5-Year31964th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

47/ 100
Ranks 1,779 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 3.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Northview, MI, which contains 49525, rather than for 49525 alone.

Units permitted
2,321
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.5
Top 45% nationally
Year over year
+20%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
46.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
37%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$61,718
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$68,458
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Ottawa County, MI 3,694 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Allegan County, MI 909 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  3. Montcalm County, MI 810 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  4. Muskegon County, MI 798 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  5. Kalamazoo County, MI 691 people · 3.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Ottawa County, MI 4,720 people · 19% of departures
  2. Allegan County, MI 1,226 people · 5.0% of departures
  3. Montcalm County, MI 1,080 people · 4.4% of departures
  4. Barry County, MI 960 people · 3.9% of departures
  5. Muskegon County, MI 920 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Kent County, MI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Northview, MI, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 39.4 inches, including 77.6 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GRAND RAPIDS, 9.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year682024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals39.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals77.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year512024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
51
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
68
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

94 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 61% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 96% of measured US ZIP areas.

Strong windModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, heat wave, inland flooding, cold wave, ice storm, landslide, earthquake, hail, lightning, wildfire, hurricane, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
9.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 49525 (Kent County) rather than 49525 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Northview carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Gerald R Ford Intl at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year92.7%Top 32%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 28%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%Top 38%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Gerald R Ford IntlGRR10 mi10,001 ft
Battle Creek Exec At Kellogg FldBTL52 mi10,004 ft
Capital Region IntlLAN54 mi8,506 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

49525 vs Northview

How this ZIP area compares with Northview as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

49525
Northview
Median household income: 49525 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$94,037
vs
$85,403
Per capita income: 49525 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$50,473
vs
$45,303
Population density
1,319/sq mi
vs
1,483/sq mi
Median home value
$321,100
vs
$289,300
Median gross rent: Northview is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,369
vs
$1,247
Homeownership rate
79.5%
vs
79.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 49525 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
51.3%
vs
38.7%
Poverty rate: Northview is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.7%
vs
7.3%
Median age
38.2
vs
40.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.