48706 — Bay City, Michigan

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 48706. Its median home value runs 60% above Bay City as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

51out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 24% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity3,077th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured16
Schools1,906th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured40
Growth2,617th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured30
Housing affordabilityTop 26% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured76
Climate2,636th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
Physical resilienceTop 23% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
AccessTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stability1,590th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured54
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 7.7% and the Opportunity signal places 48706 in the bottom 1%. The unemployment rate is published for Bay City, MI, which contains 48706, rather than for 48706 alone.

In the public schools here, 37% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.2 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.1 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
38,974
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$62,747
Bottom 35% nationally
Density
588/sq mi
66.3 sq mi of land
Median age
44.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Bay City
Michigan
Metro area
Nearest major airport
MBS
8 mi · Mbs Intl
Median home value
$155,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Bay City, MI, which contains 48706, is 7.7% — higher than in all but 2% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Bay City, MI, which contains 48706, fell 6.4% over the past year, to 13,829 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBay County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,90411th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBay County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,21913th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,3162024 ACS 5-Year$62,747Bottom 35%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9172024 ACS 5-Year$36,643Top 50%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%Bottom 42%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.7 minTop 19%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year24.7%Top 46%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.9%79th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBay City, MI’s figureJuly 202613,829Bottom 8%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Bay City, MI’s figureJuly 2026−7.6%Bottom 1%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Bay City, MI’s figureJuly 2026−6.4%Bottom 1%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceBay City, MI’s figureJuly 202614,9829th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.9%Top 39%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBay City, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$57,190Bottom 13%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageBay City, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$45,620Bottom 12%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%67th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Bay City, MI’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Top 5%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateBay City, MI’s figureJuly 20267.7%Bottom 2%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.9%46th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202463k53k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $62,747 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Bay City, MI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,380$28,060
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,040$34,100
Retail Salespersons920$33,320
Cashiers910$29,150
Office Clerks, General770$38,100
Stockers and Order Fillers740$33,320

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Bay City, MI, the city containing this ZIP code.

37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.2 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.2
across 11 of them
Math proficiency
37.4%
Bottom 49% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
45.1%
Bottom 39% in Michigan
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
John Glenn High SchoolBangor Township Schools86427.932%57%
Christa McAuliffe Middle SchoolBangor Township Schools60822.535%48%
Handy Middle SchoolBay City School District59813.922%34%
Kolb Elementary SchoolBay City School District45114.150%48%
McAlearSawden Elem SchoolBay City School District37814.544%41%
Bangor West Central SchoolBangor Township Schools36127.847%47%
Bangor Lincoln SchoolBangor Township Schools34426.547%42%
Bangor Central SchoolBangor Township Schools33223.732%42%
State Street Academy · charterState Street Academy28613.035%25%
Mackensen Elementary SchoolBay City School District26514.757%57%
ISDLocal ProgramsBay-Arenac ISD927.115%35%
Bay City Adult EducationCTPBay City School District65———

56.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Bay City, MI Metro Area is up 51% over five years, and up 5.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,227 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.43% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,030, some 12% above the $922 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,030 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,200 a year, about 66% of the median household income here of $62,747.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $922 a month.

A median home at $155,800 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,395, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.6

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Bay City, MI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,030
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$922
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$155,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 48706’s median household income of $62,747, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Bay City, MI Metro Area’s figure202390.6Top 13%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Bay City, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.1%81st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Bay City, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+51.0%79th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Bay City, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+106.9%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 26%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.2%48th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4702024 ACS 5-Year18,53795th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$814Top 10%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,399Top 16%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,030Top 11%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$452024 ACS 5-Year$922Top 40%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,2882024 ACS 5-Year$155,80028th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1332024 ACS 5-Year$2,22756th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,2752024 ACS 5-Year$74,395Bottom 37%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year1.43%80th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.6%Bottom 48%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1722024 ACS 5-Year40492nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%60th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%37th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3302024 ACS 5-Year1,35392nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

30/ 100
Ranks 2,617 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Bay City, MI, which contains 48706, rather than for 48706 alone.

Units permitted
0
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 1% nationally
Year over year
+97%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
26.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
21%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$50,904
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$52,219
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Saginaw County, MI 821 people · 22% of arrivals
  2. Midland County, MI 542 people · 15% of arrivals
  3. Arenac County, MI 176 people · 4.8% of arrivals
  4. Tuscola County, MI 143 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  5. Genesee County, MI 140 people · 3.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Saginaw County, MI 772 people · 22% of departures
  2. Midland County, MI 489 people · 14% of departures
  3. Arenac County, MI 149 people · 4.3% of departures
  4. Oakland County, MI 145 people · 4.1% of departures
  5. Genesee County, MI 141 people · 4.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Bay County, MI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Bay City, MI, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 32.1 inches, including 49.0 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SAGINAW MBS INTL AP, 7.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year562024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals32.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals49.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
56
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

79 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 55% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 77% of measured US ZIP areas.

Strong windElevated
TornadoModerate
HailModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, cold wave, ice storm, lightning, coastal flooding, earthquake, hurricane, landslide, wildfire, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
23.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 48706 (Bay County) rather than 48706 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Bay City carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mbs Intl at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.4%Top 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 19%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%Top 47%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mbs IntlMBS8 mi8,002 ft
Oscoda/WurtsmithOSC65 mi11,801 ft
Capital Region IntlLAN65 mi8,506 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
51
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

48706 vs Bay City

How this ZIP area compares with Bay City as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

48706
Bay City
Median household income: 48706 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$62,747
vs
$49,420
Per capita income: 48706 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$36,643
vs
$29,853
Population density
588/sq mi
vs
3,179/sq mi
Median home value
$155,800
vs
$97,600
Median gross rent: Bay City is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$922
vs
$766
Homeownership rate
78.2%
vs
70.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 48706 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.7%
vs
18.8%
Poverty rate: 48706 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
11.9%
vs
18.7%
Median age
44.7
vs
40.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.