Battle Creek, Michigan

Area Profile

52,374 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Battle Creek, in Calhoun County.

50out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 20% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity4,170th of 4,199 cities measured17
Schools3,008th of 4,162 cities measured32
Growth3,742nd of 4,224 cities measured27
Housing affordabilityTop 39% of 4,218 cities measured70
Climate3,437th of 4,225 cities measured61
Physical resilienceTop 12% of 4,226 cities measured89
AccessTop 9% of 4,226 cities measured99
Economic stability3,624th of 4,226 cities measured34
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 6.4% and the Opportunity signal places Battle Creek in the bottom 1%.

In the public schools here, 28% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.6 students for every teacher.

9 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 13% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
52,374
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$55,693
Bottom 32% nationally
Density
1,229/sq mi
42.6 sq mi of land
Median age
38.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Michigan
Nearest major airport
BTL
1 mi · Battle Creek Exec At Kellogg Fld
Median home value
$141,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 6.4% — higher than in all but 5% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 6.6% over the past year, to 22,484 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCalhoun County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,7806th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCalhoun County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,4469th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,9422024 ACS 5-Year$55,693Bottom 32%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2982024 ACS 5-Year$30,455Bottom 38%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.4%Bottom 28%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.5 minTop 19%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year21.9%Top 46%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.2%50th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202622,484Bottom 26%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−5.2%Bottom 4%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−6.6%Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202624,02927th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.6%Bottom 38%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBattle Creek, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,400Bottom 16%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageBattle Creek, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,690Bottom 30%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%79th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.0%Top 12%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20266.4%Bottom 5%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%54th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/078.24.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 6.4% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202456k45k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $55,693 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Battle Creek, MI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,710$49,100
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,500$28,100
Registered Nurses1,480$97,520
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,440$36,130
Cashiers1,390$30,280
Retail Salespersons1,130$32,460

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

28% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.6 students for every full-time teacher across 34 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
37
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.6
across 34 of them
Math proficiency
28.5%
Bottom 29% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
39.9%
Bottom 32% in Michigan
The 12 largest of 37 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lakeview High SchoolLakeview Sch. District (Calhoun)1,24119.138%58%
Lakeview Middle SchoolLakeview Sch. District (Calhoun)1,08215.936%45%
Battle Creek Central High SchoolBattle Creek Public Schools97817.29%27%
Harper Creek Middle SchoolHarper Creek Community Schools89618.332%46%
Harper Creek High SchoolHarper Creek Community Schools82318.722%52%
Pennfield Senior High SchoolPennfield Schools74822.732%57%
Endeavor Charter Academy · charterEndeavor Charter Academy64818.524%31%
Springfield Middle SchoolBattle Creek Public Schools47214.812%26%
Pennfield Middle SchoolPennfield Schools47119.629%38%
Valley View Elementary SchoolBattle Creek Public Schools43414.519%18%
Wattles Park Elementary SchoolHarper Creek Community Schools37517.947%42%
Minges Brook SchoolLakeview Sch. District (Calhoun)36815.332%42%

57.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Battle Creek, MI Metro Area is up 49% over five years, and up 8.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,156 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.52% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,176, some 23% above the $957 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,176 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,000 a year, about 84% of the median household income here of $55,693.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $957 a month.

A median home at $141,900 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $69,709, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.2

Prices here run about 12% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Battle Creek, MI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,176
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$957
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$141,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Battle Creek’s median household income of $55,693, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Battle Creek, MI Metro Area’s figure202388.2Top 3%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Battle Creek, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+8.9%99th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Battle Creek, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+48.7%76th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Battle Creek, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+112.7%81st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 34%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year66.0%30th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4462024 ACS 5-Year23,60098th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$976Top 21%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,410Top 14%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,176Top 19%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$322024 ACS 5-Year$957Top 49%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,0102024 ACS 5-Year$141,90035th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1142024 ACS 5-Year$2,15659th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,9842024 ACS 5-Year$69,709Bottom 37%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year1.52%79th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year31.2%Bottom 35%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1442024 ACS 5-Year26995th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%63rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.3%61st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3652024 ACS 5-Year2,47298th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

27/ 100
Ranks 3,742 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 52,205 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 9 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Calhoun County, which contains Battle Creek, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $48,780, below the $51,446 of households that moved out.

At 0.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
9
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.2
Bottom 8% nationally
Year over year
+13%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202453k52k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
30%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,780
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$51,446
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Kalamazoo County, MI 929 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Jackson County, MI 366 people · 7.2% of arrivals
  3. Branch County, MI 322 people · 6.4% of arrivals
  4. Barry County, MI 295 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  5. Eaton County, MI 262 people · 5.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Kalamazoo County, MI 848 people · 17% of departures
  2. Jackson County, MI 350 people · 7.0% of departures
  3. Branch County, MI 247 people · 4.9% of departures
  4. Eaton County, MI 236 people · 4.7% of departures
  5. Barry County, MI 185 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Calhoun County, MI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025137.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−31%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 31.5 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BATTLE CREEK KELLOGG AP, 1.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals31.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

89 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 88% of measured US cities.

Strong windElevated
HailModerate
TornadoElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, cold wave, ice storm, winter weather, earthquake, landslide, lightning, hurricane, wildfire, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
1,055
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,373
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Battle Creek's police department reported 1,055 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,373.

Calhoun County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 18.0 per 100,000 residents in Calhoun County.

Homicide
3.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Battle Creek’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Battle Creek (Calhoun County) rather than Battle Creek itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Battle Creek Exec At Kellogg Fld at 1 mile.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year90.5%Top 47%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle1 miTop 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%Bottom 48%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Battle Creek Exec At Kellogg FldBTL1 mi10,004 ft
Gerald R Ford IntlGRR43 mi10,001 ft
Capital Region IntlLAN47 mi8,506 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
50
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Battle Creek side by side with a similar place.

Battle Creek vs OwossoBattle Creek vs Monroe

Moving to Battle Creek from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Battle Creek

5 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Battle Creek with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Battle Creek closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4901527,765$68,821$184,30054
4901421,980$69,009$181,10053
4901721,295$60,885$152,900—
4903720,550$42,690$99,600—
490341,938$73,929$213,60053