Battle Creek, MI

Metro Area Profile

133,778 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Battle Creek, MI metropolitan area.

47out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 16% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity802nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured18
Schools677th of 695 metro and micro areas measured7
Growth770th of 834 metro and micro areas measured21
Housing affordabilityTop 48% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
Climate569th of 835 metro and micro areas measured61
Physical resilienceTop 6% of 835 metro and micro areas measured89
AccessTop 9% of 835 metro and micro areas measured98
Economic stability495th of 835 metro and micro areas measured43
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 5.8% and the Opportunity signal places Battle Creek in the bottom 4%.

In the public schools here, 29% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.9 students for every teacher.

117 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 13% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
133,778
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$63,177
Bottom 38% nationally
Density
189/sq mi
706.3 sq mi of land
Median age
40.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Michigan
Nearest major airport
BTL
13 mi · Battle Creek Exec At Kellogg Fld
Median home value
$162,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.8% — higher than in all but 9% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 6.6% over the past year, to 56,809 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,1072024 ACS 5-Year$63,177Bottom 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9012024 ACS 5-Year$34,349Bottom 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year13.5%Bottom 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.0 minTop 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year22.9%Bottom 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year79.9%73rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202656,809Top 41%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−4.8%Bottom 9%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−6.6%Bottom 1%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202660,32860th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year76.0%Bottom 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$60,400Bottom 47%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$48,690Top 41%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS54,60021st percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%43rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.9%Top 13%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.8%Bottom 9%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%44th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.43.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.8% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Battle Creek, MI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,710$49,100
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,500$28,100
Registered Nurses1,480$97,520
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,440$36,130
Cashiers1,390$30,280
Retail Salespersons1,130$32,460

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

29% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.9 students for every full-time teacher across 49 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
52
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.9
across 49 of them
Math proficiency
28.8%
Bottom 1% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
41.1%
Bottom 1% in Michigan
The 12 largest of 52 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lakeview High SchoolLakeview Sch. District (Calhoun)1,24119.138%58%
Lakeview Middle SchoolLakeview Sch. District (Calhoun)1,08215.936%45%
Battle Creek Central High SchoolBattle Creek Public Schools97817.29%27%
Harper Creek Middle SchoolHarper Creek Community Schools89618.332%46%
Harper Creek High SchoolHarper Creek Community Schools82318.722%52%
Marshall High SchoolMarshall Public Schools78721.947%72%
Pennfield Senior High SchoolPennfield Schools74822.732%57%
Endeavor Charter Academy · charterEndeavor Charter Academy64818.524%31%
Marshall Middle SchoolMarshall Public Schools54115.031%42%
Springfield Middle SchoolBattle Creek Public Schools47214.812%26%
Pennfield Middle SchoolPennfield Schools47119.629%38%
Valley View Elementary SchoolBattle Creek Public Schools43414.519%18%

55.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 49% over five years, and up 8.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,368 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.45% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,176, some 21% above the $968 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,176 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,000 a year, about 74% of the median household income here of $63,177.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $968 a month.

A median home at $162,800 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $75,078, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.2

Prices here run about 12% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
29.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,176
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$968
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$162,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Battle Creek’s median household income of $63,177, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202388.2Top 13%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+8.9%96th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+48.7%68th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+112.7%79th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year72.7%68th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±872024 ACS 5-Year59,60265th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$976Bottom 38%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,410Top 47%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,176Bottom 41%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$262024 ACS 5-Year$968Top 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$2,8822024 ACS 5-Year$162,80024th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$572024 ACS 5-Year$2,36862nd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,4852024 ACS 5-Year$75,078Bottom 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year1.45%85th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.3%Bottom 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2392024 ACS 5-Year93749th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%43rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.9%63rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5392024 ACS 5-Year6,26960th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

21/ 100
Ranks 770 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 133,785 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 117 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
117
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.9
Bottom 16% nationally
Year over year
−13%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024134k133k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 31.5 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BATTLE CREEK KELLOGG AP, 13.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals31.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

89 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 94% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Strong windElevated
HailModerate
TornadoElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, cold wave, ice storm, winter weather, earthquake, landslide, lightning, hurricane, wildfire, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Battle Creek Exec At Kellogg Fld at 13 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year89.6%Top 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle13 miTop 17%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 15%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%Bottom 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Battle Creek Exec At Kellogg FldBTL13 mi10,004 ft
Capital Region IntlLAN43 mi8,506 ft
Gerald R Ford IntlGRR51 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
47
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro