Adrian, Michigan

Area Profile

20,395 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Adrian, in Lenawee County.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 30% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity4,149th of 4,199 cities measured19
Schools2,444th of 4,162 cities measured43
Growth2,595th of 4,224 cities measured45
Housing affordabilityTop 26% of 4,218 cities measured75
Climate3,437th of 4,225 cities measured61
Physical resilienceTop 20% of 4,226 cities measured82
Access2,654th of 4,226 cities measured89
Economic stability3,881st of 4,226 cities measured29
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.1% and the Opportunity signal places Adrian in the bottom 1%. The unemployment rate is published for Lenawee County, MI, which contains Adrian, rather than for Adrian alone.

In the public schools here, 33% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.9 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
20,395
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$50,209
Bottom 23% nationally
Density
2,547/sq mi
8 sq mi of land
Median age
35.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Michigan
Micro area
Nearest major airport
TOL
25 mi · Eugene F Kranz Toledo Express
Median home value
$138,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Lenawee County, MI, which contains Adrian, is 5.1% — higher than in all but 22% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Lenawee County, MI, which contains Adrian, fell 6.7% over the past year, to 43,306 employed residents.

Median household income of $50,209 is lower than in 77% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLenawee County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,05727th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLenawee County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$57,08919th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,6442024 ACS 5-Year$50,209Bottom 23%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4072024 ACS 5-Year$26,974Bottom 26%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year18.4%Bottom 26%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.4 minTop 32%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year21.9%Top 46%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year70.8%30th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLenawee County, MI’s figureJuly 202643,306Bottom 44%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Lenawee County, MI’s figureJuly 2026−6.1%Bottom 2%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Lenawee County, MI’s figureJuly 2026−6.7%Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceLenawee County, MI’s figureJuly 202645,64544th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year71.9%Bottom 31%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Lenawee County, MI’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateLenawee County, MI’s figureJuly 20265.1%Bottom 22%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.9%56th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202450k36k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $50,209 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Lenawee County, MI, which contains this city.

33% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.9 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.9
across 12 of them
Math proficiency
32.5%
Bottom 41% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
44.6%
Bottom 43% in Michigan
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Adrian High SchoolAdrian Public Schools80419.622%42%
Madison Elementary SchoolMadison School District (Lenawee)75315.445%51%
Springbrook Middle SchoolAdrian Public Schools61217.024%37%
Alexander Elementary SchoolAdrian Public Schools46818.731%37%
Madison High SchoolMadison School District (Lenawee)43917.637%62%
Madison Middle SchoolMadison School District (Lenawee)38817.643%60%
Sutton Early Learning CenterTecumseh Public Schools33011.4——
Lincoln Elementary SchoolAdrian Public Schools28014.732%37%
Michener Elementary SchoolAdrian Public Schools26613.332%27%
Prairie Elementary SchoolAdrian Public Schools18711.727%37%
Milton C Porter Ed CenterLenawee ISD1053.435%45%
JCLISD Academy A Regional Middle CollegeLenawee ISD4611.5——

56.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Michigan is up 58% over five years, and up 5.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,141 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.55% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,166, some 22% above the $956 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,166 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,600 a year, about 93% of the median household income here of $50,209.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $956 a month.

A median home at $138,000 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $61,168, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,166
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$956
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$138,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Adrian’s median household income of $50,209, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Michigan’s figure2026 Q2+5.6%83rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Michigan’s figure2026 Q2+57.9%93rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Michigan’s figure2026 Q2+119.4%86th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 42%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year55.7%15th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3702024 ACS 5-Year9,32893rd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$889Top 13%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,491Top 17%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,166Top 18%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$322024 ACS 5-Year$956Top 49%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,4902024 ACS 5-Year$138,00034th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1172024 ACS 5-Year$2,14159th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,3792024 ACS 5-Year$61,168Bottom 25%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year1.55%80th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.0%Bottom 46%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±862024 ACS 5-Year7987th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%60th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%71st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2502024 ACS 5-Year1,19196th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

45/ 100
Ranks 2,595 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 20,259 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 28 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Lenawee County, which contains Adrian, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $60,057, above the $57,089 of households that moved out.

At 1.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
28
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.4
Bottom 32% nationally
Year over year
+75%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202421k20k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
36%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$60,057
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$57,089
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Washtenaw County, MI 421 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Monroe County, MI 317 people · 9.8% of arrivals
  3. Wayne County, MI 309 people · 9.5% of arrivals
  4. Jackson County, MI 302 people · 9.3% of arrivals
  5. Hillsdale County, MI 223 people · 6.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Washtenaw County, MI 381 people · 12% of departures
  2. Jackson County, MI 331 people · 10% of departures
  3. Monroe County, MI 291 people · 8.9% of departures
  4. Wayne County, MI 242 people · 7.4% of departures
  5. Hillsdale County, MI 224 people · 6.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lenawee County, MI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025232.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+667%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 29.9 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 43, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ADRIAN LENAWEE CO AP, 2.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year592024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals29.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
59
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

82 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 80% of measured US cities.

Strong windElevated
TornadoElevated
HailModerate
Ice stormModerate
LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, inland flooding, earthquake, winter weather, landslide, hurricane, drought, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
476
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,532
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Adrian's police department reported 476 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,532.

Lenawee County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 9.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 12.3 per 100,000 residents in Lenawee County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
12.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Adrian’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Adrian (Lenawee County) rather than Adrian itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Eugene F Kranz Toledo Express at 25 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.9%Bottom 42%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle25 miBottom 35%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%Bottom 44%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Eugene F Kranz Toledo ExpressTOL25 mi10,600 ft
Detroit Metro Wayne CountyDTW42 mi12,003 ft
Capital Region IntlLAN67 mi8,506 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Adrian side by side with a similar place.

Adrian vs PontiacAdrian vs Bay City

Moving to Adrian from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Adrian

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Adrian with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4922141,087$65,977$170,40053