Yankton, SD

Micro Area Profile

23,414 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Yankton, SD micropolitan area.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 29% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 28% of 835 metro and micro areas measured62
GrowthTop 41% of 834 metro and micro areas measured56
Housing affordabilityTop 3% of 835 metro and micro areas measured88
Climate708th of 835 metro and micro areas measured56
Physical resilienceTop 49% of 835 metro and micro areas measured55
Access565th of 835 metro and micro areas measured68
Economic stabilityTop 35% of 835 metro and micro areas measured64
The quick read

Unemployment is 1.9% and median household income $72,821, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

175 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most metro and micro areas measured: rent takes 23% of renter income and the median home is 2.6 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
23,414
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$72,821
Top 33% nationally
Density
45/sq mi
521.2 sq mi of land
Median age
42.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
South Dakota
Nearest major airport
FSD
51 mi · Joe Foss Fld
Median home value
$225,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 1.9%, lower than in 99% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.7% over the past year, to 11,959 employed residents.

31% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 71% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$7,1702024 ACS 5-Year$72,821Top 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,8582024 ACS 5-Year$41,047Top 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.3%Top 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year16.1 minTop 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year31.4%Top 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.5%60th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202611,959Bottom 7%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.9%Bottom 17%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.7%Bottom 29%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202612,1856th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.6%Top 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%92nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Bottom 31%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20261.9%Top 1%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%23rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/072.01.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 1.9% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 58% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.8 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
46.8%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
58.4%
2018-19 school year
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Yankton High School - 01Yankton School District 63-392318.150%67%
Yankton Middle School - 02Yankton School District 63-360816.956%65%
Lincoln Elementary - 04Yankton School District 63-341616.047%57%
Beadle Elementary - 03Yankton School District 63-341215.848%51%
Webster Elementary - 06Yankton School District 63-339123.032%42%
Stewart Elementary - 05Yankton School District 63-327112.957%67%
Gayville-Volin Elementary - 02Gayville-Volin School District 63-113613.637%42%
Gayville-Volin High School - 01Gayville-Volin School District 63-19515.810%50%
Gayville-Volin Middle School - 03Gayville-Volin School District 63-15016.722%37%
Jamesville Colony Elementary - 03Menno School District 33-2199.5——

34.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against South Dakota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,388 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.06% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $929, some 19% above the $781 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $929 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,200 a year, about 51% of the median household income here of $72,821.

The typical renter household here spends 23% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $781 a month.

A median home at $225,900 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $87,863, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
23.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$929
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$781
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$225,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Yankton’s median household income of $72,821, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.7%68th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±352024 ACS 5-Year10,6165th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$811Top 32%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,292Top 29%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$929Top 12%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$582024 ACS 5-Year$781Top 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,2212024 ACS 5-Year$225,90055th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1152024 ACS 5-Year$2,38862nd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,1962024 ACS 5-Year$87,863Top 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year1.06%65th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year23.4%Top 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1152024 ACS 5-Year19415th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%49th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%40th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2512024 ACS 5-Year9212nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

56/ 100
Top 41% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 23,509 in 2024.

69% of the 175 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

At 7.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
175
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.5
Top 12% nationally
Year over year
−4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
69.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202424k23k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 10°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 28.7 inches, including 38.1 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station YANKTON 2 E, 9.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals28.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals38.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals10°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals55°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

55 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 36% of it.

DroughtElevated
Winter weatherModerate
TornadoHigh
HailElevated
LightningModerate
WildfireModerate
Cold waveElevated
Heat waveModerate
Strong windModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: ice storm, landslide, earthquake, avalanche, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Joe Foss Fld at 51 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.1%Bottom 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle51 miBottom 36%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%Bottom 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Joe Foss FldFSD51 mi9,000 ft
Sioux Gateway/Brig General Bud Day FldSUX66 mi9,002 ft
Eppley AirfieldOMA140 mi9,502 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro