Oskaloosa, IA
Micro Area Profile
22,021 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Oskaloosa, IA micropolitan area.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 9 sourcesOskaloosa ranks in the top 18% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.9% and median household income of $70,940.
In the public schools here, 64% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.4 students for every teacher.
Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most metro and micro areas measured: rent takes 23% of renter income and the median home is 1.9 times what its owners earn.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 2.9%, lower than in 93% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.
Employment fell 0.7% over the past year, to 12,074 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income ±$4,8152024 ACS 5-Year | $70,940 | Top 39%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,2522024 ACS 5-Year | $36,118 | Top 46%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 12.5% | Top 46%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 19.3 min | Top 9%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 24.1% | Bottom 46%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 80.3% | 76th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 12,074 | Bottom 7%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | +2.3% | Top 20%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | −0.7% | Top 50%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 12,431 | 7th percentileof 835 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 81.9% | Top 15%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.2% | 28th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −0.4% | Top 38%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 2.9% | Top 7%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.5% | 38th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
64% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 66% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 13.4 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oskaloosa Elementary School | Oskaloosa Comm School District | 903 | 12.2 | 68% | 68% |
| Oskaloosa High School | Oskaloosa Comm School District | 632 | 15.8 | 47% | 62% |
| Oskaloosa Middle School | Oskaloosa Comm School District | 404 | 11.5 | 69% | 67% |
| North Mahaska Elementary School | North Mahaska Comm School District | 301 | 14.3 | 82% | 82% |
| North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School | North Mahaska Comm School District | 275 | 13.1 | 62% | 62% |
| Oskaloosa Early Childhood Center - PK | Oskaloosa Comm School District | 109 | 36.3 | — | — |
| Fremont Elementary | Eddyville-Blakesburg- Fremont CSD | 108 | 10.8 | 55% | 45% |
38.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Iowa’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,077 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.32% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $947, some 19% above the $793 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $947 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,900 a year, about 53% of the median household income here of $70,940.
The typical renter household here spends 23% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $793 a month.
A median home at $157,800 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $84,397, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
The figures above are measured against Oskaloosa’s median household income of $70,940, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year | 1.9 | Top 7%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 68.0% | 38th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±532024 ACS 5-Year | 9,728 | 3rd percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $722 | Top 10%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,135 | Top 4%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $947 | Top 15%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$802024 ACS 5-Year | $793 | Top 12%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$8,0642024 ACS 5-Year | $157,800 | 20th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1442024 ACS 5-Year | $2,077 | 54th percentileof 933 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$3,6992024 ACS 5-Year | $84,397 | Top 44%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.32% | 79th percentileof 932 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 22.9% | Top 3%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±982024 ACS 5-Year | 123 | 9th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.3% | 35th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.9% | 62nd percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2202024 ACS 5-Year | 985 | 4th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 22,034 in 2024.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 65 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 9% are in buildings of five or more homes.
At 3.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.
Population, annual estimates
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 14°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 37.0 inches, including 23.6 inches of snow.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 37.0" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 23.6" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 14°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 86°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 52°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and drought, with inland flooding alone responsible for 44% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 72% of measured US metro and micro areas.
Low or minimal exposure: landslide, winter weather, ice storm, wildfire, inland flooding, earthquake, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Death-certificate rates
- The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Des Moines Intl at 55 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 89.7% | Top 37%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 55 mi | Bottom 32%of 835 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 3 | Bottom 35%of 835 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.0% | Top 33%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines Intl | DSM | 55 mi | 9,004 ft |
| The Eastern Iowa | CID | 61 mi | 8,600 ft |
| Waterloo Rgnl | ALO | 86 mi | 8,399 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.