Ottawa, KS

Micro Area Profile

26,106 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Ottawa, KS micropolitan area.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 41% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity526th of 835 metro and micro areas measured44
SchoolsTop 35% of 695 metro and micro areas measured62
Growth478th of 834 metro and micro areas measured46
Housing affordabilityTop 8% of 835 metro and micro areas measured84
Climate473rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured64
Physical resilience427th of 835 metro and micro areas measured54
AccessTop 41% of 835 metro and micro areas measured81
Economic stabilityTop 16% of 835 metro and micro areas measured79
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $77,207, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 28% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 108 units authorized over the past twelve months, 18% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
26,106
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$77,207
Top 22% nationally
Density
46/sq mi
571.8 sq mi of land
Median age
39.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Kansas
Nearest major airport
FOE
34 mi · Topeka Rgnl
Median home value
$198,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2% — higher than in all but 49% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 2.5% over the past year, to 13,444 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$6,4132024 ACS 5-Year$77,207Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5602024 ACS 5-Year$34,973Bottom 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%Top 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.5 minBottom 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.6%Bottom 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.7%38th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202613,444Bottom 10%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.4%Bottom 23%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.5%Bottom 17%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202614,03910th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.3%Top 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%21st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 40%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Bottom 49%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.9%61st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.62.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

28% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 34% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.2 students for every full-time teacher across 14 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
14
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
28.2%
Top 50% in Kansas
Reading proficiency
34.0%
Top 38% in Kansas
The 12 largest of 14 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Ottawa Sr HighOttawa68112.412%22%
Ottawa Middle SchoolOttawa45612.314%17%
Wellsville ElemWellsville41116.437%47%
Garfield ElemOttawa36811.927%37%
Sunflower Elementary SchoolOttawa33311.537%44%
Central Heights HighCentral Heights30011.532%37%
Lincoln ElemOttawa29810.327%37%
Wellsville HighWellsville27817.425%25%
Central Heights ElemCentral Heights23911.952%52%
West Franklin High SchoolWest Franklin20010.525%35%
Appanoose Elementary SchoolWest Franklin19111.232%37%
Wellsville Middle SchoolWellsville16711.937%37%

52.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,810 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.41% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,020, close to the $1,042 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,020 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,800 a year, about 53% of the median household income here of $77,207.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,042 a month.

A median home at $198,700 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $90,273, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
25.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,020
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,042
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$198,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Ottawa’s median household income of $77,207, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.2%65th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±312024 ACS 5-Year11,3106th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$789Top 27%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,223Top 16%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,020Top 34%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$412024 ACS 5-Year$1,042Bottom 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,9002024 ACS 5-Year$198,70044th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1732024 ACS 5-Year$2,81074th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,5712024 ACS 5-Year$90,273Top 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.14%2024 ACS 5-Year1.41%83rd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year25.0%Top 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±502024 ACS 5-Year693rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%13th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%45th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2732024 ACS 5-Year9012nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

46/ 100
Ranks 478 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 26,273 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 108 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 4.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
108
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.1
Top 31% nationally
Year over year
−18%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202426k26k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 39.9 inches, including 9.2 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station OTTAWA, 3.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals39.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals9.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

54 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it.

Ice stormModerate
Winter weatherModerate
HailElevated
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate
TornadoElevated
Inland floodingElevated
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, drought, wildfire, landslide, earthquake, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Topeka Rgnl at 34 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.7%Bottom 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle34 miTop 39%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%Bottom 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Topeka RgnlFOE34 mi12,803 ft
Kansas City IntlMCI59 mi10,801 ft
Rosecrans MemlSTJ86 mi8,061 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro