Twin Falls, ID

Metro Area Profile

118,907 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Twin Falls, ID metropolitan area.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 16% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 33% of 835 metro and micro areas measured59
GrowthTop 19% of 834 metro and micro areas measured69
Housing affordability682nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured62
Climate486th of 835 metro and micro areas measured63
Physical resilienceTop 20% of 835 metro and micro areas measured76
AccessTop 25% of 835 metro and micro areas measured90
Economic stabilityTop 22% of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.2% and median household income $68,810, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

667 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 12% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

Housing sits below most metro and micro areas measured for affordability: rent takes 30% of renter income and the median home is 4.0 times what its owners earn — each just short of the thresholds that would count as strained, but both toward the costly end.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
118,907
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$68,810
Top 44% nationally
Density
47/sq mi
2,519.3 sq mi of land
Median age
35.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Idaho
Nearest major airport
TWF
5 mi · Joslin Fld/Magic Valley Rgnl
Median home value
$325,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.2%, lower than in 86% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.5% over the past year, to 58,803 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,9952024 ACS 5-Year$68,810Top 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5482024 ACS 5-Year$34,076Bottom 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.1%Top 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.0 minTop 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year21.6%Bottom 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.3%68th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202658,803Top 39%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.6%Top 27%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.5%Bottom 31%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202660,76960th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year79.6%Top 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$53,580Bottom 12%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$45,400Bottom 25%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS50,30017th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%9th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 43%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.2%Top 14%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%33rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.22.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.2% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Twin Falls, ID

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,760$28,810
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,550$57,330
Retail Salespersons1,410$31,900
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,280$29,960
General and Operations Managers1,190$75,140
Cashiers1,150$29,310

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 50% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.5 students for every full-time teacher across 47 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
50
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.5
across 47 of them
Math proficiency
36.7%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
50.1%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 50 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Canyon Ridge High SchoolTWIN FALLS DISTRICT1,44520.117%54%
Twin Falls High SchoolTWIN FALLS DISTRICT1,38121.647%71%
Jerome High SchoolJEROME JOINT DISTRICT1,14019.314%48%
Jerome Middle SchoolJEROME JOINT DISTRICT93718.023%37%
Vera C O'leary Middle SchoolTWIN FALLS DISTRICT75820.555%64%
Robert Stuart Middle SchoolTWIN FALLS DISTRICT69017.733%47%
Xavier Charter School · charterXAVIER CHARTER SCHOOL INC.65418.758%69%
Kimberly High SchoolKIMBERLY DISTRICT64019.442%77%
Rock Creek ElementaryTWIN FALLS DISTRICT60118.263%59%
Pillar Falls ElementaryTWIN FALLS DISTRICT58221.672%63%
Popplewell Elementary SchoolBUHL JOINT DISTRICT54217.533%39%
South Hills Middle SchoolTWIN FALLS DISTRICT52515.928%43%

47.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Idaho’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 34% over five years, but down 1.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,978 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.61% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,263, some 18% above the $1,071 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,263 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,500 a year, about 73% of the median household income here of $68,810.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,071 a month.

A median home at $325,500 costs 4.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $81,850, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
89.4

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
29.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,263
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,071
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$325,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Twin Falls’s median household income of $68,810, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202389.4Top 22%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2−1.6%4th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+33.5%20th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+133.6%97th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year4.0Bottom 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.4%60th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±882024 ACS 5-Year45,23957th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$980Bottom 37%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,746Bottom 26%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,263Bottom 32%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$342024 ACS 5-Year$1,071Bottom 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,8102024 ACS 5-Year$325,50080th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$652024 ACS 5-Year$1,97851st percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,6412024 ACS 5-Year$81,850Top 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.61%26th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.7%Bottom 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1662024 ACS 5-Year31123rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%15th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%8th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4152024 ACS 5-Year2,20823rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

69/ 100
Top 19% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 7% since 2020, reaching 122,565 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 122,565 residents in 2024, up 1.3% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 667 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 6% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 5.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
667
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.6
Top 22% nationally
Year over year
−12%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
6.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024123k115k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 10.3 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TWIN FALLS SUN VLY RGNL AP, 5.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals10.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

76 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 80% of measured US metro and micro areas.

WildfireElevated
Heat waveHigh
LandslideModerate
EarthquakeElevated
AvalancheModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, volcanic activity, ice storm, lightning, inland flooding, strong wind, hail, drought, tornado, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Joslin Fld/Magic Valley Rgnl at 5 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.8%Top 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle5 miTop 4%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 4%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%Top 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Joslin Fld/Magic Valley RgnlTWF5 mi8,704 ft
Pocatello RgnlPIH105 mi9,059 ft
Boise Air Trml/Gowen FldBOI114 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.