Billings, MT

Metro Area Profile

189,255 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Billings, MT metropolitan area.

72out of 100
Area Score
Top 5% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 11% of 835 metro and micro areas measured76
GrowthTop 32% of 834 metro and micro areas measured61
Housing affordability618th of 835 metro and micro areas measured67
Climate558th of 835 metro and micro areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 14% of 835 metro and micro areas measured80
AccessTop 27% of 835 metro and micro areas measured89
Economic stabilityTop 11% of 835 metro and micro areas measured85
The quick read

Billings ranks in the top 11% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.9% and median household income of $77,194.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1,063 units authorized over the past twelve months, 27% below the prior year.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
189,255
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$77,194
Top 22% nationally
Density
29/sq mi
6,477.8 sq mi of land
Median age
39.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Montana
Nearest major airport
BIL
18 mi · Billings Logan Intl
Median home value
$355,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.9%, lower than in 93% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.2% over the past year, to 97,064 employed residents.

34% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 78% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,6742024 ACS 5-Year$77,194Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4812024 ACS 5-Year$44,339Top 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%Top 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.9 minTop 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year34.1%Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year75.7%38th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202697,064Top 27%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.3%Top 43%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 39%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202699,94373rd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year81.7%Top 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$61,900Top 42%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$49,060Top 35%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS93,80046th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%86th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 38%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.9%Top 7%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year9.0%53rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.02.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.9% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Billings, MT

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,310$29,130
Retail Salespersons2,900$35,760
Registered Nurses2,550$82,300
General and Operations Managers2,030$96,980
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,990$60,850
Cashiers1,880$33,120

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.3 students for every full-time teacher across 94 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
99
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.3
across 94 of them
Math proficiency
38.7%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
43.8%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 99 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Billings West High SchoolBillings H S2,11515.340%50%
Billings Sr High SchoolBillings H S1,62916.829%41%
Skyview High SchoolBillings H S1,54218.830%37%
Lewis & Clark Middle SchoolBillings Elem74116.834%40%
Ben Steele Middle SchoolBillings Elem74018.543%49%
Castle Rock Middle SchoolBillings Elem69117.739%43%
Meadowlark SchoolBillings Elem69118.770%61%
Will James Middle SchoolBillings Elem63417.143%48%
Laurel High SchoolLaurel H S57816.522%27%
Lockwood High SchoolLockwood K-1255215.8——
Medicine Crow Middle SchoolBillings Elem51716.731%42%
Laurel Middle SchoolLaurel Elem50614.928%28%

47.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Montana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 41% over five years, and up 4.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,760 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.78% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,417, some 27% above the $1,117 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,417 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $56,700 a year, about 73% of the median household income here of $77,194.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,117 a month.

A median home at $355,200 costs 3.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $94,452, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
90.3

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
28.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,417
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,117
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$355,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Billings’s median household income of $77,194, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202390.3Top 28%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+4.4%66th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+40.9%41st percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+80.5%27th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.8Bottom 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year70.8%56th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3,2952024 ACS 5-Year85,35174th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,109Bottom 25%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,951Bottom 19%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,417Bottom 21%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$352024 ACS 5-Year$1,117Bottom 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,8582024 ACS 5-Year$355,20083rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$562024 ACS 5-Year$2,76073rd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,1082024 ACS 5-Year$94,452Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.78%48th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year28.5%Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3132024 ACS 5-Year2,41269th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.8%62nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%21st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7452024 ACS 5-Year6,98064th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

61/ 100
Top 32% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 192,531 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1,063 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 11% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 5.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
1,063
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.6
Top 22% nationally
Year over year
−27%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
10.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024193k185k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 14.3 inches, including 57.4 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BILLINGS LOGAN INTL AP, 18.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals14.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals57.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

80 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 86% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Winter weatherModerate
WildfireElevated
Cold waveModerate
LandslideModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, inland flooding, hail, strong wind, drought, ice storm, tornado, volcanic activity, hurricane, tsunami, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Billings Logan Intl at 18 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year90.9%Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle18 miTop 23%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%Top 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Billings Logan IntlBIL18 mi10,518 ft
Yellowstone RgnlCOD78 mi8,268 ft
Sheridan CountySHR108 mi8,301 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
72
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro