Springfield, OH

Metro Area Profile

135,158 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Springfield, OH metropolitan area.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 37% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity582nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured41
Schools683rd of 695 metro and micro areas measured6
Growth640th of 834 metro and micro areas measured34
Housing affordabilityTop 20% of 835 metro and micro areas measured80
ClimateTop 45% of 835 metro and micro areas measured68
Physical resilienceTop 9% of 835 metro and micro areas measured84
AccessTop 23% of 835 metro and micro areas measured91
Economic stability516th of 835 metro and micro areas measured40
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.9% and median household income $63,132, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 46% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.2 students for every teacher.

244 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
135,158
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$63,132
Bottom 38% nationally
Density
341/sq mi
395.9 sq mi of land
Median age
41.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Ohio
Nearest major airport
DAY
23 mi · James M Cox Dayton Intl
Median home value
$169,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.9%, lower than in 59% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.8% over the past year, to 57,903 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,1052024 ACS 5-Year$63,132Bottom 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7742024 ACS 5-Year$33,791Bottom 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year14.8%Bottom 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.7 minBottom 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year20.2%Bottom 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.5%60th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202657,903Top 40%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−3.4%Bottom 15%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.8%Bottom 48%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202660,22960th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year75.5%Bottom 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$55,430Bottom 21%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$45,470Bottom 25%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS45,86012th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%45th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.4%Top 4%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.9%Top 41%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%58th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.43.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.9% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Springfield, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,990$27,490
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,710$46,730
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,380$58,810
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,250$35,130
Retail Salespersons1,210$32,610
General and Operations Managers1,120$79,490

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.2 students for every full-time teacher across 40 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
40
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
46.5%
Bottom 1% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
53.7%
Bottom 1% in Ohio
The 12 largest of 40 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Springfield High SchoolSpringfield City School District1,60614.39%28%
Kenton Ridge Middle/High SchoolNortheastern Local1,02519.352%67%
Kenton Ridge ElementaryNortheastern Local98421.472%78%
Shawnee Elementary SchoolClark-Shawnee Local98317.958%54%
Northwestern Elementary SchoolNorthwestern Local95022.164%63%
Greenon Elementary SchoolGreenon Local89721.469%62%
Northwestern Junior/Senior High SchoolNorthwestern Local73120.370%76%
Tecumseh High SchoolTecumseh Local72115.728%55%
Global Impact STEM AcademyGlobal Impact STEM Academy69724.048%70%
Shawnee Middle School/High SchoolClark-Shawnee Local66716.347%67%
Springfield-Clark CountySpringfield-Clark County65711.9——
Tecumseh Middle SchoolTecumseh Local58614.055%53%

55.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 53% over five years, and up 2.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,019 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.19% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,106, some 27% above the $872 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,106 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,200 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $63,132.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $872 a month.

A median home at $169,900 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,746, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.7

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
26.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,106
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$872
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$169,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Springfield’s median household income of $63,132, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202388.7Top 16%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+2.3%33rd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+52.7%79th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+118.0%85th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year69.4%47th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±922024 ACS 5-Year61,12666th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$843Top 39%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,355Top 39%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,106Top 49%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$202024 ACS 5-Year$872Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,3392024 ACS 5-Year$169,90029th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$732024 ACS 5-Year$2,01952nd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,4852024 ACS 5-Year$76,746Bottom 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year1.19%73rd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.8%Top 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±942024 ACS 5-Year15811th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%2nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%55th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5892024 ACS 5-Year5,15154th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

34/ 100
Ranks 640 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 134,985 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 244 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 1.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
244
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.8
Bottom 36% nationally
Year over year
+5%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024136k135k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.3 inches, including 25.0 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DAYTON INTL AP, 23.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals25.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

84 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 66% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 91% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Ice stormModerate
TornadoModerate
HailModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, earthquake, lightning, cold wave, drought, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest James M Cox Dayton Intl at 23 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year90.4%Top 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle23 miTop 28%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 15%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%Top 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
James M Cox Dayton IntlDAY23 mi8,502 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN34 mi10,701 ft
Rickenbacker IntlLCK46 mi11,902 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro