South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI

Metro Area Profile

324,560 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metropolitan area.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 20% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 46% of 835 metro and micro areas measured53
SchoolsTop 50% of 695 metro and micro areas measured51
GrowthTop 45% of 834 metro and micro areas measured53
Housing affordability412th of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
Climate582nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured61
Physical resilienceTop 2% of 835 metro and micro areas measured93
AccessTop 4% of 835 metro and micro areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 45% of 835 metro and micro areas measured56
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $67,217, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 42% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.3 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.4 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
324,560
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,217
Top 49% nationally
Density
342/sq mi
947.9 sq mi of land
Median age
37.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Indiana and Michigan
Nearest major airport
SBN
11 mi · South Bend Intl
Median home value
$196,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2% — higher than in all but 49% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment held steady over the past year, at 147,091 employed residents.

32% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 72% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,2512024 ACS 5-Year$67,217Top 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9312024 ACS 5-Year$37,216Top 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%Bottom 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.2 minTop 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year31.5%Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year75.2%34th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026147,091Top 20%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.6%Bottom 32%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Top 37%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026153,50880th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year80.0%Top 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$58,230Bottom 35%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$46,540Bottom 36%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS131,67058th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%80th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.8%Top 18%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Bottom 49%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%64th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.53.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,240$28,140
Retail Salespersons4,000$30,930
Registered Nurses3,370$93,540
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,240$34,790
Cashiers2,820$28,970
Office Clerks, General2,770$41,590

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

42% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.3 students for every full-time teacher across 84 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
89
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.3
across 84 of them
Math proficiency
41.7%
Top 43% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
48.9%
Bottom 48% in Indiana
The 12 largest of 89 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Penn High SchoolPenn-Harris-Madison School Corp3,68719.662%83%
Adams High SchoolSouth Bend Community School Corp1,96615.226%58%
Mishawaka High SchoolSchool City of Mishawaka1,32714.729%54%
Riley High SchoolSouth Bend Community School Corp1,23812.623%53%
Schmucker Middle SchoolPenn-Harris-Madison School Corp1,04118.951%62%
Discovery Middle SchoolPenn-Harris-Madison School Corp94120.974%77%
Washington High SchoolSouth Bend Community School Corp79510.98%27%
Edwardsburg High SchoolEdwardsburg Public Schools77322.157%74%
John J Young Middle SchoolSchool City of Mishawaka70914.225%39%
Horizon Elementary SchoolPenn-Harris-Madison School Corp67920.085%79%
Virgil I Grissom Middle SchoolPenn-Harris-Madison School Corp66215.843%52%
John Glenn High SchoolJohn Glenn School Corporation62914.352%72%

47.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against each state’s own standard, so it is ranked within state — here, within Indiana, the first state in this area’s name. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 54% over five years, and up 6.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,739 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.88% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,292, some 24% above the $1,046 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,292 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $51,700 a year, about 77% of the median household income here of $67,217.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,046 a month.

A median home at $196,600 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,772, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.4

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
29.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,292
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,046
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$196,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against South Bend-Mishawaka’s median household income of $67,217, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202391.4Top 37%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+6.7%87th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+53.8%81st percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+114.3%80th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year71.1%58th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1522024 ACS 5-Year144,25982nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,105Bottom 26%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,567Bottom 39%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,292Bottom 29%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$222024 ACS 5-Year$1,046Bottom 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,3112024 ACS 5-Year$196,60043rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$342024 ACS 5-Year$1,73942nd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,5192024 ACS 5-Year$80,772Bottom 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.88%57th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year29.5%Bottom 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4302024 ACS 5-Year4,27680th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%63rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%53rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7952024 ACS 5-Year15,80082nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 45% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 325,294 in 2024.

At 3.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
1,058
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.3
Top 39% nationally
Year over year
+21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
47.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024325k324k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 39.2 inches, including 64.5 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SOUTH BEND MICHIANA RGNL AP, 11.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals39.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals64.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

93 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 98% of measured US metro and micro areas.

HailModerate
TornadoModerate
Heat waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, strong wind, inland flooding, winter weather, earthquake, ice storm, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest South Bend Intl at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year90.0%Top 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 14%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 15%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%Top 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
South Bend IntlSBN11 mi8,412 ft
Battle Creek Exec At Kellogg FldBTL58 mi10,004 ft
Gary/Chicago IntlGYY68 mi8,859 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.