Canton-Massillon, OH

Metro Area Profile

400,372 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Canton-Massillon, OH metropolitan area.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 19% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 37% of 835 metro and micro areas measured57
SchoolsTop 47% of 695 metro and micro areas measured53
Growth499th of 834 metro and micro areas measured44
Housing affordabilityTop 19% of 835 metro and micro areas measured80
Climate488th of 835 metro and micro areas measured63
Physical resilienceTop 4% of 835 metro and micro areas measured90
AccessTop 16% of 835 metro and micro areas measured95
Economic stabilityTop 39% of 835 metro and micro areas measured61
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.6% and median household income $67,801, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 63% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.2 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most metro and micro areas measured: rent takes 27% of renter income and the median home is 2.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
400,372
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,801
Top 47% nationally
Density
413/sq mi
969.8 sq mi of land
Median age
42.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Ohio
Nearest major airport
CAK
17 mi · Akron-Canton Rgnl
Median home value
$186,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.6%, lower than in 73% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.0% over the past year, to 185,442 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,1822024 ACS 5-Year$67,801Top 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6762024 ACS 5-Year$36,664Top 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year12.2%Top 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.9 minTop 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year25.2%Top 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year77.6%52nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026185,442Top 16%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.1%Top 45%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.0%Bottom 44%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026192,29684th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year79.0%Top 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$56,990Bottom 28%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$45,810Bottom 28%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS163,08063rd percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%73rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.3%Top 5%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.6%Top 27%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year11.6%72nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.93.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.6% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Canton-Massillon, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers6,020$27,760
Retail Salespersons4,850$29,480
Home Health and Personal Care Aides4,580$31,850
General and Operations Managers4,510$82,720
Stockers and Order Fillers3,920$34,500
Registered Nurses3,830$79,610

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

63% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 68% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.2 students for every full-time teacher across 101 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
103
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.2
across 101 of them
Math proficiency
63.3%
Top 42% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
68.4%
Top 29% in Ohio
The 12 largest of 103 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
GlenOak High SchoolPlain Local2,08622.748%69%
McKinley High SchoolCanton City2,04714.915%36%
Jackson High SchoolJackson Local1,88120.776%86%
Lake Middle / High SchoolLake Local1,65519.280%84%
Hoover High SchoolNorth Canton City1,50217.161%81%
Perry High SchoolPerry Local1,45619.746%71%
Jackson Memorial Middle SchoolJackson Local1,31319.984%82%
Lake Elementary SchoolLake Local1,22324.589%84%
Washington High SchoolMassillon City1,21116.424%62%
Louisville Elementary SchoolLouisville City1,00121.885%76%
North Canton Primary SchoolNorth Canton City98720.6——
North Canton Middle SchoolNorth Canton City95715.982%79%

36.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 49% over five years, and up 6.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,344 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.26% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,086, some 20% above the $908 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,086 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,400 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $67,801.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $908 a month.

A median home at $186,200 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $82,540, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.6

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
26.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,086
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$908
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$186,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Canton-Massillon’s median household income of $67,801, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202388.6Top 15%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+6.8%88th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+49.1%70th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+97.6%54th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year69.9%50th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1202024 ACS 5-Year181,33986th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$846Top 40%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,371Top 42%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,086Top 46%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$122024 ACS 5-Year$908Top 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,0192024 ACS 5-Year$186,20038th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$352024 ACS 5-Year$2,34461st percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,6912024 ACS 5-Year$82,540Top 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year1.26%76th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year26.7%Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3272024 ACS 5-Year1,74363rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%26th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%40th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7932024 ACS 5-Year14,17881st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

44/ 100
Ranks 499 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 400,551 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 655 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 15% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 1.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
655
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.6
Bottom 32% nationally
Year over year
+18%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
14.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024401k400k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.6 inches, including 47.2 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station AKRON CANTON RGNL AP, 16.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals47.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

90 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 66% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 96% of measured US metro and micro areas.

HailElevated
Ice stormModerate
Winter weatherModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, inland flooding, strong wind, heat wave, cold wave, earthquake, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Akron-Canton Rgnl at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year86.8%Bottom 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 22%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 15%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%Bottom 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Akron-Canton RgnlCAK17 mi8,204 ft
Youngstown/Warren RgnlYNG49 mi9,003 ft
Pittsburgh IntlPIT56 mi11,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.