Mount Airy, NC

Micro Area Profile

71,425 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Mount Airy, NC micropolitan area.

58out of 100
Area Score
Top 48% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity667th of 835 metro and micro areas measured36
SchoolsTop 11% of 695 metro and micro areas measured81
Growth507th of 834 metro and micro areas measured44
Housing affordabilityTop 24% of 835 metro and micro areas measured79
ClimateTop 37% of 835 metro and micro areas measured70
Physical resilienceTop 48% of 835 metro and micro areas measured57
Access486th of 835 metro and micro areas measured73
Economic stability667th of 835 metro and micro areas measured27
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 3.5% and the Opportunity signal places Mount Airy in the bottom 20%.

Public schools test above most of the state: 52% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 11% of published profiles for schools.

241 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
71,425
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$55,656
Bottom 16% nationally
Density
134/sq mi
532.6 sq mi of land
Median age
43.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
GSO
47 mi · Piedmont Triad Intl
Median home value
$177,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.5%, lower than in 77% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 2.3% over the past year, to 29,815 employed residents.

Median household income of $55,656 is lower than in 84% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,2802024 ACS 5-Year$55,656Bottom 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4502024 ACS 5-Year$32,573Bottom 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.0%Bottom 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.9 minBottom 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year20.4%Bottom 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.1%57th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202629,815Bottom 42%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−4.6%Bottom 10%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.3%Bottom 20%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202630,89242nd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.1%Bottom 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%22nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 48%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.5%Top 23%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%29th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.82.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.5% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

52% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.3 students for every full-time teacher across 27 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
27
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
51.5%
Top 3% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
51.7%
Top 17% in North Carolina
The 12 largest of 27 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
North Surry HighSurry County Schools79217.242%37%
Surry Central HighSurry County Schools67917.067%42%
Elkin ElementaryElkin City Schools67316.852%59%
Millennium Charter Academy · charterMillennium Charter Academy62815.050%60%
Mount Airy HighMount Airy City Schools62016.867%57%
East Surry HighSurry County Schools57618.052%57%
Central MiddleSurry County Schools50216.741%48%
Franklin ElementarySurry County Schools47313.539%47%
Bruce H. Tharrington PrimaryMount Airy City Schools43214.9——
Pilot Mountain MiddleSurry County Schools40116.054%60%
Elkin HighElkin City Schools40114.957%67%
Mount Airy MiddleMount Airy City Schools39512.749%55%

93.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,071 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.60% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $925, some 22% above the $761 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $925 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,000 a year, about 66% of the median household income here of $55,656.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $761 a month.

A median home at $177,600 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $68,759, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$925
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$761
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$177,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Mount Airy’s median household income of $55,656, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.4%72nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1372024 ACS 5-Year33,74747th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$705Top 7%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,109Top 3%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$925Top 10%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$232024 ACS 5-Year$761Top 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,2932024 ACS 5-Year$177,60034th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$402024 ACS 5-Year$1,07117th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,2922024 ACS 5-Year$68,759Bottom 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.60%26th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.3%Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2012024 ACS 5-Year86647th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.6%59th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.9%63rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4132024 ACS 5-Year3,87843rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

44/ 100
Ranks 507 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 71,547 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 241 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 3.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
241
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.4
Top 38% nationally
Year over year
0%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202472k71k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.5 inches, including 8.2 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MT AIRY 2 W, 5.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals8.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

57 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it. Cold wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Ice stormModerate
Inland floodingModerate
LandslideModerate
HurricaneModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, strong wind, drought, tornado, winter weather, hail, wildfire, heat wave, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Piedmont Triad Intl at 47 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year86.0%Bottom 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle47 miBottom 42%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%Bottom 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO47 mi10,001 ft
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT84 mi10,000 ft
Tri-CitiesTRI96 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro