Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

Metro Area Profile

4,675,704 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metropolitan area.

40out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 5% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity554th of 835 metro and micro areas measured42
Schools491st of 695 metro and micro areas measured34
GrowthTop 45% of 834 metro and micro areas measured53
Housing affordability806th of 835 metro and micro areas measured42
Climate777th of 835 metro and micro areas measured53
Physical resilience832nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured4
Access514th of 835 metro and micro areas measured72
Economic stabilityTop 37% of 835 metro and micro areas measured62
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.7% and median household income $89,662, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 33% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 22.8 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 13,521 units authorized over the past twelve months, 15% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
4,675,704
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$89,662
Top 8% nationally
Density
171/sq mi
27,277.4 sq mi of land
Median age
35.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
California
Nearest major airport
PSP
53 mi · Palm Springs Intl
Median home value
$536,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.7% — higher than in all but 10% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.7% over the past year, to 2,069,306 employed residents.

Median household income of $89,662 is higher than in 92% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$7872024 ACS 5-Year$89,662Top 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2422024 ACS 5-Year$36,450Top 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.8%Top 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year35.0 minBottom 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.5%Bottom 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year73.7%27th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 20262,069,306Top 2%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.2%Top 44%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.7%Bottom 27%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 20262,194,42998th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.7%Bottom 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$65,160Top 28%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$48,400Top 43%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS1,716,76096th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%77th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 40%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.7%Bottom 10%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.7%73rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/078.13.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.7% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides102,760$34,320
Stockers and Order Fillers77,160$43,200
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand69,820$46,060
Fast Food and Counter Workers51,310$42,280
Retail Salespersons41,270$36,720
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers40,230$60,580

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

33% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 22.8 students for every full-time teacher across 983 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
1,024
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
22.8
across 983 of them
Math proficiency
32.6%
Bottom 43% in California
Reading proficiency
48.2%
Bottom 40% in California
The 12 largest of 1,024 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
River Springs Charter · charterRiver Springs Charter District7,70325.835%49%
Eleanor Roosevelt HighCorona-Norco Unified4,35325.851%76%
Santiago HighCorona-Norco Unified3,57725.447%66%
Beaumont Senior HighBeaumont Unified3,46024.923%51%
Etiwanda HighChaffey Joint Union High3,44625.544%74%
Vista Murrieta HighMurrieta Valley Unified3,32823.051%74%
Rancho Cucamonga HighChaffey Joint Union High3,22125.252%81%
Chaparral HighTemecula Valley Unified3,13626.450%74%
Chaffey HighChaffey Joint Union High3,12723.520%51%
Great Oak HighTemecula Valley Unified2,94625.256%80%
Alta Vista Innovation High · charterAlta Vista Innovation High District2,81233.12%21%
Upland HighUpland Unified2,79722.432%55%

74.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 107.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 36% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,945 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.74% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,201, some 19% above the $1,846 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,201 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $88,000 a year, about 98% of the median household income here of $89,662.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,846 a month.

A median home at $536,300 costs 5.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $107,249, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
107.3

Prices here run about 7% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
34.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,201
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,846
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$536,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario’s median household income of $89,662, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index2023107.3Bottom 6%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+0.8%18th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+35.9%26th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+98.4%55th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.02024 ACS 5-Year5.0Bottom 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year65.8%26th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5092024 ACS 5-Year1,613,30099th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,777Bottom 3%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,912Bottom 2%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,201Bottom 3%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$102024 ACS 5-Year$1,846Bottom 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$2,3872024 ACS 5-Year$536,30095th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$302024 ACS 5-Year$3,94589th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8662024 ACS 5-Year$107,249Top 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year0.74%42nd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year34.4%Bottom 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2,1302024 ACS 5-Year94,07799th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%78th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%9th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2,8782024 ACS 5-Year163,05099th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 45% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 4,744,214 in 2024.

At 2.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
14K
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.9
Top 46% nationally
Year over year
−15%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
29.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

202020212022202320244744k4608k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 105°F and January a low of 36°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 3.8 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°120°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BARSTOW DAGGETT AP, 42.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND0.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals3.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals105°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

4 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 48% of it.

WildfireHigh
Inland floodingHigh
EarthquakeHigh
LandslideModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, hail, tornado, strong wind, winter weather, volcanic activity, drought, cold wave, hurricane, tsunami, ice storm, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Palm Springs Intl at 53 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year93.4%Top 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle53 miBottom 34%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 15%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%Top 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Palm Springs IntlPSP53 mi10,000 ft
Jacqueline Cochran RgnlTRM63 mi8,500 ft
San Bernardino IntlSBD70 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
40
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro

Riverside
319,069 residents
San Bernardino
222,724 residents
Fontana
214,169 residents
Moreno Valley
211,666 residents
Ontario
180,547 residents
Rancho Cucamonga
175,411 residents
Corona
159,670 residents
Victorville
137,627 residents
Murrieta
112,064 residents
Temecula
111,167 residents
Menifee
110,305 residents
Jurupa Valley
107,011 residents
Rialto
104,143 residents
Hesperia
100,775 residents
Chino
92,652 residents
Indio
91,950 residents
Hemet
91,326 residents
Perris
80,511 residents
Upland
79,257 residents
Chino Hills
77,927 residents
Apple Valley
75,473 residents
Redlands
73,375 residents
Lake Elsinore
72,461 residents
Eastvale
70,633 residents
Highland
56,675 residents
Beaumont
56,266 residents
San Jacinto
55,180 residents
Yucaipa
54,421 residents
Colton
53,772 residents
Cathedral City
52,267 residents
Palm Desert
51,990 residents
French Valley
45,269 residents
Palm Springs
45,070 residents
Coachella
43,307 residents
La Quinta
38,707 residents
Adelanto
37,964 residents
Montclair
37,810 residents
Wildomar
37,277 residents
Desert Hot Springs
33,200 residents
Banning
31,093 residents
Temescal Valley
30,069 residents
Twentynine Palms
27,355 residents
Bloomington
25,698 residents
Loma Linda
25,122 residents
Barstow
25,100 residents
Norco
25,054 residents
Yucca Valley
21,770 residents
East Hemet
20,257 residents
Mead Valley
19,286 residents
Valle Vista
18,602 residents
Phelan
18,496 residents
Rancho Mirage
17,563 residents
Blythe
17,396 residents
Woodcrest
17,368 residents
El Sobrante
13,129 residents
Grand Terrace
13,078 residents
Lakeland Village
12,236 residents
Muscoy
12,025 residents
Big Bear City
11,431 residents
Canyon Lake
11,119 residents
Calimesa
10,902 residents
Lake Arrowhead
10,639 residents
Home Gardens
10,506 residents