Lake Arrowhead, California

Area Profile

10,639 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Lake Arrowhead, in San Bernardino County.

37out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 1% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity3,075th of 4,199 cities measured45
Schools4,106th of 4,162 cities measured6
Growth2,815th of 4,224 cities measured43
Housing affordability4,025th of 4,218 cities measured33
Climate2,688th of 4,225 cities measured66
Physical resilience4,117th of 4,226 cities measured7
AccessTop 10% of 4,226 cities measured99
Economic stability3,070th of 4,226 cities measured45
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.5% and the Opportunity signal places Lake Arrowhead in the bottom 27%. The unemployment rate is published for San Bernardino County, CA, which contains Lake Arrowhead, rather than for Lake Arrowhead alone.

In the public schools here, 17% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 22.5 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 5,796 units authorized over the past twelve months, 19% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for San Bernardino County, CA, which contains Lake Arrowhead, rather than for Lake Arrowhead alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,639
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$95,236
Top 21% nationally
Density
602/sq mi
17.7 sq mi of land
Median age
49.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
California
Nearest major airport
SBD
11 mi · San Bernardino Intl
Median home value
$596,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across San Bernardino County, CA, which contains Lake Arrowhead, is 5.5% — higher than in all but 12% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across San Bernardino County, CA, which contains Lake Arrowhead, fell 1.8% over the past year, to 960,362 employed residents.

38% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 79% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSan Bernardino County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,55928th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSan Bernardino County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,94230th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$10,0162024 ACS 5-Year$95,236Top 21%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,2882024 ACS 5-Year$51,594Top 16%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%Bottom 49%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±4.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year38.4 minBottom 10%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year37.9%Top 21%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year74.3%40th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSan Bernardino County, CA’s figureJuly 2026960,362Top 6%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)San Bernardino County, CA’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 46%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)San Bernardino County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.8%Bottom 29%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceSan Bernardino County, CA’s figureJuly 20261,016,47194th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year72.7%Bottom 33%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,160Bottom 31%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,400Bottom 25%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)San Bernardino County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateSan Bernardino County, CA’s figureJuly 20265.5%Bottom 12%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year21.1%87th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202495k80k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $95,236 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides102,760$34,320
Stockers and Order Fillers77,160$43,200
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand69,820$46,060
Fast Food and Counter Workers51,310$42,280
Retail Salespersons41,270$36,720
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers40,230$60,580

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for San Bernardino County, CA, which contains this city.

17% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 22.5 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
22.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
17.2%
Bottom 2% in California
Reading proficiency
40.2%
Bottom 12% in California
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Rim of the World HighRim of the World Unified86020.017%57%
Crescent Valley Public Charter II · charterCrescent Valley Public Charter II District85223.03%22%
Mary P. Henck IntermediateRim of the World Unified60724.323%38%
Lake Arrowhead ElementaryRim of the World Unified45023.728%44%
Charles Hoffman ElementaryRim of the World Unified29724.832%42%

68.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 107.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area is up 36% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,429 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.74% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,201, some 17% above the $1,875 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,201 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $88,000 a year, about 92% of the median household income here of $95,236.

The typical renter household here spends 36% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,875 a month.

A median home at $596,500 costs 6.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $99,626, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
107.3

Prices here run about 7% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
36.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
6.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,201
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,875
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$596,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Lake Arrowhead’s median household income of $95,236, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area’s figure2023107.3Bottom 30%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.8%15th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+35.9%31st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+98.4%58th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.82024 ACS 5-Year6.0Bottom 5%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year83.6%66th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4222024 ACS 5-Year11,73695th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,777Bottom 30%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,912Bottom 23%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,201Bottom 25%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$3712024 ACS 5-Year$1,875Bottom 10%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$41,7202024 ACS 5-Year$596,50092nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2682024 ACS 5-Year$4,42986th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,2962024 ACS 5-Year$99,626Top 28%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.74%33rd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year36.4%Bottom 17%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4532024 ACS 5-Year6,50099th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year55.4%98th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%46th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4602024 ACS 5-Year7,23599th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 2,815 of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across San Bernardino County, which contains Lake Arrowhead, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $60,559, close to the $62,942 of households that moved out.

At 2.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for San Bernardino County, CA, which contains Lake Arrowhead, rather than for Lake Arrowhead alone.

Units permitted
5,796
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.6
Top 49% nationally
Year over year
−19%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
38.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
22%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$60,559
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,942
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 34,872 people · 41% of arrivals
  2. Riverside County, CA 17,635 people · 21% of arrivals
  3. Orange County, CA 6,498 people · 7.7% of arrivals
  4. San Diego County, CA 2,303 people · 2.7% of arrivals
  5. Clark County, NV 1,935 people · 2.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Riverside County, CA 20,775 people · 24% of departures
  2. Los Angeles County, CA 18,695 people · 21% of departures
  3. Orange County, CA 5,104 people · 5.8% of departures
  4. Clark County, NV 3,018 people · 3.4% of departures
  5. San Diego County, CA 2,928 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for San Bernardino County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Lake Arrowhead, CA is not one. This is the figure for San Bernardino County, CA, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 29°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.7 inches, including 22.4 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 87, in the Moderate band, and about 144 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LAKE ARROWHEAD, 0.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND9.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1852024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals22.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year1442024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year872024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
87
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
185
90th percentile index
Days above 100
144
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

7 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 46% of it.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingHigh
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, heat wave, strong wind, lightning, hail, tornado, winter weather, drought, volcanic activity, cold wave, hurricane, tsunami, ice storm, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

San Bernardino County records 4.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 7.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 19.2 per 100,000 residents in San Bernardino County.

Homicide
4.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Lake Arrowhead (San Bernardino County) rather than Lake Arrowhead itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

10 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest San Bernardino Intl at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year98.2%Top 12%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 31%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle10Top 2%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%Top 18%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
San Bernardino IntlSBD11 mi10,000 ft
March ARBRIV26 mi13,302 ft
Ontario IntlONT28 mi12,197 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
37
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
RiversideRiverside County319,06946Riverside vs Lake Arrowhead
San BernardinoSan Bernardino County222,72439San Bernardino vs Lake Arrowhead
FontanaSan Bernardino County214,16947Fontana vs Lake Arrowhead
Moreno ValleyRiverside County211,66640
OntarioSan Bernardino County180,54745
Rancho CucamongaSan Bernardino County175,41151
CoronaRiverside County159,67051
VictorvilleSan Bernardino County137,62735
MurrietaRiverside County112,06452
TemeculaRiverside County111,16752
MenifeeRiverside County110,30550
Jurupa ValleyRiverside County107,01144

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Lake Arrowhead side by side with a similar place.

Lake Arrowhead vs Rancho MirageLake Arrowhead vs Tucson Mountains

Moving to Lake Arrowhead from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Lake Arrowhead

6 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Lake Arrowhead with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Lake Arrowhead closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
923526,246$105,753$694,60042
923912,254$81,789$340,50039
92317916$99,103$571,900—
92321724$123,688$641,400—
92378315$105,294$461,500—
92385198$72,778$560,500—