Pittsfield, MA

Metro Area Profile

129,430 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Pittsfield, MA metropolitan area.

51out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 27% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity515th of 835 metro and micro areas measured45
Growth716th of 834 metro and micro areas measured27
Housing affordability632nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured67
Climate653rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured59
Physical resilience543rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured44
AccessTop 32% of 835 metro and micro areas measured87
Economic stabilityTop 29% of 835 metro and micro areas measured69
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $76,013, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

137 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning.

Rent takes 32% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
129,430
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$76,013
Top 25% nationally
Density
140/sq mi
926.9 sq mi of land
Median age
47.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Massachusetts
Nearest major airport
BAF
30 mi · Westfield-Barnes Rgnl
Median home value
$305,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.5% — higher than in all but 38% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 3.3% over the past year, to 62,357 employed residents.

40% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 89% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,0512024 ACS 5-Year$76,013Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1532024 ACS 5-Year$49,365Top 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%Top 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.7 minTop 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year40.0%Top 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.2%16th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202662,357Top 38%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.3%Bottom 24%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−3.3%Bottom 9%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202665,26262nd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year79.4%Top 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$69,090Top 17%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$51,860Top 19%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS56,81024th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%90th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.4%Bottom 18%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.5%Bottom 38%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year14.2%86th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.03.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.5% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Pittsfield, MA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,540$40,160
Retail Salespersons1,850$35,540
General and Operations Managers1,500$98,210
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,470$34,680
Registered Nurses1,230$104,950
Cashiers1,160$34,380

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 10.3 students for every full-time teacher across 45 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
47
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
10.3
across 45 of them
Math proficiency
39.9%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
48.2%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 47 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Taconic HighPittsfield8249.425%26%
Pittsfield HighPittsfield72710.542%57%
Theodore Herberg MiddlePittsfield58712.824%30%
Mt Greylock Regional HighMount Greylock53911.558%72%
Charles McCann Vocational TechnicalNorthern Berkshire Regional Vocational Technical51410.737%52%
CranevilleCentral Berkshire45814.342%47%
Wahconah Regional HighCentral Berkshire45011.052%62%
Lenox Memorial HighLenox4397.770%72%
Drury HighNorth Adams43810.022%39%
Monument Mt Regional HighBerkshire Hills4319.467%67%
Williamstown ElementaryMount Greylock40710.467%70%
John T Reid MiddlePittsfield4079.524%23%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Massachusetts’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 55% over five years, and up 6.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,036 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.32% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,626, some 48% above the $1,097 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,626 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $65,000 a year, about 86% of the median household income here of $76,013.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,097 a month.

A median home at $305,400 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $95,331, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
93.5

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
31.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,626
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,097
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$305,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Pittsfield’s median household income of $76,013, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202393.5Bottom 45%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+6.3%86th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+55.4%87th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+107.2%70th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year69.9%51st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±962024 ACS 5-Year70,00470th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,269Bottom 15%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,109Bottom 14%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,626Bottom 13%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$422024 ACS 5-Year$1,097Bottom 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,2042024 ACS 5-Year$305,40076th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$962024 ACS 5-Year$4,03690th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,0492024 ACS 5-Year$95,331Top 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year1.32%79th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year31.9%Bottom 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±5022024 ACS 5-Year8,02789th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year11.5%89th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%33rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6332024 ACS 5-Year12,41978th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

27/ 100
Ranks 716 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 128,726 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 137 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 10% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
137
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.1
Bottom 20% nationally
Year over year
−1%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
10.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024130k129k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 79°F and January a low of 14°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.2 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PITTSFIELD MUNI AP, 5.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals79°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

44 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 80% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Inland floodingHigh
HurricaneElevated
LandslideModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, ice storm, cold wave, earthquake, lightning, avalanche, winter weather, hail, heat wave, wildfire, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Westfield-Barnes Rgnl at 30 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year90.3%Top 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle30 miTop 35%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 15%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Westfield-Barnes RgnlBAF30 mi9,000 ft
Westover ARB/MetroCEF37 mi11,597 ft
Albany IntlALB40 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
51
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.