Greenfield, MA

Micro Area Profile

70,944 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Greenfield, MA micropolitan area.

50out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 25% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 8 sources
Opportunity603rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured40
Growth785th of 834 metro and micro areas measured19
Housing affordability725th of 835 metro and micro areas measured57
Climate650th of 835 metro and micro areas measured59
Physical resilienceTop 44% of 835 metro and micro areas measured60
AccessTop 28% of 835 metro and micro areas measured89
Economic stabilityTop 26% of 835 metro and micro areas measured71
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 4.6% and the Opportunity signal places Greenfield in the bottom 28%.

Residential permitting has slowed: 63 units authorized over the past twelve months, 23% below the prior year.

Rent takes 34% of renter income here, at or above the threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, while buying strains owner incomes less — the median home is 3.7 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
70,944
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$74,907
Top 27% nationally
Density
101/sq mi
699.2 sq mi of land
Median age
47.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Massachusetts
Nearest major airport
CEF
27 mi · Westover ARB/Metro
Median home value
$329,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.6% — higher than in all but 34% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 4.8% over the past year, to 33,450 employed residents.

41% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 90% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,3042024 ACS 5-Year$74,907Top 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1912024 ACS 5-Year$42,563Top 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.5%Top 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.3 minBottom 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year40.6%Top 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year70.3%14th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202633,450Bottom 45%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−6.0%Bottom 5%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−4.8%Bottom 4%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202635,05645th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year80.4%Top 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%83rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.3%Bottom 23%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.6%Bottom 34%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year15.1%89th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.42.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.6% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

42% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 46% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 10.2 students for every full-time teacher across 34 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
34
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
10.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
42.1%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
46.4%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 34 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Franklin County TechnicalFranklin County Regional Vocational Technical64311.947%37%
Frontier RegionalFrontier58811.156%56%
Ralph C Mahar RegionalRalph C Mahar5099.140%48%
Fisher Hill SchoolOrange49412.722%23%
Greenfield HighGreenfield40410.937%34%
Greenfield MiddleGreenfield32511.629%32%
Mohawk Trail Regional SchoolMohawk Trail3169.632%52%
Deerfield ElementaryDeerfield3018.948%62%
Buckland-Shelburne RegionalMohawk Trail27015.047%57%
Pioneer Valley RegionalPioneer Valley23910.952%57%
Great Falls MiddleGill-Montague2289.928%31%
Four Rivers Charter Public School · charterFour Rivers Charter Public2139.767%72%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Massachusetts’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,720 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.43% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,177 a month.

A median home at $329,000 costs 3.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $88,952, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
34.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$1,177
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$329,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Greenfield’s median household income of $74,907, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.7Bottom 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year70.1%51st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1182024 ACS 5-Year34,52848th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$472024 ACS 5-Year$1,177Bottom 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,8252024 ACS 5-Year$329,00080th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$792024 ACS 5-Year$4,72094th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,8342024 ACS 5-Year$88,952Top 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year1.43%84th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year34.2%Bottom 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1792024 ACS 5-Year1,06852nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%64th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.5%23rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3562024 ACS 5-Year2,95833rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

19/ 100
Ranks 785 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 70,871 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 63 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
63
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.9
Bottom 16% nationally
Year over year
−23%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202471k71k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 14°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.2 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ORANGE MUNI AP, 15.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

60 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 70% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneElevated
Ice stormModerate
Inland floodingElevated
LightningModerate
DroughtModerate
Heat waveModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, cold wave, strong wind, earthquake, avalanche, winter weather, hail, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Westover ARB/Metro at 27 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.3%Top 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle27 miTop 31%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 6%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Westover ARB/MetroCEF27 mi11,597 ft
Westfield-Barnes RgnlBAF30 mi9,000 ft
Bradley IntlBDL45 mi9,510 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
50
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro