Cape Canaveral, Florida

Area Profile

10,006 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Cape Canaveral, in Brevard County.

50out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 20% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity3,399th of 4,199 cities measured41
SchoolsTop 38% of 4,162 cities measured59
Growth3,689th of 4,224 cities measured28
Housing affordability2,558th of 4,218 cities measured62
ClimateTop 4% of 4,225 cities measured92
Physical resilience3,724th of 4,226 cities measured19
Access2,219th of 4,226 cities measured92
Economic stability3,036th of 4,226 cities measured45
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.9% and the Opportunity signal places Cape Canaveral in the bottom 19%. The unemployment rate is published for Brevard County, FL, which contains Cape Canaveral, rather than for Cape Canaveral alone.

In the public schools here, 60% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.5 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Brevard County, FL, which contains Cape Canaveral, rather than for Cape Canaveral alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 3 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 6 the year before. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,006
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,276
Top 49% nationally
Density
4,503/sq mi
2.2 sq mi of land
Median age
60.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Florida
Nearest major airport
MLB
20 mi · Melbourne Orlando Intl
Median home value
$372,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Brevard County, FL, which contains Cape Canaveral, is 4.9% — higher than in all but 29% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Brevard County, FL, which contains Cape Canaveral, fell 1.3% over the past year, to 289,619 employed residents.

36% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 77% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBrevard County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$81,13963rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBrevard County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,21640th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$11,2282024 ACS 5-Year$67,276Top 49%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,9132024 ACS 5-Year$52,077Top 15%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.9%Top 42%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.7 minTop 39%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year36.2%Top 23%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year68.3%24th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBrevard County, FL’s figureJuly 2026289,619Top 26%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Brevard County, FL’s figureJuly 2026−2.2%Bottom 21%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Brevard County, FL’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Bottom 37%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceBrevard County, FL’s figureJuly 2026304,59574th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year75.6%Bottom 41%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePalm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,210Bottom 45%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wagePalm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,030Bottom 34%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%83rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Brevard County, FL’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Bottom 12%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateBrevard County, FL’s figureJuly 20264.9%Bottom 29%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year24.2%91st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202471k58k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $67,276 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons7,670$33,430
Fast Food and Counter Workers7,630$28,660
Registered Nurses5,440$80,900
General and Operations Managers5,090$101,830
Waiters and Waitresses5,080$36,670
Cashiers5,070$30,390

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Brevard County, FL, which contains this city.

60% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 61% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Brevard County, FL, which contains Cape Canaveral, rather than for Cape Canaveral alone.

There are 16.5 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Brevard County, FL, which contains Cape Canaveral, rather than for Cape Canaveral alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
60.4%
Top 44% in Florida
Reading proficiency
61.0%
Top 29% in Florida

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Brevard County, FL: too few schools in Cape Canaveral reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Cape View Elementary SchoolBREVARD27310.972%63%

52.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 1% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 101.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 2.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,398 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.64% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,342, close to the $1,318 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,342 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,700 a year, about 80% of the median household income here of $67,276.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,318 a month.

A median home at $372,400 costs 4.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $81,524, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
101.3

Prices here run about 1% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,342
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,318
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$372,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Cape Canaveral’s median household income of $67,276, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area’s figure2023101.3Top 47%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.2%35th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.5%43rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+119.3%86th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year4.6Bottom 12%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year58.6%18th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4972024 ACS 5-Year9,24593rd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,162Top 34%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,833Top 35%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,342Top 31%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1502024 ACS 5-Year$1,318Bottom 26%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$24,7182024 ACS 5-Year$372,40080th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4672024 ACS 5-Year$2,39864th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,3362024 ACS 5-Year$81,524Top 46%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year0.64%24th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year27.0%Top 42%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3632024 ACS 5-Year2,12599th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year23.0%93rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.5%69th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4092024 ACS 5-Year3,18499th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

28/ 100
Ranks 3,689 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 10,014 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 3 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Brevard County, which contains Cape Canaveral, gained about 2.0% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $81,139, above the $68,216 of households that moved out.

At 0.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
3
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.3
Bottom 12% nationally
Year over year
−50%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202410k10k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
59%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$81,139
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$68,216
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Orange County, FL 2,345 people · 6.7% of arrivals
  2. Broward County, FL 1,401 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  3. Indian River County, FL 1,078 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  4. Palm Beach County, FL 1,061 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  5. Miami-Dade County, FL 1,003 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Orange County, FL 1,785 people · 7.2% of departures
  2. Indian River County, FL 727 people · 2.9% of departures
  3. Volusia County, FL 622 people · 2.5% of departures
  4. Seminole County, FL 519 people · 2.1% of departures
  5. Osceola County, FL 468 people · 1.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Brevard County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420255.03.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+67%).

Weather & climate

10 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 50°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 48.6 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 40, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TITUSVILLE 7 E, 16.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND7.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year532024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals48.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals101991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year402024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
40
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
53
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

19 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 72% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneHigh
LightningModerate
WildfireModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, tornado, inland flooding, heat wave, coastal flooding, landslide, drought, earthquake, hail, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Brevard County records 2.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 27.8 per 100,000 residents in Brevard County.

Homicide
2.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
27.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
20.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Cape Canaveral (Brevard County) rather than Cape Canaveral itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Melbourne Orlando Intl at 20 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.4%Bottom 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle20 miBottom 44%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%Top 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Melbourne Orlando IntlMLB20 mi10,181 ft
Orlando IntlMCO43 mi10,000 ft
Orlando Sanford IntlSFB47 mi11,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
50
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Palm BayBrevard County130,13251Palm Bay vs Cape Canaveral
MelbourneBrevard County86,57651Melbourne vs Cape Canaveral
TitusvilleBrevard County49,38546Titusville vs Cape Canaveral
Merritt IslandBrevard County34,99257
RockledgeBrevard County29,13357
West MelbourneBrevard County28,79560
Port St. JohnBrevard County25,12055
CocoaBrevard County19,55449
Viera WestBrevard County17,98458
Viera EastBrevard County12,57055
Cocoa BeachBrevard County11,37755
Satellite BeachBrevard County11,31360

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Cape Canaveral side by side with a similar place.

Cape Canaveral vs Fort Walton BeachCape Canaveral vs Tarpon Springs

Moving to Cape Canaveral from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Cape Canaveral

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Cape Canaveral with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Cape Canaveral closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3292010,005$66,955$372,400—