Red Bluff, CA

Micro Area Profile

65,167 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Red Bluff, CA micropolitan area.

28out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 1% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity736th of 835 metro and micro areas measured28
Schools645th of 695 metro and micro areas measured15
Growth797th of 834 metro and micro areas measured17
Housing affordability769th of 835 metro and micro areas measured51
Climate435th of 835 metro and micro areas measured66
Physical resilience827th of 835 metro and micro areas measured5
Access808th of 835 metro and micro areas measured10
Economic stability569th of 835 metro and micro areas measured34
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 6.3% and the Opportunity signal places Red Bluff in the bottom 12%.

In the public schools here, 31% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 20.3 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 81 units authorized over the past twelve months, 48% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
65,167
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$63,784
Bottom 40% nationally
Density
22/sq mi
2,949.1 sq mi of land
Median age
40.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
California
Nearest major airport
SMF
105 mi · Sacramento Intl
Median home value
$339,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 6.3% — higher than in all but 5% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.1% over the past year, to 24,803 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,4352024 ACS 5-Year$63,784Bottom 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,3322024 ACS 5-Year$36,168Top 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.6%Bottom 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.4 minBottom 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year19.3%Bottom 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.6%44th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202624,803Bottom 35%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.5%Bottom 22%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Top 38%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202626,48235th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year69.5%Bottom 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%22nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.8%Top 18%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20266.3%Bottom 5%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.1%70th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.54.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 6.3% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

31% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 20.3 students for every full-time teacher across 34 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
36
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
20.3
across 34 of them
Math proficiency
30.5%
Bottom 23% in California
Reading proficiency
41.6%
Bottom 10% in California
The 12 largest of 36 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Red Bluff HighRed Bluff Joint Union High1,58619.122%44%
Corning Union HighCorning Union High97418.013%45%
Olive View ElementaryCorning Union Elementary54923.926%30%
Evergreen ElementaryEvergreen Union54122.553%55%
Vista Preparatory AcademyRed Bluff Union Elementary54122.534%39%
Maywood MiddleCorning Union Elementary51518.427%40%
Woodson ElementaryCorning Union Elementary48622.124%28%
William M. Metteer ElementaryRed Bluff Union Elementary45822.927%36%
Antelope ElementaryAntelope Elementary44220.150%46%
Jackson Heights ElementaryRed Bluff Union Elementary40721.442%37%
Gerber ElementaryGerber Union Elementary40021.115%29%
Evergreen MiddleEvergreen Union39921.039%53%

72.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,118 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.62% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,362, some 15% above the $1,184 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,362 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $54,500 a year, about 85% of the median household income here of $63,784.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,184 a month.

A median home at $339,600 costs 4.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $77,565, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
33.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,362
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,184
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$339,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Red Bluff’s median household income of $63,784, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year4.4Bottom 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year67.1%33rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±382024 ACS 5-Year27,52741st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,038Bottom 31%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,865Bottom 22%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,362Bottom 24%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$712024 ACS 5-Year$1,184Bottom 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,6072024 ACS 5-Year$339,60081st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1232024 ACS 5-Year$2,11855th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,2902024 ACS 5-Year$77,565Bottom 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.62%28th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year33.3%Bottom 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3192024 ACS 5-Year1,14054th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%72nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%27th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4672024 ACS 5-Year2,73930th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

17/ 100
Ranks 797 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 64,451 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 81 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 1.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
81
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.2
Bottom 24% nationally
Year over year
−48%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202466k64k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 98°F and January a low of 38°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 23.1 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station RED BLUFF MUNI AP, 2.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals23.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals98°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

5 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it.

DroughtHigh
WildfireHigh
EarthquakeHigh
Volcanic activityModerate
Inland floodingHigh

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, heat wave, lightning, avalanche, tornado, hail, strong wind, winter weather, cold wave, hurricane, tsunami, coastal flooding, ice storm.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 105 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.0%Bottom 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle105 miBottom 3%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%Bottom 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Sacramento IntlSMF105 mi8,605 ft
Mc Clellan AirfieldMCC110 mi10,599 ft
Reno/SteadRTS129 mi9,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
28
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro