Clearfield, Utah

Area Profile

33,523 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Clearfield, in Davis County.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 47% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity2,591st of 4,199 cities measured51
Schools3,188th of 4,162 cities measured29
GrowthTop 49% of 4,224 cities measured51
Housing affordability2,740th of 4,218 cities measured60
Climate3,623rd of 4,225 cities measured60
Physical resilienceTop 20% of 4,226 cities measured83
AccessTop 9% of 4,226 cities measured99
Economic stability2,865th of 4,226 cities measured48
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.9% and median household income $75,495, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 42% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 22.2 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 32% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.9 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
33,523
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$75,495
Top 38% nationally
Density
4,356/sq mi
7.7 sq mi of land
Median age
30.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Utah
Metro area
Nearest major airport
OGD
7 mi · Ogden-Hinckley
Median home value
$373,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.9%, lower than in 65% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.4% over the past year, to 16,112 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDavis County, UT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,94238th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDavis County, UT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$72,94052nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,3642024 ACS 5-Year$75,495Top 38%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1252024 ACS 5-Year$31,758Bottom 43%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.0%Bottom 41%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.8 minTop 35%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year23.2%Top 43%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.5%35th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202616,112Bottom 16%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.4%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.4%Bottom 36%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202616,77415th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.0%Bottom 49%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageOgden, UT Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,490Bottom 24%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageOgden, UT Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,900Bottom 31%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%87th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 49%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.9%Top 35%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.1%71st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.42.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.9% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202475k65k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $75,495 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Ogden, UT

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,880$28,030
Retail Salespersons8,200$33,450
General and Operations Managers5,810$93,610
Office Clerks, General5,790$41,640
Customer Service Representatives4,800$38,670
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators4,710$46,110

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

42% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 22.2 students for every full-time teacher across 18 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
18
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
22.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
42.2%
Bottom 35% in Utah
Reading proficiency
44.6%
Bottom 33% in Utah
The 12 largest of 18 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Clearfield HighDavis District2,04123.534%50%
West Point Jr HighDavis District1,55126.356%49%
North Davis Jr HighDavis District94120.042%39%
Sunset Jr HighDavis District92625.039%38%
Lakeside SchoolDavis District86422.270%62%
South Clearfield SchoolDavis District70320.728%31%
Antelope SchoolDavis District66723.040%45%
West Point SchoolDavis District65822.749%50%
West Clinton SchoolDavis District61221.146%44%
Clinton SchoolDavis District58024.235%38%
Voyage Academy · charterVoyage Academy52824.038%46%
Wasatch SchoolDavis District48218.546%48%

29.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Utah’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 96.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Ogden, UT Metro Area is up 33% over five years, and up 3.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,063 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.55% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,614, close to the $1,579 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,614 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $64,600 a year, about 86% of the median household income here of $75,495.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,579 a month.

A median home at $373,900 costs 3.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $96,260, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
96.1

Prices here run about 4% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Ogden, UT Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,614
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,579
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$373,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Clearfield’s median household income of $75,495, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Ogden, UT Metro Area’s figure202396.1Top 32%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Ogden, UT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.7%62nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Ogden, UT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+33.2%23rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Ogden, UT Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+124.8%92nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.9Bottom 19%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year58.6%18th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4062024 ACS 5-Year12,04295th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,281Top 43%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,163Top 49%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,614Top 46%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$732024 ACS 5-Year$1,579Bottom 18%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,6432024 ACS 5-Year$373,90080th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1242024 ACS 5-Year$2,06357th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,2382024 ACS 5-Year$96,260Top 30%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.55%15th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year31.6%Bottom 33%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±952024 ACS 5-Year8388th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%59th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%43rd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2032024 ACS 5-Year77493rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

51/ 100
Top 49% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 9% since 2020, reaching 34,778 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 33 units authorized in 2025, 82% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 34,778 residents in 2024, up 0.6% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 44 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Davis County, which contains Clearfield, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $65,942, below the $72,940 of households that moved out.

At 1.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
44
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.3
Bottom 31% nationally
Year over year
+91%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202435k32k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
39%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,942
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$72,940
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Salt Lake County, UT 5,243 people · 25% of arrivals
  2. Weber County, UT 4,420 people · 21% of arrivals
  3. Utah County, UT 1,344 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  4. Cache County, UT 553 people · 2.6% of arrivals
  5. Clark County, NV 309 people · 1.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Weber County, UT 4,908 people · 23% of departures
  2. Salt Lake County, UT 3,834 people · 18% of departures
  3. Utah County, UT 1,571 people · 7.4% of departures
  4. Cache County, UT 545 people · 2.6% of departures
  5. Washington County, UT 497 people · 2.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Davis County, UT. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202596033
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−86%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 16.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 46, in the Good band, and about 15 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station OGDEN HINKLEY AP, 6.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year842024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals16.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year152024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year462024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
46
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
84
90th percentile index
Days above 100
15
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

83 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and lightning, with earthquake alone responsible for 70% of it. Inland flooding and lightning are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 80% of measured US cities.

EarthquakeModerate
LandslideModerate
WildfireModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, avalanche, winter weather, heat wave, inland flooding, cold wave, volcanic activity, drought, tornado, ice storm, hail, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
183
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
884
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Clearfield's police department reported 183 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 884.

Davis County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.8 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 12.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 12.6 per 100,000 residents in Davis County.

Homicide
1.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
21.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Clearfield’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Clearfield (Davis County) rather than Clearfield itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Ogden-Hinckley at 7 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.8%Bottom 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle7 miTop 15%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%Bottom 40%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Ogden-HinckleyOGD7 mi8,107 ft
Salt Lake City IntlSLC21 mi12,002 ft
Brigham City RgnlBMC32 mi8,900 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Ogden, UT

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
OgdenWeber County87,41355Ogden vs Clearfield
LaytonDavis County83,28667Layton vs Clearfield
BountifulDavis County45,02365Bountiful vs Clearfield
RoyWeber County38,99355
SyracuseDavis County35,48870
KaysvilleDavis County33,05372
FarmingtonDavis County25,38973
ClintonDavis County23,61268
North Salt LakeDavis County23,47462
North OgdenWeber County21,94761
West HavenWeber County21,56358
South OgdenWeber County17,65052

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Clearfield side by side with a similar place.

Clearfield vs LynnClearfield vs Chelsea

Moving to Clearfield from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Clearfield

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Clearfield with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Clearfield closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
8401571,812$95,519$417,10060
840563,803$69,352$404,200—