Yorktown, Indiana

Area Profile

11,699 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Yorktown, in Delaware County.

69out of 100
Area Score
Top 17% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 34% of 4,199 cities measured64
SchoolsTop 37% of 4,162 cities measured59
GrowthTop 42% of 4,224 cities measured53
Housing affordabilityTop 2% of 4,218 cities measured91
Climate2,532nd of 4,225 cities measured68
Physical resilienceTop 31% of 4,226 cities measured75
Access3,570th of 4,226 cities measured75
Economic stabilityTop 14% of 4,226 cities measured74
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $81,674, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Delaware County, IN, which contains Yorktown, rather than for Yorktown alone.

In the public schools here, 50% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 33 units authorized over the past twelve months, 77% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,699
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$81,674
Top 32% nationally
Density
366/sq mi
31.9 sq mi of land
Median age
41.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Indiana
Metro area
Nearest major airport
GUS
47 mi · Grissom ARB
Median home value
$186,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Delaware County, IN, which contains Yorktown, is 4.2%, lower than in 55% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Delaware County, IN, which contains Yorktown, fell 0.7% over the past year, to 49,926 employed residents.

35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 76% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDelaware County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$43,3232nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDelaware County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$49,9747th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$16,0502024 ACS 5-Year$81,674Top 32%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,7522024 ACS 5-Year$44,094Top 25%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%Top 23%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.1 minTop 31%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year34.9%Top 24%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year78.0%53rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentDelaware County, IN’s figureJuly 202649,926Bottom 47%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Delaware County, IN’s figureJuly 2026+2.2%Top 18%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Delaware County, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 49%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceDelaware County, IN’s figureJuly 202652,11947th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year84.4%Top 26%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMuncie, IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,230Bottom 4%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageMuncie, IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,110Bottom 5%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Delaware County, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Top 17%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateDelaware County, IN’s figureJuly 20264.2%Top 45%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.5%58th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202482k76k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $81,674 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Muncie, IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,120$27,560
Retail Salespersons1,710$31,060
Cashiers1,310$28,660
Registered Nurses1,220$79,500
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners970$37,900
Home Health and Personal Care Aides930$35,350

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Delaware County, IN, which contains this city.

50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.2 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
49.6%
Top 36% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
56.6%
Top 32% in Indiana
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Yorktown High SchoolYorktown Community Schools83917.542%77%
Yorktown Middle SchoolYorktown Community Schools68717.253%53%
Yorktown Elementary SchoolYorktown Community Schools64918.066%46%
Pleasant View Elementary SchoolYorktown Community Schools61816.7——
Daleville Elementary SchoolDaleville Community Schools55318.442%42%
Daleville Jr-Sr High SchoolDaleville Community Schools43515.044%57%

40.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Muncie, IN Metro Area is up 61% over five years, and up 14% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,545 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.83% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,043, some 13% above the $926 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,043 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,700 a year, about 51% of the median household income here of $81,674.

The typical renter household here spends 22% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $926 a month.

A median home at $186,700 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $94,139, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.7

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Muncie, IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
21.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,043
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$926
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$186,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Yorktown’s median household income of $81,674, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Muncie, IN Metro Area’s figure202388.7Top 3%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Muncie, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+13.9%99th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Muncie, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+60.5%97th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Muncie, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+108.1%74th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 32%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year88.5%76th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2522024 ACS 5-Year4,85088th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$845Top 10%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,349Top 10%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,043Top 10%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$2802024 ACS 5-Year$926Top 45%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$21,6452024 ACS 5-Year$186,70050th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2392024 ACS 5-Year$1,54543rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,3672024 ACS 5-Year$94,139Top 32%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.16%2024 ACS 5-Year0.83%40th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year21.9%Top 20%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.4%29th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1332024 ACS 5-Year16374th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 42% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 11,900 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 33 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Delaware County, which contains Yorktown, gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $43,323, below the $49,974 of households that moved out.

At 2.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
33
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.8
Top 47% nationally
Year over year
−77%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202412k12k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
33%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$43,323
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$49,974
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Madison County, IN 743 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Marion County, IN 341 people · 7.4% of arrivals
  3. Henry County, IN 287 people · 6.2% of arrivals
  4. Randolph County, IN 274 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  5. Hamilton County, IN 217 people · 4.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Madison County, IN 607 people · 14% of departures
  2. Marion County, IN 422 people · 9.8% of departures
  3. Hamilton County, IN 243 people · 5.6% of departures
  4. Randolph County, IN 240 people · 5.6% of departures
  5. Henry County, IN 205 people · 4.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Delaware County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202514429
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+397%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.3 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MUNCIE DELAWARE CO AP, 7.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

75 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 61% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoModerate
HailModerate
EarthquakeElevated
LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, winter weather, strong wind, ice storm, cold wave, drought, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
51
per 100,000 residents · 2024 calendar year
Property crime
279
per 100,000 residents · 2024 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Yorktown's police department reported 51 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 279.

Delaware County records 8.9 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 29.4 per 100,000 residents in Delaware County.

Homicide
8.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
29.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Yorktown’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Yorktown (Delaware County) rather than Yorktown itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Grissom ARB at 47 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.6%Top 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle47 miBottom 14%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.5%Top 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Grissom ARBGUS47 mi12,501 ft
Indianapolis IntlIND53 mi11,200 ft
James M Cox Dayton IntlDAY71 mi8,502 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
69
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Muncie, IN

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
MuncieDelaware County64,75155Muncie vs Yorktown

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Yorktown side by side with a similar place.

Yorktown vs WestonYorktown vs Sanford

Moving to Yorktown from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2024 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Yorktown

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Yorktown with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Yorktown closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
473967,712$78,125$175,000—
473343,336$71,815$183,10064