Longview-Kelso, WA

Metro Area Profile

112,360 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Longview-Kelso, WA metropolitan area.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 20% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 50% of 835 metro and micro areas measured50
Schools577th of 695 metro and micro areas measured23
Growth422nd of 834 metro and micro areas measured49
Housing affordability709th of 835 metro and micro areas measured59
ClimateTop 25% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
Physical resilience695th of 835 metro and micro areas measured28
Access432nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured76
Economic stabilityTop 44% of 835 metro and micro areas measured57
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $76,531, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.8 students for every teacher.

252 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
112,360
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$76,531
Top 23% nationally
Density
98/sq mi
1,141.2 sq mi of land
Median age
41.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Washington
Nearest major airport
PDX
42 mi · Portland Intl
Median home value
$397,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.3% — higher than in all but 45% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Unemployment has been falling for 5 consecutive months, most recently 4.3%.

Employment grew 0.2% over the past year, to 44,490 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,1282024 ACS 5-Year$76,531Top 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1762024 ACS 5-Year$38,105Top 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%Top 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.9 minBottom 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year17.6%Bottom 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year81.5%83rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202644,490Top 47%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.9%Bottom 41%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Top 32%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202646,49153rd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year73.7%Bottom 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$68,090Top 19%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$57,420Top 9%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS41,0708th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%58th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.8%Top 18%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.3%Bottom 45%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%45th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.04.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.3% in July 2026. It has been falling for the last 5 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Longview-Kelso, WA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,780$47,840
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,440$36,020
Retail Salespersons1,120$38,680
Cashiers1,050$36,350
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand900$40,510
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers770$62,930

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 56% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.8 students for every full-time teacher across 37 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
43
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.8
across 37 of them
Math proficiency
37.6%
Bottom 21% in Washington
Reading proficiency
56.3%
Bottom 32% in Washington
The 12 largest of 43 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Kelso High SchoolKelso School District1,39019.020%66%
R A Long High SchoolLongview School District92621.533%64%
Mark Morris High SchoolLongview School District91220.736%64%
Lexington ElementaryKelso School District85417.1——
Woodland Middle SchoolWoodland School District73921.150%65%
Castle Rock ElementaryCastle Rock School District73319.343%53%
Woodland High SchoolWoodland School District66722.247%72%
Huntington Middle SchoolKelso School District55919.335%58%
Kalama Elem SchoolKalama School District52513.551%50%
Monticello Middle SchoolLongview School District52518.146%52%
Coweeman Middle SchoolKelso School District50120.029%50%
North Fork Elementary SchoolWoodland School District47314.8——

58.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Washington’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 1% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 99.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 30% over five years, and up 2.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,245 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.82% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,451, some 20% above the $1,206 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,451 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $58,000 a year, about 76% of the median household income here of $76,531.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,206 a month.

A median home at $397,500 costs 4.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $94,095, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
99.3

Prices here run about 1% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
29.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,451
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,206
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$397,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Longview-Kelso’s median household income of $76,531, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202399.3Bottom 22%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+2.5%37th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+30.4%15th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+119.1%87th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year4.2Bottom 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year68.0%38th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±962024 ACS 5-Year46,42257th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,199Bottom 19%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,018Bottom 17%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,451Bottom 20%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$392024 ACS 5-Year$1,206Bottom 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,3892024 ACS 5-Year$397,50088th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$842024 ACS 5-Year$3,24582nd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,8432024 ACS 5-Year$94,095Top 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.82%51st percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year29.8%Bottom 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2032024 ACS 5-Year42531st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%24th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%10th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4252024 ACS 5-Year2,47927th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

49/ 100
Ranks 422 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 113,982 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 113,982 residents in 2024, up 0.8% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 252 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 2.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
252
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.2
Bottom 44% nationally
Year over year
−4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024114k111k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 79°F and January a low of 35°F.

20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TOLEDO FAA AP, 20.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
Average January low1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals79°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

28 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and volcanic activity, with earthquake alone responsible for 44% of it.

Volcanic activityElevated
EarthquakeHigh
Heat waveModerate
Inland floodingHigh
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, cold wave, wildfire, coastal flooding, winter weather, strong wind, ice storm, lightning, tornado, hail, drought, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Portland Intl at 42 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.0%Top 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle42 miBottom 48%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%Top 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Portland IntlPDX42 mi11,000 ft
Seattle-Tacoma IntlSEA88 mi11,901 ft
Boeing Fld/King County IntlBFI94 mi10,007 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.