Monroe, LA

Metro Area Profile

223,674 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Monroe, LA metropolitan area.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 33% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity577th of 835 metro and micro areas measured41
Schools479th of 695 metro and micro areas measured36
Growth533rd of 834 metro and micro areas measured42
Housing affordability665th of 835 metro and micro areas measured64
ClimateTop 34% of 835 metro and micro areas measured71
Physical resilienceTop 17% of 835 metro and micro areas measured77
Access745th of 835 metro and micro areas measured48
Economic stability782nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured12
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $51,660, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 63% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.2 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 35% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.4 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
223,674
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$51,660
Bottom 9% nationally
Density
79/sq mi
2,837.8 sq mi of land
Median age
38.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Louisiana
Nearest major airport
GLH
84 mi · Greenville Mid-Delta
Median home value
$170,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.5% — higher than in all but 38% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.2% over the past year, to 93,318 employed residents.

Median household income of $51,660 is lower than in 91% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,9332024 ACS 5-Year$51,660Bottom 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,0522024 ACS 5-Year$30,966Bottom 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year23.6%Bottom 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.9 minBottom 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year24.6%Bottom 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year80.0%74th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202693,318Top 28%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.2%Top 49%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Top 33%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202697,72072nd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year71.9%Bottom 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$48,850Bottom 3%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$38,150Bottom 4%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS87,50043rd percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%71st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 35%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.5%Bottom 38%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%37th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.03.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.5% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Monroe, LA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides4,530$21,720
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,830$35,260
Retail Salespersons2,350$27,710
Registered Nurses2,340$78,270
Cashiers2,330$24,490
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,060$21,550

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

63% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 69% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.2 students for every full-time teacher across 78 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
78
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
62.6%
Bottom 27% in Louisiana
Reading proficiency
68.7%
Bottom 33% in Louisiana
The 12 largest of 78 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
West Monroe High SchoolOuachita Parish2,04116.376%77%
Ouachita Parish High SchoolOuachita Parish1,11215.469%74%
Beekman Charter School · charterMorehouse Parish1,05315.562%74%
Neville High SchoolCity of Monroe School District1,04214.776%85%
D'Arbonne Woods Charter School · charterD'Arbonne Woods Charter School99314.085%86%
West Ouachita High SchoolOuachita Parish96815.173%76%
Sterlington Elementary SchoolOuachita Parish80020.584%89%
Bastrop High SchoolMorehouse Parish79413.517%33%
West Ridge Middle SchoolOuachita Parish68115.586%91%
Claiborne SchoolOuachita Parish64316.195%96%
Wossman High SchoolCity of Monroe School District63512.252%62%
Delhi Charter School · charterDelhi Charter School61816.362%64%

68.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Louisiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 16% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 83.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 22% over five years, and up 2.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $812 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.48% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,026, some 10% above the $931 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,026 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,000 a year, about 79% of the median household income here of $51,660.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $931 a month.

A median home at $170,300 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $70,870, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
83.6

Prices here run about 16% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
34.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,026
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$931
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$170,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Monroe’s median household income of $51,660, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202383.6Top 1%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+2.1%30th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+22.0%5th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+39.1%1st percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year64.0%19th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±872024 ACS 5-Year102,23577th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$793Top 28%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,319Top 32%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,026Top 34%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$242024 ACS 5-Year$931Top 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,5002024 ACS 5-Year$170,30029th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$602024 ACS 5-Year$8127th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,2452024 ACS 5-Year$70,870Bottom 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.48%11th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year34.7%Bottom 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2982024 ACS 5-Year1,25756th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%35th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year13.7%91st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7922024 ACS 5-Year15,22982nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

42/ 100
Ranks 533 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 221,921 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 467 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 2.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
467
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.1
Bottom 41% nationally
Year over year
+19%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024227k222k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 37°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 55.1 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MONROE RGNL AP, 11.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals55.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 44% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 83% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Ice stormElevated
Strong windModerate
EarthquakeModerate
HailModerate
HurricaneModerate
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, inland flooding, wildfire, drought, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Greenville Mid-Delta at 84 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year80.3%Bottom 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle84 miBottom 10%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%Bottom 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Greenville Mid-DeltaGLH84 mi8,001 ft
Alexandria IntlAEX97 mi9,352 ft
Shreveport RgnlSHV104 mi8,348 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.