Salina, KS

Micro Area Profile

59,487 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Salina, KS micropolitan area.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 39% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity475th of 835 metro and micro areas measured47
Schools355th of 695 metro and micro areas measured50
Growth776th of 834 metro and micro areas measured21
Housing affordabilityTop 16% of 835 metro and micro areas measured81
Climate684th of 835 metro and micro areas measured57
Physical resilienceTop 27% of 835 metro and micro areas measured71
Access770th of 835 metro and micro areas measured43
Economic stabilityTop 17% of 835 metro and micro areas measured78
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.7% and median household income $65,745, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 26% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 85 units authorized over the past twelve months, 71% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
59,487
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$65,745
Bottom 46% nationally
Density
41/sq mi
1,441 sq mi of land
Median age
40.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Kansas
Nearest major airport
BEC
91 mi · Beech Factory
Median home value
$178,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.7%, lower than in 69% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 2.9% over the past year, to 30,631 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,3112024 ACS 5-Year$65,745Bottom 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7362024 ACS 5-Year$36,738Top 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.6%Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.0 minTop 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.0%Top 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.4%50th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202630,631Bottom 43%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.3%Bottom 36%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.9%Bottom 12%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202631,81143rd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.0%Top 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%34th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Bottom 38%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.7%Top 31%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%31st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.22.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.7% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

26% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 33% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.6 students for every full-time teacher across 22 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
22
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
25.7%
Bottom 38% in Kansas
Reading proficiency
32.5%
Bottom 44% in Kansas
The 12 largest of 22 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Salina High SouthSalina1,04614.915%24%
Salina High CentralSalina93414.417%31%
Salina South MiddleSalina78213.525%29%
Lakewood Middle SchoolSalina64712.416%28%
Meadowlark Ridge ElemSalina43114.940%47%
Stewart ElemSalina40614.541%40%
Heusner ElemSalina39213.136%37%
Coronado ElemSalina38912.527%32%
Sunset ElemSalina38011.520%29%
Schilling ElemSalina37610.719%28%
Southeast Saline ElemSoutheast Of Saline37513.427%40%
Cottonwood Elementary SchoolSalina32610.924%28%

56.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,391 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.34% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,009, close to the $954 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,009 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,400 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $65,745.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $954 a month.

A median home at $178,200 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,073, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,009
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$954
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$178,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Salina’s median household income of $65,745, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year68.1%39th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±532024 ACS 5-Year26,85040th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$770Top 21%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,222Top 16%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,009Top 32%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$312024 ACS 5-Year$954Top 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,5042024 ACS 5-Year$178,20035th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1162024 ACS 5-Year$2,39163rd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,7012024 ACS 5-Year$80,073Bottom 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year1.34%80th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.3%Top 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2062024 ACS 5-Year32824th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%34th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%29th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3632024 ACS 5-Year1,91919th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

21/ 100
Ranks 776 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 59,312 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 85 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 1.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
85
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.4
Bottom 27% nationally
Year over year
−71%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202460k59k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 29.7 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SALINA MUNI AP, 11.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals29.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

71 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 36% of it. Tornado and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 73% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Ice stormModerate
Winter weatherModerate
HailElevated
WildfireModerate
Heat waveElevated
Strong windModerate
LightningModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, cold wave, drought, earthquake, landslide, hurricane, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Beech Factory at 91 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.9%Top 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle91 miBottom 6%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%Top 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Beech FactoryBEC91 mi8,001 ft
Wichita Dwight D Eisenhower NtlICT92 mi10,302 ft
Topeka RgnlFOE107 mi12,803 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro