Lawrence, KS

Metro Area Profile

120,302 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Lawrence, KS metropolitan area.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 14% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 47% of 835 metro and micro areas measured52
SchoolsTop 6% of 695 metro and micro areas measured87
Growth473rd of 834 metro and micro areas measured46
Housing affordability529th of 835 metro and micro areas measured71
Climate530th of 835 metro and micro areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 10% of 835 metro and micro areas measured84
AccessTop 25% of 835 metro and micro areas measured90
Economic stabilityTop 7% of 835 metro and micro areas measured88
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $69,746, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 38% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 6% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 273 units authorized over the past twelve months, 23% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
120,302
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$69,746
Top 42% nationally
Density
264/sq mi
455.8 sq mi of land
Median age
31.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Kansas
Nearest major airport
FOE
20 mi · Topeka Rgnl
Median home value
$309,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2% — higher than in all but 49% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 2.5% over the past year, to 66,291 employed residents.

53% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 98% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,9542024 ACS 5-Year$69,746Top 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3752024 ACS 5-Year$40,695Top 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%Top 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.5 minTop 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year53.2%Top 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year68.6%9th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202666,291Top 36%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.2%Top 50%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.5%Bottom 17%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202669,22564th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year83.6%Top 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$60,950Top 49%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$47,390Bottom 46%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS51,75019th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%95th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 40%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Bottom 49%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year15.6%91st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.32.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Lawrence, KS

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,880$28,320
Retail Salespersons1,430$31,320
Cashiers1,310$29,270
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,230$42,630
Waiters and Waitresses1,190$37,230
Customer Service Representatives1,090$37,800

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 43% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.0 students for every full-time teacher across 25 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
25
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
38.2%
Top 6% in Kansas
Reading proficiency
43.1%
Top 1% in Kansas
The 12 largest of 25 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lawrence Free State HighLawrence1,77416.638%42%
Lawrence HighLawrence1,45414.733%36%
Eudora Elementary SchoolEudora65013.534%44%
Lawrence West Middle SchoolLawrence64814.733%39%
Lawrence Southwest Middle SchoolLawrence64115.648%48%
Langston Hughes ElemLawrence56019.369%68%
Eudora High SchoolEudora55814.727%37%
Billy Mills Middle SchoolLawrence49415.023%29%
Sunflower ElementaryLawrence44413.546%43%
Baldwin High SchoolBaldwin City43714.142%32%
Schwegler ElemLawrence43414.037%47%
Deerfield ElemLawrence43315.544%53%

39.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 42% over five years, and up 4.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,776 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.22% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,182, some 8% above the $1,099 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,182 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,300 a year, about 68% of the median household income here of $69,746.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,099 a month.

A median home at $309,400 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $114,643, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.9

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
30.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,182
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,099
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$309,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Lawrence’s median household income of $69,746, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202390.9Top 34%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+4.8%71st percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+41.6%43rd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+88.9%39th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year50.1%1st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±672024 ACS 5-Year53,67561st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,006Bottom 34%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,644Bottom 32%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,182Bottom 40%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$332024 ACS 5-Year$1,099Bottom 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,7132024 ACS 5-Year$309,40077th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1182024 ACS 5-Year$3,77688th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,8112024 ACS 5-Year$114,643Top 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.22%75th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.8%Bottom 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1192024 ACS 5-Year14710th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%2nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%27th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6052024 ACS 5-Year3,26936th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

46/ 100
Ranks 473 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 121,989 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 121,989 residents in 2024, up 0.7% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 273 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 18% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 2.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
273
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.3
Bottom 45% nationally
Year over year
−23%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
18.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024122k119k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.6 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LAWRENCE MUNI AP, 8.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

84 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 90% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Winter weatherModerate
TornadoModerate
HailElevated
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: ice storm, lightning, inland flooding, cold wave, landslide, wildfire, drought, earthquake, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Topeka Rgnl at 20 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year92.0%Top 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle20 miTop 25%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Topeka RgnlFOE20 mi12,803 ft
Kansas City IntlMCI42 mi10,801 ft
Rosecrans MemlSTJ64 mi8,061 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro