Lawrence, Kansas

Area Profile

96,051 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Lawrence, in Douglas County.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 31% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,785th of 4,199 cities measured48
SchoolsTop 22% of 4,162 cities measured72
Growth2,259th of 4,224 cities measured48
Housing affordabilityTop 39% of 4,218 cities measured70
Climate3,271st of 4,225 cities measured62
Physical resilienceTop 20% of 4,226 cities measured82
Access2,566th of 4,226 cities measured90
Economic stabilityTop 44% of 4,226 cities measured61
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $65,009, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 39% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.0 students for every teacher.

189 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 13% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
96,051
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$65,009
Bottom 47% nationally
Density
2,774/sq mi
34.6 sq mi of land
Median age
29.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Kansas
Metro area
Nearest major airport
FOE
21 mi · Topeka Rgnl
Median home value
$292,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.3%, lower than in 51% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 2.5% over the past year, to 54,161 employed residents.

56% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 91% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDouglas County, KS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,23814th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDouglas County, KS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,89524th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,5052024 ACS 5-Year$65,009Bottom 47%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7712024 ACS 5-Year$39,194Top 34%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.0%Top 43%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.3 minTop 23%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year55.8%Top 9%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year67.6%23rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202654,161Bottom 48%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.3%Bottom 49%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.5%Bottom 13%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202656,57848th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year84.1%Top 28%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageLawrence, KS Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,950Bottom 18%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageLawrence, KS Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,390Bottom 19%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%92nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.3%Top 49%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.5%77th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.32.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.3% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202465k57k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $65,009 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Lawrence, KS

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,880$28,320
Retail Salespersons1,430$31,320
Cashiers1,310$29,270
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,230$42,630
Waiters and Waitresses1,190$37,230
Customer Service Representatives1,090$37,800

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.0 students for every full-time teacher across 17 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
17
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
39.5%
Top 26% in Kansas
Reading proficiency
44.3%
Top 24% in Kansas
The 12 largest of 17 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lawrence Free State HighLawrence1,77416.638%42%
Lawrence HighLawrence1,45414.733%36%
Lawrence West Middle SchoolLawrence64814.733%39%
Lawrence Southwest Middle SchoolLawrence64115.648%48%
Langston Hughes ElemLawrence56019.369%68%
Billy Mills Middle SchoolLawrence49415.023%29%
Sunflower ElementaryLawrence44413.546%43%
Schwegler ElemLawrence43414.037%47%
Deerfield ElemLawrence43315.544%53%
Quail Run ElementaryLawrence42115.647%58%
New York ElemLawrence41520.837%42%
Sunset Hill ElemLawrence39814.247%47%

41.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Lawrence, KS Metro Area is up 42% over five years, and up 4.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,659 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.25% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,130, close to the $1,091 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,130 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,200 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $65,009.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,091 a month.

A median home at $292,700 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $113,800, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.9

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Lawrence, KS Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,130
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,091
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$292,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Lawrence’s median household income of $65,009, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Lawrence, KS Metro Area’s figure202390.9Top 9%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Lawrence, KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.8%76th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Lawrence, KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+41.6%47th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Lawrence, KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+88.9%45th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 47%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year43.6%6th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3472024 ACS 5-Year44,09899th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$960Top 20%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,570Top 21%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,130Top 16%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$362024 ACS 5-Year$1,091Bottom 40%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,3682024 ACS 5-Year$292,70071st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1492024 ACS 5-Year$3,65980th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,3922024 ACS 5-Year$113,800Top 18%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year1.25%66th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year31.2%Bottom 35%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±962024 ACS 5-Year9889th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%53rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%47th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5732024 ACS 5-Year2,96999th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

48/ 100
Ranks 2,259 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 97,271 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 97,271 residents in 2024, up 0.6% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show Douglas County, which contains Lawrence, lost about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $54,238, below the $59,895 of households that moved out.

At 2.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
189
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.0
Bottom 42% nationally
Year over year
+13%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
26.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202497k95k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
46%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,238
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$59,895
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Johnson County, KS 930 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Shawnee County, KS 483 people · 8.4% of arrivals
  3. Jackson County, MO 248 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. Franklin County, KS 201 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  5. Leavenworth County, KS 177 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Johnson County, KS 1,070 people · 18% of departures
  2. Shawnee County, KS 535 people · 8.9% of departures
  3. Jackson County, MO 395 people · 6.6% of departures
  4. Franklin County, KS 184 people · 3.1% of departures
  5. Wyandotte County, KS 183 people · 3.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Douglas County, KS. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025441149
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−40%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.6 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LAWRENCE MUNI AP, 4.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

82 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 80% of measured US cities.

Winter weatherModerate
TornadoModerate
HailElevated
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: ice storm, lightning, inland flooding, cold wave, landslide, wildfire, drought, earthquake, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
441
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,902
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Lawrence's police department reported 441 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,902.

Douglas County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 13.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 10.8 per 100,000 residents in Douglas County.

Homicide
2.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Lawrence’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Lawrence (Douglas County) rather than Lawrence itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Topeka Rgnl at 21 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.6%Top 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle21 miBottom 41%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%Top 19%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Topeka RgnlFOE21 mi12,803 ft
Kansas City IntlMCI38 mi10,801 ft
Rosecrans MemlSTJ59 mi8,061 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Lawrence side by side with a similar place.

Lawrence vs NormalLawrence vs Great Falls

Moving to Lawrence from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Lawrence

4 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Lawrence with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Lawrence closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
6604932,015$90,147$393,40065
6604428,820$55,955$235,00059
6604720,473$65,392$342,30064
6604619,658$65,478$233,700—