Muscatine, IA

Micro Area Profile

42,559 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Muscatine, IA micropolitan area.

58out of 100
Area Score
Top 47% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity472nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured47
Schools488th of 695 metro and micro areas measured34
Growth515th of 834 metro and micro areas measured43
Housing affordabilityTop 26% of 835 metro and micro areas measured78
Climate642nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured59
Physical resilienceTop 22% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
AccessTop 36% of 835 metro and micro areas measured84
Economic stabilityTop 33% of 835 metro and micro areas measured66
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.6% and median household income $69,396, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 63% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.8 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 28% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.1 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
42,559
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$69,396
Top 43% nationally
Density
97/sq mi
437.4 sq mi of land
Median age
39.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Iowa
Nearest major airport
MLI
32 mi · Quad Cities Intl
Median home value
$182,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.6%, lower than in 73% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.5% over the past year, to 19,909 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,2172024 ACS 5-Year$69,396Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4022024 ACS 5-Year$35,349Bottom 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.4%Bottom 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.4 minTop 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year23.1%Bottom 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.9%73rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202619,909Bottom 25%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−4.5%Bottom 10%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.5%Bottom 32%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202620,65324th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.1%Top 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%22nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Bottom 46%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.6%Top 27%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%26th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.72.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.6% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

63% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 58% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.8 students for every full-time teacher across 15 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
63.4%
Bottom 38% in Iowa
Reading proficiency
58.3%
Bottom 10% in Iowa
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Muscatine High SchoolMuscatine Comm School District1,38015.752%44%
Susan Clark Junior HighMuscatine Comm School District54412.1——
Wilton Elementary SchoolWilton Comm School District50916.473%76%
Wilton Jr-Sr High SchoolWilton Comm School District44715.467%62%
Jefferson Elementary SchoolMuscatine Comm School District44112.358%52%
West Liberty Elementary SchoolWest Liberty Comm School District43812.253%54%
West Liberty High SchoolWest Liberty Comm School District39715.367%62%
McKinley Elementary SchoolMuscatine Comm School District39411.674%62%
Madison Elementary SchoolMuscatine Comm School District37212.477%67%
West Liberty Middle SchoolWest Liberty Comm School District36714.159%58%
Grant Elementary SchoolMuscatine Comm School District30012.077%77%
Franklin Elementary SchoolMuscatine Comm School District29510.562%62%

46.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Iowa’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,732 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.50% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,071, some 10% above the $971 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,071 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,800 a year, about 62% of the median household income here of $69,396.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $971 a month.

A median home at $182,100 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $86,246, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,071
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$971
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$182,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Muscatine’s median household income of $69,396, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.9%76th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1142024 ACS 5-Year18,45422nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$858Top 42%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,374Top 42%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,071Top 43%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$392024 ACS 5-Year$971Top 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,2082024 ACS 5-Year$182,10036th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1172024 ACS 5-Year$2,73272nd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,8122024 ACS 5-Year$86,246Top 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year1.50%88th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.5%Top 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1192024 ACS 5-Year15110th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%21st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%20th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3092024 ACS 5-Year1,1096th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 515 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 42,132 in 2024.

At 3.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
128
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.0
Top 43% nationally
Year over year
+42%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
50.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202443k42k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 15°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.7 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station IOWA CITY MUNI AP, 24.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals15°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals53°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

74 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, strong wind and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 78% of measured US metro and micro areas.

HailHigh
Strong windModerate
DroughtModerate
Heat waveModerate
Ice stormModerate
TornadoModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, landslide, winter weather, inland flooding, wildfire, earthquake, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Quad Cities Intl at 32 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.4%Top 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle32 miTop 37%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.6%Top 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Quad Cities IntlMLI32 mi10,002 ft
The Eastern IowaCID41 mi8,600 ft
General Downing - Peoria IntlPIA93 mi10,104 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro