Crawfordsville, IN

Micro Area Profile

38,312 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Crawfordsville, IN micropolitan area.

71out of 100
Area Score
Top 7% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 15% of 835 metro and micro areas measured70
SchoolsTop 44% of 695 metro and micro areas measured55
GrowthTop 25% of 834 metro and micro areas measured65
Housing affordabilityTop 32% of 835 metro and micro areas measured77
Climate545th of 835 metro and micro areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 7% of 835 metro and micro areas measured87
AccessTop 48% of 835 metro and micro areas measured79
Economic stabilityTop 18% of 835 metro and micro areas measured77
The quick read

Crawfordsville ranks in the top 15% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.0% and median household income of $71,479.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.5 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 28% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
38,312
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$71,479
Top 37% nationally
Density
76/sq mi
504.7 sq mi of land
Median age
40.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Indiana
Nearest major airport
IND
39 mi · Indianapolis Intl
Median home value
$171,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.0%, lower than in 92% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.1% over the past year, to 20,101 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$5,3932024 ACS 5-Year$71,479Top 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7802024 ACS 5-Year$36,354Top 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%Top 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.5 minBottom 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year20.4%Bottom 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.1%56th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202620,101Bottom 25%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.4%Top 13%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Top 35%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202620,72725th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.6%Top 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%31st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 26%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.0%Top 8%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%37th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.82.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.0% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.5 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
16
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
43.9%
Top 31% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
47.4%
Bottom 38% in Indiana
The 12 largest of 16 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Crawfordsville Sr High SchoolCrawfordsville Community Schools68213.432%52%
Crawfordsville Middle SchoolCrawfordsville Community Schools56915.032%39%
North Montgomery High SchoolNorth Montgomery Com Sch Corp54713.722%52%
Southmont Sr High SchoolSouth Montgomery Com Sch Corp47614.432%57%
New Market Elementary SchoolSouth Montgomery Com Sch Corp46815.668%51%
North Montgomery Middle SchoolNorth Montgomery Com Sch Corp40013.350%52%
Southmont Jr High SchoolSouth Montgomery Com Sch Corp39214.047%52%
Laura Hose Elementary SchoolCrawfordsville Community Schools38713.8——
Meredith Nicholson Elementary SchCrawfordsville Community Schools37714.047%32%
Mollie B Hoover Elementary SchoolCrawfordsville Community Schools37514.435%31%
Lester B Sommer Elementary SchoolNorth Montgomery Com Sch Corp34217.147%42%
Pleasant Hill Elementary SchoolNorth Montgomery Com Sch Corp28715.157%47%

47.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,116 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.65% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $966, some 13% above the $858 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $966 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,600 a year, about 54% of the median household income here of $71,479.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $858 a month.

A median home at $171,800 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $84,140, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
28.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$966
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$858
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$171,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Crawfordsville’s median household income of $71,479, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.3%97th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±402024 ACS 5-Year16,58518th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$807Top 31%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,281Top 26%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$966Top 20%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$462024 ACS 5-Year$858Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,9872024 ACS 5-Year$171,80031st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$592024 ACS 5-Year$1,11618th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,9502024 ACS 5-Year$84,140Top 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.65%31st percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.0%Top 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1152024 ACS 5-Year16312th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%27th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%17th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2742024 ACS 5-Year9833rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

65/ 100
Top 25% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 38,633 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 102 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 2.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
102
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.7
Top 50% nationally
Year over year
+28%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202439k38k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.0 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LAFAYETTE PURDUE UNIV AP, 25.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

87 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 93% of measured US metro and micro areas.

HailModerate
DroughtModerate
EarthquakeHigh
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, winter weather, cold wave, landslide, tornado, ice storm, inland flooding, hurricane, lightning, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Indianapolis Intl at 39 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.1%Top 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle39 miTop 47%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%Top 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Indianapolis IntlIND39 mi11,200 ft
Terre Haute RgnlHUF46 mi9,021 ft
Grissom ARBGUS57 mi12,501 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
71
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro