Hanford-Corcoran, CA

Metro Area Profile

153,298 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Hanford-Corcoran, CA metropolitan area.

45out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 10% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity690th of 835 metro and micro areas measured34
Schools562nd of 695 metro and micro areas measured25
GrowthTop 18% of 834 metro and micro areas measured70
Housing affordability593rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured69
ClimateTop 41% of 835 metro and micro areas measured69
Physical resilience793rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured13
Access507th of 835 metro and micro areas measured72
Economic stability619th of 835 metro and micro areas measured31
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 8.6% and the Opportunity signal places Hanford-Corcoran in the bottom 17%.

In the public schools here, 31% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.9 students for every teacher.

793 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
153,298
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$70,995
Top 39% nationally
Density
110/sq mi
1,391 sq mi of land
Median age
32.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
California
Nearest major airport
FAT
49 mi · Fresno Yosemite Intl
Median home value
$324,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 8.6% — higher than in all but 1% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.3% over the past year, to 54,583 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,7352024 ACS 5-Year$70,995Top 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7662024 ACS 5-Year$27,306Bottom 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.8%Bottom 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.8 minBottom 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year13.6%Bottom 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year77.1%48th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202654,583Top 42%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+4.2%Top 10%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.3%Bottom 36%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202659,72759th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year65.7%Bottom 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$64,230Top 32%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$48,470Top 43%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS48,82015th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%54th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 28%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20268.6%Bottom 1%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%14th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/07106.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 8.6% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Hanford-Corcoran, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse3,940$35,890
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,250$34,320
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,610$42,060
Cashiers1,130$35,420
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary1,080$45,780
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education950$98,470

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

31% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 21.9 students for every full-time teacher across 53 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
60
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
21.9
across 53 of them
Math proficiency
30.8%
Bottom 27% in California
Reading proficiency
48.1%
Bottom 37% in California
The 12 largest of 60 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lemoore HighLemoore Union High1,79820.421%56%
Hanford HighHanford Joint Union High1,49823.821%65%
Hanford West HighHanford Joint Union High1,33121.817%55%
Sierra Pacific HighHanford Joint Union High1,18326.327%63%
Kings Valley Academy II · charterKings Valley Academy II District1,09034.11%21%
Corcoran HighCorcoran Joint Unified93122.217%52%
Kings River-Hardwick Elementary · charterKings River-Hardwick Union Elementary86023.263%73%
Avenal HighReef-Sunset Unified76226.312%42%
John Muir MiddleCorcoran Joint Unified75419.325%39%
Avenal ElementaryReef-Sunset Unified65421.819%23%
Liberty MiddleLemoore Union Elementary63619.945%54%
Martin Luther King Jr. ElementaryHanford Elementary62424.033%43%

74.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 1% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 37% over five years, and up 0.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,425 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.75% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,469, some 10% above the $1,331 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,469 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $58,800 a year, about 83% of the median household income here of $70,995.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,331 a month.

A median home at $324,300 costs 3.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $93,333, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.6

Prices here run about 1% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
29.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,469
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,331
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$324,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Hanford-Corcoran’s median household income of $70,995, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202398.6Bottom 24%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+0.7%17th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+37.1%30th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+92.6%46th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.5Bottom 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year54.2%2nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1262024 ACS 5-Year46,98658th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,157Bottom 22%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,043Bottom 16%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,469Bottom 19%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$492024 ACS 5-Year$1,331Bottom 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,8462024 ACS 5-Year$324,30079th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1012024 ACS 5-Year$2,42563rd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,9172024 ACS 5-Year$93,333Top 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.75%44th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year29.4%Bottom 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±982024 ACS 5-Year18514th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%6th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%28th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4032024 ACS 5-Year2,93432nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

70/ 100
Top 18% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 154,913 in 2024.

At 5.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
793
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.2
Top 24% nationally
Year over year
+9%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
37.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024155k153k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 98°F and January a low of 37°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 7.2 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LEMOORE REEVES NAS, 19.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals7.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals98°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

13 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are drought, inland flooding and earthquake, with drought alone responsible for 36% of it.

DroughtElevated
Heat waveHigh
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: wildfire, hail, landslide, lightning, tornado, strong wind, winter weather, avalanche, cold wave, ice storm, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Fresno Yosemite Intl at 49 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year86.8%Bottom 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle49 miBottom 40%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%Bottom 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Fresno Yosemite IntlFAT49 mi9,539 ft
Meadows FldBFL61 mi10,849 ft
Santa Maria Pub/Capt G Allan Hancock FldSMX89 mi8,004 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
45
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.