Merced, CA
Metro Area Profile
290,201 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Merced, CA metropolitan area.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 12 sourcesEmployment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 9.1% and the Opportunity signal places Merced in the bottom 9%.
In the public schools here, 26% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 22.3 students for every teacher.
537 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 8% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 9.1% — higher than in all but 1% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.
Employment fell 2.0% over the past year, to 111,456 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income ±$2,3042024 ACS 5-Year | $65,510 | Bottom 45%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$8302024 ACS 5-Year | $28,030 | Bottom 9%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 18.7% | Bottom 12%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 31.5 min | Bottom 5%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 15.3% | Bottom 5%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 76.0% | 40th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 111,456 | Top 25%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | +1.0% | Top 35%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | −2.0% | Bottom 23%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 122,575 | 76th percentileof 835 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year | 72.9% | Bottom 27%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wage2025 OEWS | $61,520 | Top 44%of 392 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wage2025 OEWS | $47,220 | Bottom 43%of 392 | 2025 OEWS |
| Metro employment2025 OEWS | 79,510 | 39th percentileof 392 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.5% | 62nd percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −1.0% | Top 11%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 9.1% | Bottom 1%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.6% | 28th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Largest occupations — Merced, CA
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 4,990 | $34,320 |
| Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | 3,820 | $36,350 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,500 | $38,200 |
| Cashiers | 2,250 | $35,340 |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,950 | $44,680 |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,710 | $55,630 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
26% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 22.3 students for every full-time teacher across 92 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atwater High | Merced Union High | 2,029 | 20.7 | 16% | 41% |
| Merced High | Merced Union High | 1,943 | 22.6 | 19% | 46% |
| Golden Valley High | Merced Union High | 1,917 | 21.5 | 14% | 48% |
| El Capitan High | Merced Union High | 1,793 | 21.3 | 25% | 60% |
| Pacheco High | Los Banos Unified | 1,725 | 20.5 | 18% | 51% |
| Buhach Colony High | Merced Union High | 1,704 | 22.7 | 20% | 50% |
| Los Banos High | Los Banos Unified | 1,543 | 21.4 | 17% | 48% |
| Livingston High | Merced Union High | 1,169 | 21.3 | 14% | 49% |
| Weaver Middle | Weaver Union | 1,073 | 22.4 | 37% | 41% |
| Pioneer Elementary | Weaver Union | 1,055 | 20.7 | 37% | 47% |
| Los Banos Junior High | Los Banos Unified | 938 | 21.8 | 21% | 39% |
| Farmdale Elementary | Weaver Union | 919 | 20.9 | 36% | 42% |
80.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 99.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 26% over five years, and flat over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,634 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.67% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,503, some 12% above the $1,343 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,503 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $60,100 a year, about 92% of the median household income here of $65,510.
The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,343 a month.
A median home at $391,800 costs 4.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $85,205, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.
The figures above are measured against Merced’s median household income of $65,510, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living index2023 | 99.6 | Bottom 21%of 386 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2 | 0.0% | 11th percentileof 372 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2 | +26.4% | 8th percentileof 372 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2 | +89.6% | 40th percentileof 372 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year | 4.6 | Bottom 9%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 54.0% | 2nd percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±702024 ACS 5-Year | 90,872 | 76th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,213 | Bottom 18%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $2,067 | Bottom 16%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,503 | Bottom 17%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$272024 ACS 5-Year | $1,343 | Bottom 15%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$5,6182024 ACS 5-Year | $391,800 | 88th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$862024 ACS 5-Year | $2,634 | 69th percentileof 933 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$2,5532024 ACS 5-Year | $85,205 | Top 42%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.67% | 34th percentileof 932 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 31.0% | Bottom 24%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±2332024 ACS 5-Year | 643 | 39th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.7% | 16th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.6% | 12th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±5552024 ACS 5-Year | 4,817 | 51st percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 296,774 in 2024.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 537 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
At 1.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.
Population, annual estimates
Weather & climate
7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 36°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 10.4 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 10.4" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 36°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 96°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 7 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 30°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are drought, earthquake and inland flooding, with drought alone responsible for 34% of it.
Low or minimal exposure: wildfire, lightning, hail, landslide, volcanic activity, tornado, strong wind, winter weather, avalanche, cold wave, ice storm, hurricane, tsunami, coastal flooding.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Death-certificate rates
- The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Stockton Metro at 56 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year | 88.4% | Bottom 47%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 56 mi | Bottom 31%of 835 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 5 | Top 26%of 835 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.9% | Bottom 45%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stockton Metro | SCK | 56 mi | 10,245 ft |
| Fresno Yosemite Intl | FAT | 62 mi | 9,539 ft |
| Mineta San Jose Intl | SJC | 67 mi | 11,000 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.