Avenal, California

Area Profile

13,608 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Avenal, in Kings County.

37out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 1% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity3,972nd of 4,199 cities measured29
Schools4,128th of 4,162 cities measured5
Growth2,646th of 4,224 cities measured44
Housing affordability2,135th of 4,218 cities measured66
Climate2,306th of 4,225 cities measured69
Physical resilience3,836th of 4,226 cities measured14
Access3,823rd of 4,226 cities measured68
Economic stability3,911th of 4,226 cities measured28
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 8.6% and the Opportunity signal places Avenal in the bottom 5%. The unemployment rate is published for Kings County, CA, which contains Avenal, rather than for Avenal alone.

In the public schools here, 20% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.8 students for every teacher.

3 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The change in permitting is published for Kings County, CA, which contains Avenal, rather than for Avenal alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
13,608
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$54,741
Bottom 31% nationally
Density
698/sq mi
19.5 sq mi of land
Median age
32.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
California
Nearest major airport
FAT
56 mi · Fresno Yosemite Intl
Median home value
$228,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Kings County, CA, which contains Avenal, is 8.6% — higher than in all but 2% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Kings County, CA, which contains Avenal, fell 1.3% over the past year, to 54,583 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsKings County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,3668th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftKings County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,65216th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,1622024 ACS 5-Year$54,741Bottom 31%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5152024 ACS 5-Year$13,022Bottom 2%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year19.6%Bottom 23%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±4.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year38.1 minBottom 10%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.8%Bottom 7%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year71.7%32nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentKings County, CA’s figureJuly 202654,583Bottom 48%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Kings County, CA’s figureJuly 2026+4.2%Top 8%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Kings County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Bottom 37%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceKings County, CA’s figureJuly 202659,72749th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year45.1%Bottom 4%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageHanford-Corcoran, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,230Bottom 28%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageHanford-Corcoran, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,470Bottom 27%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Kings County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateKings County, CA’s figureJuly 20268.6%Bottom 2%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%20th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202455k52k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $54,741 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Hanford-Corcoran, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse3,940$35,890
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,250$34,320
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,610$42,060
Cashiers1,130$35,420
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary1,080$45,780
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education950$98,470

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Kings County, CA, which contains this city.

20% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 35% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 21.8 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
21.8
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
19.6%
Bottom 4% in California
Reading proficiency
34.7%
Bottom 4% in California
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
John F. Kennedy MiddleRedwood City Elementary80820.235%52%
Avenal HighReef-Sunset Unified76226.312%42%
Avenal ElementaryReef-Sunset Unified65421.819%23%
Reef-Sunset MiddleReef-Sunset Unified55421.314%26%
Tamarack ElementaryReef-Sunset Unified43321.611%14%
Kettleman City ElementaryReef-Sunset Unified23921.722%42%
Sunrise Continuation HighReef-Sunset Unified144.7——
Reef-Sunset Secondary Community DayReef-Sunset Unified7———
Reef-Sunset Primary Community DayReef-Sunset Unified0———
Adelante HighReef-Sunset Unified0———

88.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 1% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Hanford-Corcoran, CA Metro Area is up 37% over five years, and up 0.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,532 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.67% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,469, some 45% above the $1,015 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,469 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $58,800 a year, about 107% of the median household income here of $54,741.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,015 a month.

A median home at $228,900 costs 3.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $61,766, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.6

Prices here run about 1% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Hanford-Corcoran, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,469
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,015
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$228,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Avenal’s median household income of $54,741, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Hanford-Corcoran, CA Metro Area’s figure202398.6Top 41%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Hanford-Corcoran, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.7%15th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Hanford-Corcoran, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+37.1%35th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Hanford-Corcoran, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+92.6%50th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year3.7Bottom 21%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year45.5%6th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2762024 ACS 5-Year2,91682nd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,157Top 34%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,043Top 44%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,469Top 38%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1092024 ACS 5-Year$1,015Bottom 46%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$30,6342024 ACS 5-Year$228,90060th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4102024 ACS 5-Year$1,53243rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,6622024 ACS 5-Year$61,766Bottom 26%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.20%2024 ACS 5-Year0.67%26th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year29.2%Bottom 45%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±212024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%32nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±762024 ACS 5-Year11468th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

44/ 100
Ranks 2,646 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 14,108 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 3 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Kings County, which contains Avenal, lost about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $50,366, below the $55,652 of households that moved out.

At 0.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
3
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.2
Bottom 10% nationally
Year over year
+9%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202414k13k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
35%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$50,366
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$55,652
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Fresno County, CA 1,219 people · 21% of arrivals
  2. Tulare County, CA 784 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. San Diego County, CA 276 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  4. Los Angeles County, CA 236 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  5. Kern County, CA 187 people · 3.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Fresno County, CA 916 people · 14% of departures
  2. Tulare County, CA 850 people · 13% of departures
  3. San Diego County, CA 357 people · 5.6% of departures
  4. Los Angeles County, CA 174 people · 2.7% of departures
  5. Kern County, CA 165 people · 2.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Kings County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025422.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−89%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 98°F and January a low of 37°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 7.2 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 60, in the Moderate band, and about 35 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LEMOORE REEVES NAS, 22.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1002024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals7.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals98°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year352024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year602024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
60
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
100
90th percentile index
Days above 100
35
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

14 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are drought, inland flooding and earthquake, with drought alone responsible for 36% of it.

DroughtElevated
Heat waveHigh
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: wildfire, hail, landslide, lightning, tornado, strong wind, winter weather, avalanche, cold wave, ice storm, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
203
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
56
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Avenal's police department reported 203 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 56.

Kings County records 7.9 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 11.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 12.4 per 100,000 residents in Kings County.

Homicide
7.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Avenal’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Avenal (Kings County) rather than Avenal itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Fresno Yosemite Intl at 56 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year85.0%Bottom 31%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle56 miBottom 9%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%Bottom 48%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Fresno Yosemite IntlFAT56 mi9,539 ft
Meadows FldBFL72 mi10,849 ft
Santa Maria Pub/Capt G Allan Hancock FldSMX80 mi8,004 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
37
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Hanford-Corcoran, CA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
HanfordKings County59,75449Hanford vs Avenal
LemooreKings County27,10250Lemoore vs Avenal
CorcoranKings County22,49140Corcoran vs Avenal

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Avenal side by side with a similar place.

Avenal vs BarstowAvenal vs Tarboro

Moving to Avenal from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Avenal

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Avenal with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Avenal closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9320413,657$55,079$228,900—
932391,461$48,231$138,300—