Grand Forks, ND-MN

Metro Area Profile

103,628 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Grand Forks, ND-MN metropolitan area.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 28% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 6% of 835 metro and micro areas measured80
Schools417th of 695 metro and micro areas measured43
GrowthTop 35% of 834 metro and micro areas measured59
Housing affordabilityTop 36% of 835 metro and micro areas measured76
Climate828th of 835 metro and micro areas measured45
Physical resilienceTop 39% of 835 metro and micro areas measured63
Access692nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured57
Economic stabilityTop 14% of 835 metro and micro areas measured81
The quick read

Grand Forks ranks in the top 6% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.8% and median household income of $69,836.

In the public schools here, 48% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.1 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 28% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.5 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
103,628
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$69,836
Top 41% nationally
Density
30/sq mi
3,407.2 sq mi of land
Median age
33.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
North Dakota and Minnesota
Nearest major airport
FAR
63 mi · Hector Intl
Median home value
$242,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.8%, lower than in 94% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.4% over the past year, to 56,056 employed residents.

35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 80% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,5272024 ACS 5-Year$69,836Top 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,0232024 ACS 5-Year$39,465Top 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%Top 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.8 minTop 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year34.8%Top 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.2%57th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202656,056Top 41%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.4%Top 14%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.4%Top 27%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202657,66258th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year85.3%Top 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$61,980Top 41%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$49,760Top 29%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS52,00019th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%87th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 43%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.8%Top 6%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%25th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.51.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.8% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Grand Forks, ND-MN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons1,620$34,440
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,490$29,540
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,350$41,080
Registered Nurses1,280$79,070
Cashiers1,280$30,980
General and Operations Managers1,220$85,420

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

48% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.1 students for every full-time teacher across 46 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
48
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.1
across 46 of them
Math proficiency
47.5%
Bottom 31% in North Dakota
Reading proficiency
51.9%
Bottom 31% in North Dakota
The 12 largest of 48 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Red River High SchoolGRAND FORKS 11,19014.035%44%
Central High SchoolGRAND FORKS 11,11513.632%42%
East Grand Forks Senior HighEast Grand Forks Public Schools60819.637%52%
Crookston SecondaryCrookston Public School District59215.651%52%
Schroeder Middle SchoolGRAND FORKS 15697.556%57%
Discovery Elementary SchoolGRAND FORKS 156717.752%57%
South Middle SchoolGRAND FORKS 15496.247%50%
Valley Middle SchoolGRAND FORKS 15089.634%34%
New Heights ElementaryEast Grand Forks Public Schools49916.6——
Century Elementary SchoolGRAND FORKS 149312.041%57%
J Nelson Kelly Elementary SchoolGRAND FORKS 148213.067%63%
Highland ElementaryCrookston Public School District47412.861%59%

35.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against each state’s own standard, so it is ranked within state — here, within North Dakota, the first state in this area’s name. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 14% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 85.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 35% over five years, and up 7.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,690 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.11% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,089, some 13% above the $967 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,089 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,600 a year, about 62% of the median household income here of $69,836.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $967 a month.

A median home at $242,500 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $98,537, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
85.9

Prices here run about 14% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
28.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,089
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$967
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$242,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Grand Forks’s median household income of $69,836, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202385.9Top 3%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+7.2%90th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+35.0%24th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+51.5%4th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year57.3%5th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±922024 ACS 5-Year48,58858th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$868Top 44%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,515Bottom 44%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,089Top 46%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$302024 ACS 5-Year$967Top 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,3242024 ACS 5-Year$242,50062nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$662024 ACS 5-Year$2,69071st percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,0952024 ACS 5-Year$98,537Top 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year1.11%69th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year28.4%Top 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2042024 ACS 5-Year1,45959th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%64th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%43rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5492024 ACS 5-Year4,93352nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

59/ 100
Top 35% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 104,184 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 104,184 residents in 2024, up 0.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before. That recent rise has not yet made up the 0% decline since 2020.

At 2.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
272
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.6
Bottom 49% nationally
Year over year
+31%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
26.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024104k103k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of -3°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 21.7 inches, including 48.4 inches of snow.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GRAND FORKS INTL AP, 17.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals21.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals48.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals-3°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals62°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

63 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Winter weatherElevated
HailElevated
Ice stormModerate
Cold waveHigh
Strong windElevated
WildfireModerate
TornadoHigh

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, drought, landslide, heat wave, lightning, earthquake, volcanic activity, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Hector Intl at 63 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year88.7%Top 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle63 miBottom 23%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 4%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%Top 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hector IntlFAR63 mi9,001 ft
Duluth IntlDLH228 mi10,591 ft
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP267 mi11,006 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro