Goldsboro, NC

Metro Area Profile

118,652 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Goldsboro, NC metropolitan area.

46out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 13% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity732nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured29
Schools628th of 695 metro and micro areas measured17
GrowthTop 33% of 834 metro and micro areas measured60
Housing affordabilityTop 41% of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
ClimateTop 25% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
Physical resilience686th of 835 metro and micro areas measured29
AccessTop 28% of 835 metro and micro areas measured89
Economic stability649th of 835 metro and micro areas measured28
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 4.1% and the Opportunity signal places Goldsboro in the bottom 12%.

In the public schools here, 33% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.3 students for every teacher.

884 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
118,652
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$59,733
Bottom 26% nationally
Density
214/sq mi
553.9 sq mi of land
Median age
37.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
ISO
23 mi · Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings Fld
Median home value
$178,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.1%, lower than in 53% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 3.7% over the past year, to 45,923 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,7392024 ACS 5-Year$59,733Bottom 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9242024 ACS 5-Year$31,983Bottom 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year17.4%Bottom 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.6 minBottom 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year21.7%Bottom 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.3%83rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202645,923Top 46%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−5.6%Bottom 6%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−3.7%Bottom 7%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202647,86954th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year75.1%Bottom 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$50,660Bottom 5%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$40,570Bottom 7%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS40,3208th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%45th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Bottom 38%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.1%Top 47%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%16th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.33.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.1% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Goldsboro, NC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons1,460$29,960
Cashiers1,270$27,170
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,190$38,300
Cooks, Fast Food1,110$22,510
Stockers and Order Fillers1,000$33,850
Registered Nurses950$82,740

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

33% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 37% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.3 students for every full-time teacher across 36 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
36
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
33.2%
Bottom 21% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
37.4%
Bottom 17% in North Carolina
The 12 largest of 36 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Charles B Aycock HighWayne County Public Schools1,13827.143%47%
Southern Wayne HighWayne County Public Schools1,00724.622%39%
Norwayne MiddleWayne County Public Schools84819.741%40%
Spring Creek ElementaryWayne County Public Schools80415.236%30%
Eastern Wayne HighWayne County Public Schools78119.036%40%
Wayne Preparatory Academy · charterWayne Preparatory76512.824%42%
Spring Creek HighWayne County Public Schools73223.637%37%
Brogden PrimaryWayne County Public Schools68916.017%25%
Meadow Lane ElementaryWayne County Public Schools67415.344%51%
Rosewood ElementaryWayne County Public Schools65019.139%42%
Brogden MiddleWayne County Public Schools60321.515%19%
Eastern Wayne ElementaryWayne County Public Schools59721.322%28%

98.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 51% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,249 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.70% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,244, some 29% above the $965 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,244 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,800 a year, about 83% of the median household income here of $59,733.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $965 a month.

A median home at $178,700 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $77,017, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.9

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
28.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,244
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$965
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$178,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Goldsboro’s median household income of $59,733, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202389.9Top 25%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+0.8%18th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+51.1%74th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+77.4%23rd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year61.5%11th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±732024 ACS 5-Year53,50561st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$948Bottom 42%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,496Bottom 46%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,244Bottom 34%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$302024 ACS 5-Year$965Top 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,1732024 ACS 5-Year$178,70035th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$542024 ACS 5-Year$1,24923rd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,5132024 ACS 5-Year$77,017Bottom 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.70%38th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.7%Top 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2682024 ACS 5-Year71743rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%37th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.9%71st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6282024 ACS 5-Year5,99859th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

60/ 100
Top 33% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 120,338 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 120,338 residents in 2024, up 0.6% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 884 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 5% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 7.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
884
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.5
Top 12% nationally
Year over year
+4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
5.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024120k117k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 35°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 52.3 inches, including 2.0 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GOLDSBORO 4 SE, 2.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND7.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals52.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals2.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

29 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneElevated
HailModerate
Strong windModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, tornado, inland flooding, heat wave, lightning, ice storm, drought, earthquake, wildfire, landslide, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings Fld at 23 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.0%Top 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle23 miTop 27%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%Top 50%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings FldISO23 mi11,498 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU57 mi10,000 ft
Wilmington IntlILM75 mi8,016 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
46
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro