Rocky Mount, NC

Metro Area Profile

144,952 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Rocky Mount, NC metropolitan area.

44out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 9% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity780th of 835 metro and micro areas measured22
Schools691st of 695 metro and micro areas measured4
Growth469th of 834 metro and micro areas measured46
Housing affordabilityTop 18% of 835 metro and micro areas measured80
ClimateTop 18% of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
Physical resilience549th of 835 metro and micro areas measured43
Access490th of 835 metro and micro areas measured73
Economic stability550th of 835 metro and micro areas measured35
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 4.9% and the Opportunity signal places Rocky Mount in the bottom 7%.

In the public schools here, 25% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 19.1 students for every teacher.

498 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 12% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
144,952
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$59,636
Bottom 26% nationally
Density
139/sq mi
1,045.9 sq mi of land
Median age
41.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
ISO
43 mi · Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings Fld
Median home value
$167,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.9% — higher than in all but 26% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 2.6% over the past year, to 58,586 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,1382024 ACS 5-Year$59,636Bottom 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$8322024 ACS 5-Year$32,904Bottom 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year15.0%Bottom 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.2 minBottom 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year20.5%Bottom 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.0%74th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202658,586Top 40%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−4.0%Bottom 12%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.6%Bottom 16%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202661,62161st percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year76.2%Bottom 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$53,360Bottom 10%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$43,960Bottom 15%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS54,63022nd percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%56th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.8%Top 18%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.9%Bottom 26%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.8%61st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.14.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.9% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Rocky Mount, NC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Cashiers1,630$26,610
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,440$36,550
Retail Salespersons1,380$28,830
Cooks, Fast Food1,260$23,710
Stockers and Order Fillers1,250$35,050
Registered Nurses1,180$82,300

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

25% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 31% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.1 students for every full-time teacher across 39 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
39
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
25.3%
Bottom 1% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
31.5%
Bottom 7% in North Carolina
The 12 largest of 39 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
North East Carolina Prep · charterNorth East Carolina Preparatory School1,10714.024%37%
Southern Nash HighNash County Public Schools1,04824.431%34%
Northern Nash HighNash County Public Schools1,03525.229%34%
Rocky Mount HighNash County Public Schools1,02324.423%32%
Rocky Mount Preparatory · charterRocky Mount Preparatory85424.412%27%
Red Oak MiddleNash County Public Schools84020.523%37%
SouthWest Edgecombe HighEdgecombe County Public Schools79822.232%22%
Southern Nash MiddleNash County Public Schools79520.432%38%
Nash Central HighNash County Public Schools70322.036%27%
Red Oak ElementaryNash County Public Schools69618.3——
Rocky Mount MiddleNash County Public Schools69220.49%25%
G R Edwards ElementaryNash County Public Schools63219.818%35%

98.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 44% over five years, but down 2.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,341 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.80% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,143, some 24% above the $920 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,143 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,700 a year, about 77% of the median household income here of $59,636.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $920 a month.

A median home at $167,800 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $75,610, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.3

Prices here run about 12% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
26.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,143
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$920
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$167,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Rocky Mount’s median household income of $59,636, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202388.3Top 14%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2−2.2%2nd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+44.3%51st percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+90.3%42nd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year62.6%15th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1812024 ACS 5-Year67,07868th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$918Bottom 47%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,550Bottom 40%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,143Bottom 46%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$272024 ACS 5-Year$920Top 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,3992024 ACS 5-Year$167,80027th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$352024 ACS 5-Year$1,34126th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,7382024 ACS 5-Year$75,610Bottom 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.80%50th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.6%Top 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3772024 ACS 5-Year1,32157th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%51st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.9%77th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6862024 ACS 5-Year8,62971st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

46/ 100
Ranks 469 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 147,114 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 498 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 3.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
498
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.4
Top 38% nationally
Year over year
−12%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024147k144k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 31°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.4 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ROCKY MT WILSON AP, 8.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

43 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneElevated
DroughtModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Strong windModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, tornado, heat wave, hail, earthquake, lightning, ice storm, wildfire, landslide, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings Fld at 43 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year83.1%Bottom 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle43 miBottom 46%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year15.1%Bottom 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings FldISO43 mi11,498 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU56 mi10,000 ft
Newport News/Williamsburg IntlPHF110 mi8,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
44
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.