Ellensburg, WA

Micro Area Profile

47,172 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Ellensburg, WA micropolitan area.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 22% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 48% of 835 metro and micro areas measured51
Schools390th of 695 metro and micro areas measured46
GrowthTop 23% of 834 metro and micro areas measured66
Housing affordability791st of 835 metro and micro areas measured45
Climate426th of 835 metro and micro areas measured66
Physical resilience759th of 835 metro and micro areas measured20
Access641st of 835 metro and micro areas measured62
Economic stabilityTop 37% of 835 metro and micro areas measured62
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.0% and median household income $73,804, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.3 students for every teacher.

367 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 2% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
47,172
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,804
Top 30% nationally
Density
21/sq mi
2,297.3 sq mi of land
Median age
35.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Washington
Nearest major airport
MWH
64 mi · Grant County Intl
Median home value
$497,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.0%, lower than in 56% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Unemployment has been falling for 5 consecutive months, most recently 4.0%.

Employment fell 2.6% over the past year, to 21,015 employed residents.

37% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 84% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$4,9842024 ACS 5-Year$73,804Top 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0572024 ACS 5-Year$43,661Top 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.9%Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.5 minBottom 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year37.0%Top 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year70.5%15th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202621,015Bottom 27%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.6%Bottom 32%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.6%Bottom 15%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202621,89927th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.9%Bottom 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%61st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.7%Top 20%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.0%Top 44%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.8%84th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.23.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.0% in July 2026. It has been falling for the last 5 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 61% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.3 students for every full-time teacher across 17 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
19
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.3
across 17 of them
Math proficiency
43.9%
Top 47% in Washington
Reading proficiency
61.3%
Top 47% in Washington
The 12 largest of 19 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Ellensburg High SchoolEllensburg School District95720.844%77%
Morgan Middle SchoolEllensburg School District77219.847%53%
Cle Elum Roslyn ElementaryCle Elum-Roslyn School District48917.550%54%
Valley View Elementary SchoolEllensburg School District40816.349%56%
Ida Nason Aronica ElementaryEllensburg School District36115.7——
Mt. Stuart ElementaryEllensburg School District33613.452%52%
Lincoln ElementaryEllensburg School District33415.942%47%
Kittitas High SchoolKittitas School District31816.730%57%
Cle Elum Roslyn High SchoolCle Elum-Roslyn School District31122.225%75%
Thorp Elem & Jr Sr HighThorp School District24712.347%72%
Kittitas Elementary SchoolKittitas School District24616.447%62%
Walter Strom Middle SchoolCle Elum-Roslyn School District20620.647%62%

45.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Washington’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,552 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.71% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,454, some 8% above the $1,341 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,454 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $58,200 a year, about 79% of the median household income here of $73,804.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,341 a month.

A median home at $497,400 costs 4.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $103,429, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
33.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,454
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,341
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$497,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Ellensburg’s median household income of $73,804, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year4.8Bottom 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year61.5%11th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±452024 ACS 5-Year24,67437th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,108Bottom 26%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,022Bottom 17%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,454Bottom 20%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$522024 ACS 5-Year$1,341Bottom 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$18,9772024 ACS 5-Year$497,40094th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1912024 ACS 5-Year$3,55286th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,6182024 ACS 5-Year$103,429Top 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.71%39th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year33.7%Bottom 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3912024 ACS 5-Year3,27975th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%91st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%26th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4942024 ACS 5-Year4,68150th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

66/ 100
Top 23% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 48,172 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 48,172 residents in 2024, up 0.7% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

At 7.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
367
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.8
Top 10% nationally
Year over year
+2%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
39.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202448k46k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 9.2 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ELLENSBURG BOWERS FLD, 9.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals9.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

20 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are wildfire, inland flooding and earthquake, with wildfire alone responsible for 54% of it.

WildfireHigh
LandslideModerate
AvalancheElevated
EarthquakeElevated
Inland floodingElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: volcanic activity, cold wave, winter weather, lightning, ice storm, drought, hail, strong wind, tornado, tsunami, coastal flooding, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Grant County Intl at 64 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.6%Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle64 miBottom 21%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%Top 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Grant County IntlMWH64 mi13,503 ft
Seattle-Tacoma IntlSEA80 mi11,901 ft
Boeing Fld/King County IntlBFI81 mi10,007 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro