Spencer, IA

Micro Area Profile

16,461 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Spencer, IA micropolitan area.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 37% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 30% of 835 metro and micro areas measured61
SchoolsTop 5% of 695 metro and micro areas measured87
GrowthTop 30% of 834 metro and micro areas measured62
Housing affordabilityTop 16% of 835 metro and micro areas measured81
Climate745th of 835 metro and micro areas measured55
Physical resilience689th of 835 metro and micro areas measured28
Access725th of 835 metro and micro areas measured51
Economic stabilityTop 19% of 835 metro and micro areas measured76
The quick read

Unemployment is 2.9% and median household income $65,428, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 77% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 5% of published profiles for schools.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most metro and micro areas measured: rent takes 26% of renter income and the median home is 2.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
16,461
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$65,428
Bottom 45% nationally
Density
29/sq mi
567.2 sq mi of land
Median age
42.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Iowa
Nearest major airport
SUX
78 mi · Sioux Gateway/Brig General Bud Day Fld
Median home value
$178,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.9%, lower than in 93% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.7% over the past year, to 8,645 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$5,0962024 ACS 5-Year$65,428Bottom 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4072024 ACS 5-Year$38,651Top 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%Top 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.4 minTop 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.5%Top 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.8%80th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 20268,645Bottom 2%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.5%Bottom 34%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.7%Top 50%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 20268,9012nd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year85.9%Top 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%76th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 30%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.9%Top 7%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%22nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.21.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.9% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

77% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 79% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.1 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
77.1%
Top 5% in Iowa
Reading proficiency
78.7%
Top 1% in Iowa
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Spencer High SchoolSpencer Comm School District68817.272%82%
Spencer Middle SchoolSpencer Comm School District51417.783%79%
Lincoln Elementary SchoolSpencer Comm School District44215.877%76%
Fairview Park ElementarySpencer Comm School District24912.482%77%
Johnson ElementarySpencer Comm School District20111.2——
Clay Central-Everly ElementaryClay Central-Everly Comm School District537.665%65%

50.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Iowa’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,050 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.15% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $919, some 13% above the $811 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $919 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $36,800 a year, about 56% of the median household income here of $65,428.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $811 a month.

A median home at $178,600 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $79,937, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$919
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$811
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$178,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Spencer’s median household income of $65,428, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year73.3%71st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±302024 ACS 5-Year8,1571st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$700Top 6%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,198Top 13%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$919Top 10%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$772024 ACS 5-Year$811Top 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,7552024 ACS 5-Year$178,60035th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1702024 ACS 5-Year$2,05053rd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,6752024 ACS 5-Year$79,937Bottom 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year1.15%71st percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.3%Top 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1092024 ACS 5-Year15911th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%51st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%62nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2032024 ACS 5-Year8752nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

62/ 100
Top 30% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 16,474 in 2024.

At 3.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
57
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.5
Top 37% nationally
Year over year
+171%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
52.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202417k16k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 8°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 26.8 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SPENCER MUNI AP, 6.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals26.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals8°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals56°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

28 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 64% of it.

HailHigh
Winter weatherModerate
TornadoHigh
Inland floodingHigh
Cold waveElevated
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: drought, ice storm, landslide, wildfire, earthquake, lightning, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Sioux Gateway/Brig General Bud Day Fld at 78 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year89.5%Top 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle78 miBottom 13%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%Top 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Sioux Gateway/Brig General Bud Day FldSUX78 mi9,002 ft
Joe Foss FldFSD87 mi9,000 ft
Eppley AirfieldOMA129 mi9,502 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro