Corpus Christi, TX

Metro Area Profile

448,012 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Corpus Christi, TX metropolitan area.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 45% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity493rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured47
SchoolsTop 34% of 695 metro and micro areas measured63
GrowthTop 36% of 834 metro and micro areas measured59
Housing affordability542nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured70
ClimateTop 8% of 835 metro and micro areas measured78
Physical resilience579th of 835 metro and micro areas measured41
Access728th of 835 metro and micro areas measured51
Economic stability624th of 835 metro and micro areas measured30
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.0% and median household income $67,453, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 52% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.3 students for every teacher.

2,069 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
448,012
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,453
Top 48% nationally
Density
251/sq mi
1,784.7 sq mi of land
Median age
37.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Texas
Nearest major airport
VCT
72 mi · Victoria Rgnl
Median home value
$210,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.0% — higher than in all but 23% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.4% over the past year, to 203,398 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,5472024 ACS 5-Year$67,453Top 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6972024 ACS 5-Year$34,990Bottom 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year16.3%Bottom 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.9 minTop 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year23.2%Bottom 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year79.8%72nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026203,398Top 15%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.2%Top 23%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 44%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026214,06285th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year75.9%Bottom 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$57,670Bottom 31%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$45,350Bottom 25%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS192,58070th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%82nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.4%Bottom 18%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.0%Bottom 23%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%22nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.33.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.0% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Corpus Christi, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers7,870$25,630
Home Health and Personal Care Aides6,630$23,440
General and Operations Managers5,570$90,600
Registered Nurses4,800$82,690
Retail Salespersons4,790$29,200
Cashiers3,650$28,140

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

52% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.3 students for every full-time teacher across 140 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
144
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.3
across 140 of them
Math proficiency
52.3%
Top 27% in Texas
Reading proficiency
45.4%
Top 39% in Texas
The 12 largest of 144 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sst Corpus Christi · charterSCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY DISCOVERY2,34314.952%47%
Veterans Memorial H SCORPUS CHRISTI ISD2,02618.669%61%
Flour Bluff H SFLOUR BLUFF ISD1,94014.854%56%
Carroll H SCORPUS CHRISTI ISD1,92817.558%27%
Ray H SCORPUS CHRISTI ISD1,57816.352%41%
Gregory-Portland H SGREGORY-PORTLAND ISD1,51115.942%47%
Roy Miller H S and Metro School of DesignCORPUS CHRISTI ISD1,42416.462%36%
Moody H SCORPUS CHRISTI ISD1,32617.262%34%
King H SCORPUS CHRISTI ISD1,27915.462%45%
Kaffie MiddleCORPUS CHRISTI ISD1,15420.260%51%
Gregory-Portland MiddleGREGORY-PORTLAND ISD1,14815.363%52%
Calallen H SCALALLEN ISD1,14712.671%51%

66.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 28% over five years, and up 1.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,188 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.52% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,366, close to the $1,275 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,366 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $54,600 a year, about 81% of the median household income here of $67,453.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,275 a month.

A median home at $210,400 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $83,553, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.7

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
31.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,366
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,275
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$210,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Corpus Christi’s median household income of $67,453, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202391.7Top 40%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+1.4%25th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+28.2%11th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+61.3%9th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year62.0%13th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1012024 ACS 5-Year200,84287th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,117Bottom 24%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,796Bottom 24%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,366Bottom 24%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$272024 ACS 5-Year$1,275Bottom 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,2882024 ACS 5-Year$210,40049th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$932024 ACS 5-Year$3,18881st percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,5492024 ACS 5-Year$83,553Top 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year1.52%88th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year31.1%Bottom 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±7612024 ACS 5-Year9,62291st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.8%75th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.1%78th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,4222024 ACS 5-Year31,87091st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

59/ 100
Top 36% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 450,187 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 450,187 residents in 2024, up 0.3% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 2,069 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 6% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 4.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
2,069
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.6
Top 27% nationally
Year over year
−9%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
5.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024450k446k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 48°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 31.7 inches.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CORPUS CHRISTI, 10.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals31.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals27°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

41 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and cold wave, with hurricane alone responsible for 44% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneElevated
Cold waveModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, inland flooding, lightning, hail, strong wind, ice storm, winter weather, wildfire, coastal flooding, earthquake, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Victoria Rgnl at 72 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year88.2%Bottom 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle72 miBottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 4%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%Bottom 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Victoria RgnlVCT72 mi9,111 ft
Valley IntlHRL116 mi9,400 ft
Kelly FldSKF125 mi11,550 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.