Baton Rouge, LA

Metro Area Profile

875,313 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Baton Rouge, LA metropolitan area.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 33% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 17% of 835 metro and micro areas measured69
SchoolsTop 29% of 695 metro and micro areas measured66
GrowthTop 31% of 834 metro and micro areas measured61
Housing affordability614th of 835 metro and micro areas measured68
ClimateTop 14% of 835 metro and micro areas measured77
Physical resilience599th of 835 metro and micro areas measured39
Access569th of 835 metro and micro areas measured68
Economic stability585th of 835 metro and micro areas measured34
The quick read

Baton Rouge ranks in the top 17% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.1% and median household income of $69,599.

In the public schools here, 69% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.3 students for every teacher.

4,060 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
875,313
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$69,599
Top 42% nationally
Density
200/sq mi
4,367.8 sq mi of land
Median age
36.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Louisiana
Nearest major airport
LFT
56 mi · Lafayette Rgnl/Paul Fournet Fld
Median home value
$241,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.1%, lower than in 53% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 2.8% over the past year, to 419,333 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,3852024 ACS 5-Year$69,599Top 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6422024 ACS 5-Year$37,693Top 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year15.3%Bottom 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.3 minBottom 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year30.4%Top 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year80.0%74th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026419,333Top 8%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.0%Top 16%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+2.8%Top 5%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026437,18292nd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year76.2%Bottom 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$61,230Top 46%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$48,710Top 40%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS409,69085th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%71st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 35%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.1%Top 47%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%42nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.92.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.1% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Baton Rouge, LA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Cashiers9,130$27,110
Retail Salespersons9,020$30,070
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8,760$36,450
Fast Food and Counter Workers8,490$23,650
Registered Nurses8,290$81,130
General and Operations Managers8,230$107,140

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

69% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 75% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.3 students for every full-time teacher across 229 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
236
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.3
across 229 of them
Math proficiency
69.4%
Top 33% in Louisiana
Reading proficiency
75.0%
Top 40% in Louisiana
The 12 largest of 236 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Denham Springs High SchoolLivingston Parish2,38518.155%75%
Dutchtown High SchoolAscension Parish2,02915.396%95%
Walker High SchoolLivingston Parish2,00617.3——
East Ascension High SchoolAscension Parish1,89413.386%81%
St. Amant High SchoolAscension Parish1,84714.593%92%
Zachary High SchoolZachary Community School District1,72615.785%90%
Baton Rouge Magnet High SchoolEast Baton Rouge Parish1,59317.7100%100%
Central High SchoolCentral Community School District1,52915.181%88%
LSU Laboratory SchoolLSU Laboratory School1,46311.098%100%
Live Oak High SchoolLivingston Parish1,39218.888%87%
Woodlawn High SchoolEast Baton Rouge Parish1,33114.344%50%
Liberty High SchoolEast Baton Rouge Parish1,21818.293%97%

67.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Louisiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 24% over five years, and up 2.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,357 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.56% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,204, close to the $1,135 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,204 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $48,200 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $69,599.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,135 a month.

A median home at $241,100 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $89,524, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.2

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
32.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,204
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,135
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$241,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Baton Rouge’s median household income of $69,599, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202391.2Top 36%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+2.8%42nd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+24.4%6th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+46.7%2nd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year69.1%45th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2222024 ACS 5-Year384,01693rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,064Bottom 29%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,511Bottom 44%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,204Bottom 38%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$182024 ACS 5-Year$1,135Bottom 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$2,7832024 ACS 5-Year$241,10061st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$292024 ACS 5-Year$1,35727th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,7142024 ACS 5-Year$89,524Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year0.56%21st percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year32.7%Bottom 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±8482024 ACS 5-Year7,83488th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%52nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.4%80th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2,0042024 ACS 5-Year51,43195th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

61/ 100
Top 31% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 882,652 in 2024.

At 4.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
4,060
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.6
Top 27% nationally
Year over year
−10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
30.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024883k870k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 42°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 61.9 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BATON ROUGE RYAN AP, 1.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals61.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

39 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 36% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneElevated
LightningModerate
DroughtModerate
Coastal floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, cold wave, inland flooding, ice storm, hail, earthquake, strong wind, winter weather, landslide, wildfire, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Lafayette Rgnl/Paul Fournet Fld at 56 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year90.4%Top 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle56 miBottom 31%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%Top 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Lafayette Rgnl/Paul Fournet FldLFT56 mi8,000 ft
Acadiana RgnlARA56 mi8,002 ft
Louis Armstrong New Orleans IntlMSY63 mi10,104 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.