Clearlake, CA

Micro Area Profile

68,152 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Clearlake, CA micropolitan area.

32out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 1% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity762nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured25
Schools694th of 695 metro and micro areas measured1
Growth426th of 834 metro and micro areas measured49
Housing affordability804th of 835 metro and micro areas measured42
ClimateTop 23% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
Physical resilience830th of 835 metro and micro areas measured5
Access669th of 835 metro and micro areas measured60
Economic stability739th of 835 metro and micro areas measured18
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 7.1% and the Opportunity signal places Clearlake in the bottom 9%.

In the public schools here, 20% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.5 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 36% of renter income here, at or above the threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, while buying strains owner incomes less — the median home is 4.7 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
68,152
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$60,621
Bottom 28% nationally
Density
54/sq mi
1,255.1 sq mi of land
Median age
44.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
California
Nearest major airport
SMF
68 mi · Sacramento Intl
Median home value
$324,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 7.1% — higher than in all but 3% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 2.4% over the past year, to 24,068 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,5572024 ACS 5-Year$60,621Bottom 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8142024 ACS 5-Year$35,372Bottom 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.0%Bottom 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year32.7 minBottom 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.8%Bottom 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year70.9%16th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202624,068Bottom 34%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.0%Top 16%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.4%Bottom 19%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202625,90635th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year67.0%Bottom 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%72nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 44%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20267.1%Bottom 3%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.3%86th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/079.15.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 7.1% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

20% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 33% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 21.5 students for every full-time teacher across 29 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
35
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
21.5
across 29 of them
Math proficiency
20.5%
Bottom 1% in California
Reading proficiency
33.4%
Bottom 1% in California
The 12 largest of 35 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lower Lake HighKonocti Unified96621.511%34%
Lower Lake ElementaryKonocti Unified74326.522%29%
PomoKonocti Unified70226.07%14%
Obsidian MiddleKonocti Unified59022.7——
Burns ValleyKonocti Unified56824.724%32%
Kelseyville ElementaryKelseyville Unified54321.725%33%
Lakeport ElementaryLakeport Unified53020.427%17%
Kelseyville HighKelseyville Unified51517.812%42%
Upper Lake ElementaryUpper Lake Unified42921.437%52%
Coyote Valley ElementaryMiddletown Unified42721.444%56%
Middletown HighMiddletown Unified42119.122%57%
Mountain Vista MiddleKelseyville Unified40522.516%32%

73.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,369 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.73% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,549, some 13% above the $1,368 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,549 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $62,000 a year, about 102% of the median household income here of $60,621.

The typical renter household here spends 36% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,368 a month.

A median home at $324,300 costs 4.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $69,517, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
36.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,549
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,368
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$324,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Clearlake’s median household income of $60,621, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year4.7Bottom 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.2%64th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±492024 ACS 5-Year34,40048th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,181Bottom 21%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,154Bottom 13%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,549Bottom 16%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$812024 ACS 5-Year$1,368Bottom 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,8392024 ACS 5-Year$324,30079th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1312024 ACS 5-Year$2,36962nd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,8752024 ACS 5-Year$69,517Bottom 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.73%41st percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year36.3%Bottom 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4782024 ACS 5-Year4,06479th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year11.8%89th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.9%71st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6162024 ACS 5-Year7,46066th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

49/ 100
Ranks 426 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 67,764 in 2024.

At 1.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
116
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.7
Bottom 33% nationally
Year over year
+21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
55.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202469k68k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 37°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 34.8 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station UKIAH MUNI AP, 24.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals34.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

5 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 51% of it.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeHigh
Volcanic activityModerate
DroughtModerate
Inland floodingHigh

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, avalanche, heat wave, winter weather, lightning, tornado, hail, strong wind, cold wave, hurricane, tsunami, coastal flooding, ice storm.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Sacramento Intl at 68 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year87.1%Bottom 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle68 miBottom 18%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%Bottom 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Sacramento IntlSMF68 mi8,605 ft
Mc Clellan AirfieldMCC78 mi10,599 ft
Oakland San Francisco BayOAK100 mi10,520 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
32
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro